A Medium Access Control Protocol for Multiband Wireless Networks

Abstract

비 압축 고화질 비디오의 무선 전송과 같은 고 대역폭 응용의 급속한 발전으로, Gbp급 데이터 전송률이 물리 계층에서 요구되고 있다. 2.4/5 GHz의 ISM 대역에서의 대역폭 제한으로, 7 GHz의 큰 대역폭을 갖는 60 GHz의 밀리미터파 스펙트럼의 사용이 증가하고 있다. 왜냐하면 최대 7 Gbps까지의 매우 높은 데이터 전송률을 달성할 수 있기 때문이다. 그러나, 작은 전송 범위와 불가피한 방향성 안테나의 사용은 복잡성을 증가시키고 이웃 노드 탐색과 안테나 트레이닝에서의 많은 문제를 야기한다.

본 논문에서는 먼저 60 GHz 밀리미터파 대역을 위한 MAC 프로토콜 설계하는데 있어서의 주요한 이슈들을 소개하고, 단일 대역 MAC 프로토콜의 문제점과 다중 대역 MAC 프로토콜의 필요성을 기술한다. 그리고 나서, 에너지 효율적인 협력 다중 대역 MAC 프로토콜(ECM-MAC)을 제안한다. ECM-MAC은 요구 대역폭과 응용 시나리오에 따라 주파수 대역을 선택할 수 있다. 전 방향으로 전송하는 2.4/5 GHz 대역은 제어 및 관리 프레임을 전송하는데 사용되며, 방향성 안테나를 사용하는 60 GHz 대역은 Gbps급 데이터 전송에 사용된다. 안테나 트레이닝은 모든 2.4/5/60 GHz 대역을 사용하여 매우 효율적으로 수행되며, 안테나의 트레이닝 시간을 크게 줄여줄 뿐만 아니라 한 번에 하나의 주파수 대역을 사용함으로써 에너지 소모를 현저히 감소시킨다.

성능 분석 결과에 따르면, ECM-MAC은 기존의 다중 대역 MAC에 비교하여 에너지 효율성을 26 % 향상시키고 안테나 트레이닝 시간을 17 % 줄인다. 또한 시뮬레이션 결과에 의하면, ECM-MAC은 평균 지연시간, 비트당 에너지 소비, 패킷 오류 발생률 측면에서 기존의 다중 대역 MAC을 능가하는 성능을 보인다.|With the rapid development of bandwidth-hungry applications like wireless transmission of uncompressed high definition video, a multi-Gbps data rate is required at the physical layer. Due to bandwidth restraints on the 2.4/5 GHz ISM band, the 60 GHz millimeter wave spectrum with a large bandwidth of 7 GHz is increasingly used because it is capable of achieving very high data rates of up to 7 Gbps. However, the small coverage and unavoidable directional antenna requirement increase complexity and bring challenges for neighbor discovery and antenna training.

In this thesis, we first introduce the major challenges to design an efficient medium access control (MAC) protocol for the 60 GHz mm Wave frequency band. We highlight the deficiency of a single band MAC protocol and describe the requirement of a multi-band MAC protocol. Then, we propose an energy-efficient coordinated multiband MAC (ECM-MAC) protocol, which is capable of selecting a radio on the basis of required bandwidth and application scenarios. In the proposed MAC, the 2.4/5 GHz band with omnidirectional transmission capability is used for transmitting control and management frames, and the 60 GHz band associated with a directional antenna is used to transmit data at multi-Gbps speed. Antenna training is done very efficiently, utilizing all 2.4/5/60 GHz radio bands, which not only significantly reduces the antenna training time but also saves remarkable amount of energy by using only one radio at a time.

According to the analysis results, ECM-MAC is 26% energy-efficient and takes 17% less time for antenna training compared to the conventional multiband MAC. Our simulation study shows that ECM-MAC outperforms the conventional multiband MAC in terms of average delay, energy consumption per bit and packet error rate.