비형식교육기관에서의 STEAM교육 프로그램의 개발 및 적용

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 과학관과 같은 비형식교육기관에서 STEAM교육프로그램을 개발-적용함으로써 과학관의 활성화를 도모하기 위함이다. 전시 해설하는 도슨트와 함께 워크샵을 통해 자연사박물관용 STEAM 교육프로그램을 개발하고 이들을 통해 관람객들을 대상으로 교육을 실시한 후 그 교육효과를 도슨트의 인식정도 변화와 일반관람객들의 반응을 통해 알아보았다.

본 연구를 위해서 과학관에서 활동하고 있는 3명의 과학전문해설가는 지난 5개월동안 4회의 STEAM 세미나와 수차례의 온라인토론을 통해 STEAM교육에 대한 ‘이해’를 높이고 이를 바탕으로 각 소속기관에 적절한 STEAM프로그램을 개발하였다. 과학교육전문가와 본 연구자의 역할은 STEAM자료를 같이 개발하며 필요한 강의와 도슨트의 질문에 따른 응답과정을 통해 전반적인 ‘이해’를 도모하는 역할을 하였다. 개발된 과학관용 STEAM프로그램의 제목은 ‘발자국은 블랙박스’이며 자연사박물관의 포유류의 동물박제 발자국을 이용하여 STEAM을 학습경험 해보는 것으로써 다음과 같은 특징을 가지고 있다.

STEAM의 요소에 대한 분석이다. 개발된 프로그램은 전시된 포유류의 발자국‘과학(S)’을 이용하여 발자국을 이용하여 상상력의 시나리오를 토대로 손수건, 셔츠에 찍어 작품을 만들어내는 ‘예술(find art의 A)’, 발자국의 모양으로부터 동물의 종류를 ‘추론’할 수 있는 ‘인문’(liberal art A)을, 스포츠선수들의 평발을 극복할 수 있는 신발제작의 내용으로 ‘공학(E)’을, 농가에 찍힌 발자국으로 동물의 종류를 파악하고 농가의 피해를 줄이기 위한 ‘기술(T)’을, 마지막으로 발자국의 크기와 보폭을 가지고 동물의 크기를 측정할 수 있는 ‘수학(M)’을 포함하고 있다.

STEAM프로그램의 단계를 3단계(상황제시-창의적설계-감성적 체험)로 나누어 분석한 결과이다. 상황제시 단계에는 농가에 찍힌 발자국을 보고 정보를 찾는 내용으로 구성되어 있으며 강의실에서 이루어졌다. 창의적 설계단계에서는 자연사박물관의 전시물을 이용하여 발자국의 모양을 추론, 측정하여 정보를 찾는 활동을 하였다. 마지막 감성적 체험 단계는 초등학생들을 대상으로 상상력을 동원한 동물들의 발자국을 손수건에 찍은 작품‘A’를 만들어보고 중고등학생, 일반인 대상으로는 발자국이 찍힌 동물의 농가에 대한 피해를 줄이기 위하여 ‘T’를 이용하여 상황해결법에 대해 토론하고 정리하였다.

다양한 관람객에게는 차별화된 전략을 결과를 보면, 초등 학습자는 각 포유류를 관찰하고 발자국의 크기, 생김새를 정성적으로 파악하여 ‘S’를 강조하였으며, 중고등 학습자는 이를 정량적으로 ‘S’에 ‘E’과 ‘M’를 일반 성인은 포유류의 발자국 관찰로 생태환경을 유추하여 기술하는 인문‘A’적인 표현력이 강조된 STEAM 프로그램이 개발되었다. 이 외에도 전시물 활용도는 자연사박물관의 경우 STEAM프로그램을 성공적으로 적용하기 위해서는 무척 낮았다는 것이다. STEAM 요소, 3단계, 다양한 관람객을 대상으로 파악한 결과는 미션수행이 들어있는 창의적 설계 단계 초반에서 기본적인 정보를 찾는 ‘S’를 충분히 반영하였지만 그 후로 연계되는 ‘E’나 ‘M’등은 전시물을 이용할 수 없기에 강의실에서 강의로만 이루어졌다. 이러한 결과를 토대로 볼 때 자연사박물관내에서 성공적인 STEAM 프로그램을 활용하기 위해서는 분리된 공학, 기술, 예술을 할 수 있는 미래형교실과 같은 스마트클래스가 자연사박물관에서도 필요한 공간이 될 것이다.

STEAM프로그램 적용 후 그 교육효과는 개발에 참여한 2명의 도슨트와 개발한 프로그램의 수업에 참여한 일반 관람객을 대상으로 알아본 결과는 다음과 같다. 개발에 참여한 2명의 도슨트는 STEAM에 대한 전문적인 이해와 실천적인 지식이 형성되었다는 것이다. STEAM 프로그램을 개발하고 적용한 도슨트는 처음엔 STEAM에 대해서 낯설게 느꼈지만 개발하는 동안 ‘이해’가 새롭게 형성되거나 확장되었으나 개발된 프로그램을 적용하면서 ‘이해’된 만큼 성공적인 ‘실천’이 이루어지지는 않았다고 응답하였다. 다양한 관람객에 대해서 같은 STEAM요소가 똑같이 적용되지 않기에 더 많은 내용을 개발해야 하는 부담감도 있으며, 그러한 면에서는 본인들이 전문가가 아니라는 점에서는 STEAM에 대한 계속적인 연수가 필요하다고 응답하였다. STEAM 프로그램을 접한 일반 관람객들의 흥미와 참여도는 높았다. STEAM에 대해서는 잘 모르지만 STEAM 수업을 통해서 학교교육에서는 할 수 없었던 수업을 경험 할 수 있어서 흥미로웠다고 반응하였으며, 스토리를 통한 다양한 주제와 다양한 체험을 통해 자유롭게 자신의 생각을 표현할 수 있어서 좋았다는 의견을 제시하였다.

개발한 프로그램의 적용 후 나타나는 교육효과를 바탕으로 다음과 같은 결론을 내릴 수 있다. 첫째, 비형식교육기관에서의 STEAM프로그램 개발은 적용되는 기관의 특성을 파악하여 STEAM요소별로 차별화시켜 개발해야 한다. 기관에 따라서 적용될 수 있는 STEAM요소의 한계가 있기 때문에 박물관외에도 공대나 연구소등에서 지역사회기반의 STEAM교육정책이 이뤄져야 할 것이다. 둘째, 비형식교육기관에서의 STEAM 프로그램은 다양한 연령대의 관람객에 따른 다른 방법을 사용할 수 있도록 개발되어야 한다. 연령에 따라 원하는 교육의 수요를 충족시키기 위해서는 관람객의 성향을 미리 파악하여 교육을 제공할 수 있어야 하기 때문이다. 셋째로, 과학관에서의 STEAM 활성화를 위하여 교육전문가의 STEAM교육이 필요하다. 교육자는 해설사나 도슨트라는 것을 감안할 때 과학관의 STEAM 전문가 양성교육과정을 개설하여 체계적인 과정을 통한 도슨트를 육성해야한다.|The purpose of this study is to revitalize the functions of science museum by developing and applying STEAM(Science, Technology, Engineering, Arts, and Mathematics) education program in informal educational institute such as science museum. Through a workshop with museum docents who give explanations on exhibits, docents with the researcher’s help developed STEAM education program for the use innature history museums. And, after conducting education to visitors through the program, I investigated the effects ofthe program on education through the changes in docents’ understandings about STEAM and visitors’ responses

For this study, two experienced museum docents who worked for a science museum enhanced their understanding on STEAM education through four times of STEAM seminars and several times of online discussions with the researchers’ help during 5 months. Based on this process, they developed their own STEAM programs suitable for each museum which they work for. Science docents and two researchers developed STEAM materials by cooperation and researchers encouraged docents to promote their understandings about STEAM through taking necessary lectures, making and answering questions, discussing issues about STEAM program. The title of STEAM program developed for science museum is ‘The Footprint is a Black Box’, which is to experience science learning through STEAM approach by using the taxidermized footprints of mammals in a nature history museum.

The program was characterized by components of STEAM. The developed program performs“artistic” activities that create a piece of work by printing patterns on handkerchiefs and shirts with the exhibited footprints of animals based on the imaginative scenario. (The footprints of mammals mean “science”) (“A” means fine art). In addition, it conducts “humanistic” activities that could suspect the kinds of animals from the shape of footprints (“A” means liberal art). As for “Engineering”, it conducts engineering activities through producing shoes to overcome flatfeet of athletes. As for “Technology”, it grasps the kinds of animals from the footprint stamped on the farm and uses a story to reduce the damage to the farm. Lastly, this program includes “Mathematics” that can estimate the size of the animal from the size and stride of footprints.

The STEAM program was characterized by three stages of STEAM program (recognition of situation, creative design, and emotional experience). In the stage of recognition of situation, the program consists of finding information from the footprint stamped on the farm which was performed in lecture room of science museum. In the stage of creative design, visitors conducted activities to suspect and measure the shape of footprints by using the exhibits of a nature history museum and find the information. In the last stage of emotional experience, elementary school students attempted to make their piece of work (find art) on their handkerchiefs by printing footprints of animals that they made based on their imagination. For secondary school students and adults, it provided discussions on solutions of situations by using ` (Technology)’ in order to reduce the damage to the farms that had footprints of animals.

The strategies of STEAM program were discriminated according to various visitors as follows. Elementary school learners observed each mammal and grasped the size and shape of footprints qualitatively, which emphasized“Science (S)” factor. For secondary school students, ‘Engineering(E)’ and ‘Mathematics(M)’ were added for emphasis to ‘Science(S)’ factor quantitatively. For general adults, a STEAM program that emphasized“ artistic(A)’ expression was developed by suspecting and describing ecological environment through the observation of footprints of mammals. On top of that, in terms of utilization degree of exhibits in nature history museums, the degree was very low for successful application of STEAM program. As an analysis result of STEAM factors and three stages with various visitors, the Science(S)’ factor to find basic information was fully reflectedin theinitial stage of creative design which includes performance of mission. However, the activities of ‘Engineering(E)’ and ‘Mathematics(M)’were implementedin class as they could not use exhibits.

The educational effect of using STEAM program was surveyed with general visitors who participated in the class where the program was implemented. In the class, two museum docents who developed the program also attended and implemented the program. The findings are as follows. The two museum docents who developed the program became to get general understanding and practical knowledge on the STEAM program. Two science museum docents responded that although they felt strange on STEAM program at an initial stage, their understanding on STEAM was formed newly or changed. However, they also responded that successful ‘practice’ was not achieved as much as their ‘understanding’. Since the same STEAM factors cannot be applied to each of diverse visitors, they had pressure to develop more contents. In that sense, they replied that they need steady training on STEAM program as they are not experts in that field. The general visitors who participated in the STEAM program showed high interest in the program and their participation level was high. The participants replied that although they had little knowledge on the STEAM program, it was interesting as they could experience what they had not had before in the school, through STEAM class. They also suggested that it was useful as they could express their thoughts freely with various themes and experience chances through stories.

Based on the education effect that was shown after application of the program, we can get the following conclusions. First, STEAM program in informal educational institutions should be developed by STEAM after understanding the characteristics of the institute that will apply the program. Since there is restriction in applying STEAM program to institutes according to their characteristics, community-based STEAM education policy should be conducted to engineering college or research institutes as well as museums. Second, STEAM programs for informal education institutions should be developed to apply various strategies according to visitors. In order to fulfill the demands of education desired according to all age, it is necessary to provide a suitable education program for visitors after grasping their propensities. Third, in order to revitalize STEAM program in a science museum, docents’education for expertise on STEAM is required. Considering that the educators are not those who solve the problems or museum docents, it is required to train museum docents through systematic process of STEAM experts training program in a science museum.