Molecular Modeling Study of Human Chemokine CCR2 Receptor

Abstract

케모카인 수용체인 CCR2는 일종의 G 단백질과 결합된 7개의 막을 관통하는 도메인을 포함한다. 최근의 연구는 CCR2의 억제에 촛점을 맞추어 왔으며, 몇개의 분자가 관절염, 다발성 경화증, 2형 당뇨병등의 다양한 증상에 많은 임상연구가 진행중이다. CCR2는 중요한 작용점이고, 이 수용체에 관한 정보는 대단히 중요하다. 본 연구에서는, in silico 방법들을 이용하여, 20 ns 동안 분자동력학적인 방법으로 CCR2와 결합한 다양한 억제제들의 시간에 의존하는 행동을 분석하였다. CCR2의 호몰로지 모델을 만들었고, 강력한 4-azetidyl-1-aryl-cyclohexane 유도체들이 결합사이트로 결합되었다. 이 결합된 모델은 순차적으로 막모델속에 집어넣은 다음, 단백질과 리간드의 결합체의 동력학적인 행동을 연구한 결과 중요한 정보를 얻을 수 있었다. 특히, 구조 활성 상관관계에 대한 정보가 얻어졌다. CCR2 억제제의 결합모형과 관련하여 활성에 대한 물리적인 정보를 이해할 수 있었다. 초기의 결합 모형으로는 Tyr49, Ser101, Glu291를 비롯한 몇개의 아미노산 잔기가 중요했다. 그러나, 이 분자동력학 분석으로서 Ser101은 이것이 리간드로부터 멀어지는 것으로 보아서, 중요하지 않은 것으로 예측되었다. 더구나, Arg206, Asn207, Tyr259등이 대단히 중요한 잔기로서 돌연변이 연구에 중요할 것으로 판단되었다. CCR2와 CCR5의 결합부위의 비교연구로 부터, 양쪽 수용체에 작용할 수 있는 억제제를 개발하는 것도 가능해 보인다. 이 결과는 새로운 CCR2의 억제제를 설계하는데 도움이 되며, 또한 구조기반의 신약설계에 출발점이 될 것이다.

키워드 : CCR2, 상동 모델링, 분자 동적 시뮬레이션, 분자 도킹.|Chemokine receptor (CCR2) is a G protein-coupled receptor that contains seven transmembrane domains. Recent research has focused on the antagonism of CCR2 and several molecules are under various phases for varied disease conditions such as arthritis, multiple sclerosis, and type 2 diabetes. On account of its importance, CCR2 is an important target and information about this receptor is of prime importance. In this study, we analyzed the time dependent behavior of CCR2 complexed with potent CCR2 using MDS for a period of 20 ns by using in silico methodologies. Homology model of CCR2 was done and docking of a potent 4-azetidinyl-1-aryl-cyclohexane derivative was docked into the binding site. The docked model was then inserted into a membrane model to study the dynamic behavior of enzyme complex and crucial insights were found. SAR relationships of 4-azetidinyl-1-aryl-cyclohexane derivatives were performed and we also identified the reasons for activity and probable binding mode for some CCR2 antagonists from the perspectives of binding site. Our initial model found that Tyr49, Ser101, Glu291 and some other residues are crucial. However, our MDS analysis found that Ser101 may not be vital, as the hydrogen bonding got vanished and the ligand moved away from it. Moreover we also found that Arg206, Asn207, Tyr259 might be crucial and mutagenesis studies on these residues could be effective. Comparative analysis of CCR2 and CCR5 binding site was done to facilitate the development of dual antagonists and also to address the issue of selectivity. Our results could be helpful to design potent and novel CCR2 antagonists and could be also be a starting point for structure based drug design.

Keywords: CCR2, Homology modeling, Molecular dynamic simulation, Molecular docking.