스마트폰 중독자와 인터넷 중독자의 스트레스대처 방식과 대인관계 성향의 차이

조선대학교 일반대학원 상담심리전공

본 연구는 인터넷 중독자와 스마트폰 중독자의 스트레스대처 방식과 대인관계 성향의 차이를 알아보기 위한 목적으로 수행되었다. 이러한 연구목적을 달성하기 위해 다음과 같은 연구문제와 가설을 설정하였다.

연구문제 1. 인터넷 중독군과 스마트폰 중독군은 스트레스 대처 방식에서 어떠한 차이를 보일 것인가.

가설1-1. 스마트폰 중독군은 인터넷 중독군보다 사회적지지추구의 스트레스 대처방식을 많이 사용할 것이다.

가설1-2. 스마트폰 중독군은 인터넷 중독군보다 소망적 사고의 스트레스 대처방식을 많이 사용할 것이다.

연구문제 2. 인터넷 중독군과 스마트폰 중독군은 대인관계성향에서 어떠한 차이를 보일 것인가.

가설2-1. 스마트폰 중독군은 인터넷 중독군보다 사교-우호적 대인관계 성향이 강할 것이다.

가설2-2. 스마트폰 중독군은 인터넷 중독군보다 과시-자기도취적 대인관계 성향이 강할 것이다.

(첫째, 인터넷 중독군과 스마트폰 중독군은 스트레스 대처 방식에서 스마트폰 중독군이 인터넷 중독군보다 사회적지지 추구와 소망적 사고의 점수가 유의미하게 높게 측정될 것이다.

둘째, 인터넷 중독군과 스마트폰 중독군은 대인관계성향에서 스마트폰 중독군이 인터넷 중독군보다 대인관계성향 중 사교-우호, 과시-자기도취 영역에서 점수가 높게 측정될 것이다.)

본 연구는 광주, 전남지역에 위치한 중학교, 고등학교, 대학교 학생을 대상으로 설문을 실시하였다. 총 600부의 설문을 실시하여 회수된 설문지 528부 중에서 하나의 척도 이상을 기재하지 않거나, 무작위 응답을 한 33부를 제외한 495부를 최종 분석하였으며, 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 인터넷 중독군과 스마트폰 중독군간의 스트레스대처 방식 차이 비교에서 스마트폰 중독군이 인터넷 중독군보다 소망적사고의 점수가 유의미하게 높게 나타났다. 이러한 결과는 스마트폰 중독군이 인터넷 중독군에 비해 스트레스 상황에서 거리를 두고 스트레스가 사라진 상황이나 긍정적 혹은 이상적인 상황을 생각함으로 문제를 이겨내려는 소극적 스트레스 대처 방식을 더 많이 사용하고 있음을 보여준다.

둘째, 인터넷 중독군과 스마트폰 중독군간 대인관계 성향 차이 비교에서는 스마트폰 중독군이 인터넷 중독군에 비해 사교-우호적, 과시-자기도취적, 동정-수용적 요인의 점수가 유의미하게 높게 나타났다. 이러한 결과는 스마트폰 중독군이 인터넷 중독군에 비해 대인관계에 있어서 동정적이고 수용적이며, 사교적이고 우호적, 그리고 과시적이며 자기도취적 대인관계성향이 강함을 보여주는 결과이다.

Graduate School of Chosun University

In this study, it was performed for the purpose of understanding the difference between the interpersonal relationship disposition and how to deal with stress of smartphone addict of Internet addict. Were set as follows: the issue of research for the purposes of these studies.

First, smartphone addiction group and the Internet addiction group, smartphone addiction group is measured significantly higher scores of wishful thinking and social support the pursuit of than Internet addiction group in how to deal with stress.

Second, smartphone addiction group and the Internet addiction group, smartphone addiction group is measured higher scores among the interpersonal relationship disposition among 'sociable-friendliness relations', 'exhibitive-narcissistic’ from the interpersonal relationship disposition.

In this study, we conducted a questionnaire survey for students middle school, high school, and college in Gwang-ju, Jeollanamdo. Were analyzed final 495 portion excluding the portion 33 that any response or does not describe the criteria more than one survey 528 portion to conduct a survey of the total of 600 parts, was recovered. It is as follows: The results of the study.

First, a comparison of the difference of the way of coping with stress of smartphone addiction group and Internet addiction group, the score of wishful thinking is measured significantly higher than Internet addiction group, smartphone addiction group is possible to use more and more ways reluctant desired overcome the problem by considering the ideal situation or positive conditions and stress disappeared at a distance from stressful situations as compared to Internet addiction group.