공공디자인사업 수행 프로세스 연구

Keyword Public Design, Process, Public Design Project

Abstract

최근 트렌드 변화에 따라 디자인은 현대화된 도시의 이미지구축과 정체성 확립을 위해 매우 유용한 도구로 활용되고 있으며 지역의 산업을 특성화하기 위한 노력의 일환으로 공공디자인사업이 앞 다투어 이루어지고 있다. 그러나 공공디자인사업은 유행에 부흥하기 위한 가시적인 행정, 심미성에만 무게를 둔 외형적인 접근, 체계적이지 않은 사업추진에 따른 디자인조직의 미비 등으로 인한 부작용이 나타나고 있다. 이는 장기적이고 체계적 계획 없이 즉흥적으로 실행된 사업의 결과라 할 수 있다. 또한, 공공디자인은 불특정 다수의 사용자, 사업의 이해당사자가 서로 다르다는 점, 디자인개발이 행정조직에 의하여 관리된다는 점 등의 특성을 가지고 있다. 이러한 특성은 창의적인 공공디자인의 결과물을 방해하는 요인이 된다. 궁극적으로는 이러한 다양한 문제들은 사업수행의 관리의 미흡함이 초래한 결과하고 할 수 있다.

이를 위해 본 연구에서는 기존의 공공디자인사업의 수행과정을 다양한 측면에서 분석하여 공공디자인 사업이 통합적이고 일관성 있게 관리될 수 있도록 보완하여 공공디자인 사업의 수행 프로세스를 제안하고자 하는데 그 목적이 있다.

본 연구에서는 지속적이고 일관성 있는 공공디자인의 실현을 위하여 공간환경을 배경으로 하는 공공디자인사업의 전략적인 관리 프로세스를 대상으로 하고자하며 특히, 전라남도의 공공디자인 사업 중 가장 많은 비중을 차지하는 공공공간을 중심으로 현황분석을 진행하였다. 또한 공공디자인사업은 수행과정에서 본질적으로 디자인과 행정상의 괴리감으로 다양한 문제점들을 야기하고 이를 위해서는 충분한 디자인 마인드 함양을 장기적으로 수행하여야 한다. 본 연구에서는 도시환경의 디자인을 위한 수행 프로세스의 시스템을 제한함으로써 사업의 본질적인 문제를 현실적으로 해결할 수 있는 대안을 제시하고자 한다.

2장에서는 공공디자인의 특성과 사업의 수행과정을 관련문헌 및 선행연구를 통해 고찰하였다. 또한 다양한 국내·외 사업수행의 선진사례를 조사하여 시사점을 도출하였다. 3장에서는 사업의 수행과정에 나타나는 문제점을 정확하게 파악하고 이를 해결하기 위한 세부적인 방향을 설정하였으며 4장에서 효율적인 공공디자인사업의 수행을 위하여 개선된 프로세스의 구조와 실행요소를 제안하고 5장에서 결론을 도출하였다.

그 결과 본 연구에서는 다음과 같은 결론을 도출할 수 있었다.

첫 번째, 공공디자인 사업의 프로세스는 디자인개발과정이라는 또 다른 전문적인 프로세스를 포함하고, 디자이너 선정과정의 특수성을 가지고 있었다. 따라서 이를 보완하기 위하여 프로세스를 기획단계, 실행준비단계, 디자인개발·실행 단계, 평가 및 유지 관리 단계로 설정하였다.

두 번째, 현재 공공디자인사업은 일반적으로 전문 인력의 부족에 관한 문제, 주관부서의 다양함으로 인해 나타나는 유관부서 협력의 문제, 내실 없는 기획단계의 문제, 디자인개발과정의 품질관리문제, 평가 및 유지관리 단계의 미흡한 수행 등 다양한 문제점을 가지고 있었다. 수행되지 않는 항목들은 대부분 ‘의사결정’과 연관이 있었으며 이는 의사결정의 체계적인 시스템의 활용과 이를 지원하는 사항으로 해결될 수 있을 것이다.

세 번째, 공공디자인사업의 수행 프로세스에 필요한 단계와 세부항목을 도출하였다. 실행의 과정은 단계별 활용 가능한 요소들을 점검하여 관련문헌과, 선진사례 및 실행방법관련 전문문헌을 토대로 구체적인 수행과정의 순서로 설명되어졌다.|Recently, public design projects have been launched competitively. This is due to changing design trends which has modernized urban images, established identities and created specializations in local industries.

However, public design projects are subject to problematic issues. Sometimes, they are rushed to launch. Inefficient bureaucracies only care about current trends. Form has become more important than function. Designs are disorganized with no systematic development and long term strategic plans. The number of users and beneficiaries are unclear. There may be conflict of interests among key people which can lead to corruption and waste. Government oversight may become overly intrusive and hamper creativity. These issues typically result in management’s indecisiveness.

This study analyzes the process of public design projects in various aspects for their integrated and unified management and presents suggestions for more effective and efficient public design processes. The goal of this study is to develop processes for public design that are organized, understandable, and transparent about its goals and what is needed to achieve them. This study will focus on strategic management processes in a spatial environment with the objective of achieving a sustainable uniform public design which complements the urban image. This will have a particular impact on public design projects in the city of Jeollanam-do, South Korea.

This study also aims to solve existing operational problems by proposing a system that will improve the decision-making process. ‘Decision-making’ is highly related to perception and consciousness toward design. If ‘the system to improve decision-making' were put in place for public process from the planning step as suggested in this study, it would be an alternative way to solve this fundamental problems.

This study will explain the current problems in design planning with the goal of improving the execution of future projects. Public design projects often utilize design as a main vehicle to enhance the urban environment. Any gap between design and administration in public design projects can create serious problems. To deal with this, long-term solutions which enrich the designer’s idea sand creativity should be addressed.

Chapter 2 examines the characteristics of public design and their processes by reviewing relevant past publications. Domestic and international public design projects are surveyed in conjunction with theoretical studies. In Chapter 3, problems in each process are analyzed with specific suggested solutions. Chapter 4 proposes an improved process structure and performance factors for efficient public design projects. The results of this study are shared in Chapter 5.

The results of this study are summarized as follows:

First, the public design project process has property that include professional design development, and distinct characteristics of designer selection. In light of this, the planning, preparation, design development, evaluation, and maintenance systems need to be improved.

Second, there are problems in the following areas: lack of professional resources, disconnect among government agencies, inefficiency in planning stages, lack of quality control in design development, unsatisfactory evaluation and maintenance. Most of these problems are caused by poor decision-making and can be avoided with proper planning and support.

Third, specific steps that are necessary to perform public design projects are addressed. This is explained in order of specific performance based on relevant books, lessons learned from previous cases and evaluating specialized data on performance methods by analyzing useful factors.