Prediction Error Protection for Spectrum Mobility in Cognitive Radio Networks

Keyword cognitive radio network, spectrum access, spectrum handoff, channel status prediction, hidden markov model, low interference

Abstract

인지 무선 네트워크는 다이나믹 스펙트럼 접속을 통해 스펙트럼 부족 문제에 대한 유용한 솔루션을 제공한다. 2차 사용자 통신은 다이나믹 환경에서 빈번하게 중단될 수 있으므로, 스펙트럼 이동성은 2차 사용자 통신의 연속성을 가능하게 하는 핵심 기능이다. 즉, 2차 사용자는 진행 중인 통신을 유휴 채널로 전환함으로써 스펙트럼 핸드 오프를 수행한다. 한편, 인지 무선 네트워크에서의 다양한 채널 상태 예측 알고리즘은 채널 가용성을 예측하기 위해 제안되었다. 그러나 알고리즘들은 불완전하게 예측하고, 스펙트럼 이동에서처럼 예측 결과를 채널 접근을 위해 즉각적으로 사용하는 경우에는 현 사용자에게 간섭을 일으킬 수 있다.

본 논문에서는 특정 은폐 마코프 모델 기반의 채널 상태 예측 알고리즘의 예측 오차를 분석하고, 예측 오류로 인한 간섭을 억제하는 방안을 제안한다. 즉, 현 상태의 신뢰성을 평가하고 현 상태의 예측 신뢰성이 낮으면 새로운 상태 천이 확률 값을 부여한다. 시뮬레이션 결과에 의하면, 제안된 방안이 예측 정확성을 손상시키지 않고 효과적으로 간섭을 줄일 수 있다. 또한, 향상된 예측 알고리즘을 스펙트럼 이동성에 사용함으로써 구현 타당성을 분석한다. 구현 타당성 분석에 따르면, 특정 상황에서 스펙트럼 이동성의 채널 상태 예측 요구사항을 충족할 수 있지만, 1 단계 채널 예측 알고리즘을 이용한 장기적 예측은 해결해야 할 도전 과제임을 알 수 있다.|Cognitive radio networks (CRNs) offer a promising solution for spectrum scarcity problem by means of dynamic spectrum access. So long as the secondary user (SU) communication is often interrupted in highly dynamic environments, spectrum mobility is a key feature enabling continuous SU data transmission. Namely, SU performs spectrum handoff by transferring ongoing communication to a vacant channel. Meanwhile, various channel status prediction algorithms in CRNs have been proposed to predict channel availability. However, the algorithms predict imperfectly and may cause interference for incumbent users, especially when the prediction output may be used immediately to access the channels as in the spectrum mobility.

In this thesis, we analyze the prediction error aspect of the particular hidden Markov model-based channel status prediction algorithm. Then, we propose a policy to suppress the interference caused by prediction errors. Namely, we examine the reliability of the current state, and we impose new state transition probability values if the current state is unreliable for prediction. Simulation results show that the proposed policy can effectively decrease interference without compromising prediction accuracy. Furthermore, we conduct a feasibility study by using the enhanced prediction algorithm in spectrum mobility. We conclude that, although we may be able to meet the channel status prediction requirements of spectrum mobility under particular situations, the long term prediction using single-step-ahead channel status prediction algorithm is still a challenge.