식품조사에 의한 축산가공품의 지방유도산물 및 휘발성 유기성분 변화연구

Abstract

가. 국내유통 축산가공식품의 조사여부 판별을 위하여 시료에 감마선 및 전자선을 조사하여 화학적 판별 특성을 확인하였다. 육가공품인 햄, 소시지, 베이컨, 육포와 유가공품인 치즈, 버터, 조제분유의 지방을 추출하여 LC column으로 분리하였으며 분리된 hydrocarbon류를 GC/MS로 분석하였다.

나. Palmitic acid에서 유래된 1-tetradecene(C14:1)과 stearic acid에서 유래된 1-hexadecene(C16:1), oleic acid에서 유래된 1,7-hexadecadiene(C16:2), 8-heptadecene(C17:1) 등이 방사선 조사여부 판별에 marker로 적합하였으며, pentadecane(C15:0)과 heptadecane(C17:0)등 Saturated hydrocarbon류의 경우 용매의 오염에 의해 검출될 수 있으므로 marker에서 제외하였다.

다. 육가공품(햄, 소시지, 베이컨, 육포) 및 유가공품(자연치즈, 가공치즈, 버터, 조제분유)모두에서 hydrocarbon류가 유의적으로 증가하였고 식품조사 판별 여부가 가능하였다.

- 햄의 경우 감마선 및 전자선 모두 oleic acid과 stearic acid에서 Cn-2 화합물이 palmitic acid는 Cn-1 화합물이 높게 나타났다. 소시지 또한 감마선 및 전자선 모든 선량에서 oleic acid와 stearic acid는 Cn-2 화합물이 palmitic acid는 Cn-1 화합물이 높게 확인되어 햄과 같은 결과를 보였다.

- 감마선 조사한 베이컨의 oleic acid는 Cn-2와 Cn-1이 비슷한 함량으로 나타났으며 stearic acid와 palmitic acid 모두에서 Cn-1 화합물이 높게 확인되었다. 전자선의 경우는 oleic acid에서 Cn-2 화합물이 stearic acid와 palmitic acid는 감마선과 같이 Cn-1 화합물이 높게 나타났다.

- 감마선과 전자선 조사한 육포 모두 oleic acid와 stearic acid는 Cn-2 화합물이 palmitic acid는 Cn-1 화합물이 높게 나타나 햄과 소시지의 결과와 유사하였다.

- 자연치즈는 감마선 및 전자선 조사한 sample 모든 선량에서 oleic acid와 stearic acid에서는 Cn-2 화합물이 palmitic acid는 Cn-1 화합물이 높은 선량으로 나타났으며, 가공치즈의 경우도 자연치즈의 동일한 결과를 보였다.

- 버터의 경우 oleic acid에서 유래한 Cn-2 hydrocarbon류인 1,7-hexadecadiene이 감마선과 전자선 모두에서 확인되지 않았으며 이는 버터의 저급 지방산에 의한 것으로 판단하였다. 이외 stearic acid에서 유래하는 1-hexadecene(C16:1)과 palmitic acid에서 유래하는 1-tetradecene(C14:1)이 모든 선량에서 높게 나타나 버터의 식품조사 판별 마커로 확인하였다.

- 조제분유에 감마선을 조사하여 생성된 hydrocarbon류는 oleic acid와 stearic acid 그리고 palmitic acid 모두 Cn-1 화합물이 전자선 조사한 조제분유의 oleic acid와 stearic acid에서는 Cn-2 화합물이 높게 생성되어 감마선과는 다른 결과를 보였으나 그 생성량의 차이는 크지 않았으며, palmitic acid는 감마선과 동일하게 나타났다.

라. 감마선 및 전자선 조사된 시료에서 생성되는 hydrocarbon류를 비교 분석한 결과 감마선과 전자선 조사의 흡수선량에 따라 유사한 검출값을 보였으며, 감마선 및 전자선 조사에 의한 차이점은 확인할 수 없었다.|Study of Induced Hydrocarbons and Volatile

Part Ⅰ.

A. Livestock research on the domestic distribution of processed products, which are gamma-ray and electron beam irradiated, was carried out based on their chemical characteristics. Fat was extracted from the meat products of ham, sausage, bacon, jerky. The same was done from dairy products of cheese, butter and powdered milk. And finally the separated hydrocarbons were analyzed by GC/MS.

B. 1-tetradecene (C14:1) derived from palmitic acid, 1-hexadecene (C16:1) derived from stearic acid and 8-heptadecene (C17:1) and 1,7-hexadecadiene (C16:2) derived from oleic acid were found to be suitable to use as a marker and determine whether the samples were irradiated or not.

C. The induced hydrocarbons on irradiation of the samples, which were meat(ham, sausage, bacon, jerky) and dariy products(cheese, butter, milk), increased significantly with irradiation dose. That helps to determine the minimum dose of irradiation required to identify whether the sample is irradiated or not.

- The compounds Cn-2 of oleic acid and stearic acid and Cn-1 of palmitic acid show high amount presence after gamma rays and electron beam irradiation in ham. Sausage sample also shows similar trend with that of ham.

- The induced hydrocarbons on bacon, which was irradiated by gamma ray, show Cn-2 and Cn-1 compounds on oleic acid and high amount Cn-1 on stearic acid and palmitic acid. On the other hand, electron beam irradiated bacon showed high amount of Cn-2 on oleic acid and Cn-1 on stearic acid and palmitic acid.

- The irradiated beef jerky by gamma and electron beam showed high amount of Cn-2 on oleic acid and stearic acid and Cn-1 on palmitic acid.

- Gamma and electron beam irradiated natural cheese showed high amount of Cn-2 in oleic acid stearic acid and Cn-1 in palmitic acid at all given doses. The same results was obtained from processed cheese.

- The Cn-2 hydrocarbon in butter, 1,7-hexadecadiene which is derived from oleic acid was not detected either by gamma rays or electron beam.

- The induced hydrocarbons by gamma-ray were detected at all doses and show high amount Cn-1 hydrocarbons on oleic acid, stearic acid and palmitic acid. On the other hand the induced hydrocarbons by electron beam show high amount of Cn-2 hydrocarbons on oleic acid and stearic acid. The outcome suggested that different results could be obtained from similar amount of gamma-ray and electron beam irradiated samples.

D. In the result of induced hydrocarbons by gamma and electron beam irradiation, the amount of hydrocarbons produced were depend on the absorbed dose of gamma and electron beam irradiation. According to this study therefore, no significant difference was obtained between gamma ray and electron beam irradiation.

Part Ⅱ.

A. This study was performed to find the impacts of γ-ray and e-beam irradiation in beef jerky and Cheese. The volatile organic compounds in agricultural products which are beef jerky and cheese by simultaneous distillation and extraction(SDE) method and identified by GC/MS analysis.

B. Ninety four compounds were identified in beef jerky, major compounds were hexadecanal, ethyl alcohol, (Z)-β-caryophyllene, ethyl acetate, furfuryl alcohol, α-curcumene.

- Total 40 type of Terpenoid compounds were confirm in beef jerky and the amount is 12.239 mg/kg. The ratio of sesquiterpene shows about 3-fold higher than monoterpene.

- The content of aldehyde was non irradiation(7.936 mg/kg), electron beam irradiation(1.748 mg/kg) and gamma ray irradiation(0.601mg/kg) in 20 kGy. It shows gamma irradiation make decrease compounds amount.

- The amount of change in volatile organic compounds by gamma irradiation is more decrease than electron beam irradiation.

C. Total 69 compounds were identified in cheese, major compounds were ethyl alcohol, nerodirol, ethyl acetate, 2-pentadecanone, hexadecanal, 2-methyl-1-phenyl-1-propanol, butyrophenone, acetic acid.

- Total 32 type of terpenoid compounds were confirm in cheese and the amount is 6.951 mg/kg. Total 6 types of oxygenated sesquiterpenes relative ratio was 5.767 mg/kg the major group.

- The type of Caryophyllene compounds were increase the amount after irradiation and spathulenol, β-sesquiphellandrene and 2-butyl furan were confirm only irradiated cheese.