CVCS 정화탈염기 2회 재사용을 통한 고방사성폐기물 감소

Abstract

현재 국내 에너지 소요량은 급속히 증가하고 있으며 이를 대처하기 위한 경제적이며 안정적으로 수급이 가능한 원자력발전이 가장 획기적인 에너지 자원으로 인식되고 있다. 현재 23기의 발전소가 운전중이며 2022년까지 추가로 8호기가 건설 계획 중이다. 하지만 원자력발전소에 대한 사회적 여론은 부정적 입장이여서 발전소 건설 및 운영단계에서 많은 어려움에 처해있다. 일례로 중저준위방폐장 부지선정 단계에서 건설에 이르기까지 끊임없는 지역갈등 유발 및 막대한 사회적 보상비용을 지불해야했다. 또한 폐연료 및 폐이온교환수지를 처리 할 수 있는 고준위 처리장 미확보는 앞으로 원자력발전소 운영에 가장 큰 아킬레스건으로 작용할 것이다. 2016년 이후 국내발전소의 폐연료 저장고는 더 이상 폐연료를 저장할 공간이 없게 되며 이는 곧 발전소 운전정지라는 사회적 문제를 야기할 가능성이 커지고 있다. 따라서 고준위 폐기물 감소는 발전소 운영에 무엇보다 중요한 요소로 인식되고 있다.

따라서 본 논문에서는 고방사성 폐기물의 저감을 위해 원자력발전소 화학 및 체적제어계통(Chemical &Volume Control System)에서 계획예방정비시마다 발생되는 폐이온교환수지의 발생량을 운영방법 개선을 통해 50%이상 감축하는 것을 목표로 설정하였다.

먼저 한국수력원자력(주) 중앙연구원에서 발간한 "Technology Intelligence 활동 보고서"를 통해 국내외 발전소의 CVCS 계통에서 발생되는 폐이온교환수지의 저감 대책을 분석하고, 기초전력공학공동연구소에서 발간한 "원전계통내 방사성 물질의 제거효율증대를 위한 탈염기 운전특성 개선"을 통해 CVCS 계통에 사용되는 이온교환수지의 특성을 파악하였다. [1],[2]

국내 발전소의 CVCS 정화탈염기의 운전현황 및 문제점을 분석하여 리튬포화수지 사용의 문제점을 실험을 통해 증명하였고, 계획예방정비기간에 원자로냉각재계통(RCS)에 지속적으로 증가되어 정지화학처리에 어려움을 주는 리튬의 출처 파악과 회수하여 재사용하는 방법을 연구 하였다.

실제 한빛 5,6호기의 CVCS 탈염기 운영방법 개선 연구를 통해 폐이온교환수지를 2회 재사용 하여 고방사성의 폐이온교환수지의 발생량을 획기적으로 감축하였고, 계획예방정비기간 동안 원자로냉각재에서 발생된 리튬을 회수하여 재사용하는 시스템을 개발하게 되었다.

이를 통해 발전소 안정운영 및 신기술확보를 통해 세계 원전경쟁력 확보에 기여하고자 하였다.|Current domestic energy requirements are increasing rapidly and to meet those requirements, a stable and economically available nuclear power supply has been recognized as the most significant sources of energy.

Korea is also now operating 23 nuclear power plants and plans additional construction of 8 units up to 2022.

However, the construction of nuclear power plants and its operational level has been in difficult position due to the negative social public opinions on the construction of nuclear power plants. Regional conflicts, for instance, have generated in the process site designation and the construction of low-level radioactive waste disposal facility and has to be socially compensated. Absence of a high-level radioactive waste disposal facility that is able to dispose of spent fuel and spent resin is predicted to be the biggest issue operating nuclear power plants. spent fuel pool would no longer have space after the year of 2016, this would possibly cause social problems on nuclear power shut-down.

Accordingly, this thesis illustrates the goal to reduce generating rate of spent resin by one-third through the improvement on operating system whenever overhaul is started in Chemical Volume Control System(CVCS).

Firstly, it attests to the problems of using Li saturated resin through an experiment analysing the current state and drawback of operating CVCS Demineralizer in domestic PWR nuclear power plants and grasps the source of Li increasing steadily in RCS during overhaul period. Secondly, it shows the epoch-making reduction in the generating rate of high-level radioactive from using two times of spent resin through the study of actual CVCS operating method in YoungGwang Hanbit No 5 & 6. It lastly shows the system development collecting and using Li generated from fuel. This would contributes to global competitiveness through a stable operation and a new technology development in nuclear power plants.