유방에 내재된 모성을 표현한 작품 연구

Abstract

모성은 인류의 역사를 지속해온 힘이며, 인류의 생존을 위한 원천적인 에너지이고 이류는 이 에너지를 통하여 삶을 이어가고 있다. 이러한 모성은, 원시시대부터 생존 · 풍요 ·다산을 기원하는 주술적인 의미와 모든 생명을 산출하고, 양육하는 존재였기에 위대한 어머니의 이미지는 여신신상 형상으로 조형화 되었고 이와 같은 조형 활동은 우연이기 보다 필연적이고 절실한 대상의 표현이었을 것으로 생각된다. 그래서 여성의 유방이나 생식기관이 과장되게 표현된 Schwaben venus, Lespugue venus, Willendorf venus, 신라의 토우 등이 그들의 조형 활동에 나타나고 전개되었을 것이다.

모성은 어머니의 삶으로 구체화되며 임신· 출산 · 수유를 통해 아기는 어머니의 보살핌에 전적으로 의존하면서 성장한다. 어머니는 생명력의 절대자이며, 그 생명력을 키워내는 자양분은 어머니의 유방이다. 유방은 여성의 생물학적 몸으로 생명력을 저장하고 영양을 공급하는 원천으로 생명에너지를 전달하는 통로이자 나눠주는 것이다.

이와 관련된 어머니로서의 모성은 많은 예술가들의 작품 주제가 되어왔고, 여성의 신체는 시공(時空)을 초월하여 수많은 예술작품의 소재가 되어왔으며 작품으로 표현되었다.

본 연구에서는 모성을 표현하고 있는 유방에 대한 이해를 높이기 위해 19세기말부터 20세기의 입체주의와 초현실주의 작가들의 작품을 조사하였고, 다양한 작품들 가운데서도 본 연구의 목적과 부합된다고 여겨지는 작가와 작품들을 선별하여 고찰하였다. 또한 여성과 유방의 시대적 표현방식과 상징이라는 관점에서도 살펴보았다. 이러한 작품 연구를 통해 현대의 작품표현에 있어서는 장르나 소재의 구분이 모호해지고 있지만 자신만의 조형언어들이 분명하게 드러나고 있다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 따라서 본 연구자도 재료, 색채, 빛, 공간 등 장르의 경계선을 넘어, 풍요의 상징인 유방을 단순화시켜 상징적으로 접근하여 모성이 가진 생명력을 추상적이며 유기적인 구상으로 독창적인 조형언어로 표현 하고자 한다. 이러한 조형언어로 모성에 대한 재인식과 동시대를 살아가는 여성들과 공감대를 형성하고 소통하기를 기대한다.|The motherhood is the power that maintained the human history and is the energy that is source mark for survival of the human.

The motherhood was like black art to pray for survival, fertility, and fecundity from the primitive age and produced all life with the figure of great mother from the primitive age and was existence to bring you up. The image of the great mother took the form of goddess and were expressed in indispensable and acute object. So the primitive art expressed that the breast and sex organs of the woman were exaggerated and showed their formative activities including Schwaben venus, Lespugue venus, Willendorf venus, Shilla of clay figure.

The human lives using motherly energy, and the motherhood is realized for the life of mother, pregnancy, and delivery. The baby grows up for the trouble of mother through the nursing depending on all marks. Mother is an agent of the vitality, and the representative nourishing element that begins to bring up the vitality is the breast of mother. The breast is the biological body of the woman and is a passage transmitting life energy and shows the psychology that a woman has native and the core of the breast saves vitality at the source supplying nourishment and distributes it.

The motherhood as mother became the work subject of many artists and the body of the woman transcended space-time and became the material of many works of art. The breast is considered through a work by representing the motherhood that is the source of the vitality.

In this study, the author studied a work with a surrealism writer from cubism writers and the 19th century to the 20th century at the end of 19th century and enhanced understanding for the breast which expressed motherhood. In addition, I considered it with a work with the purpose of the study that I watched in a variety of works and a writer considered to come true.

In addition, it was good and watched it a the point of view called the expression method of the time for the breast and a symbol with a woman. Assortment of a genre and the material becomes vague, but knows that own peculiarity molding languages that I did appeared clearly in such work studies rather expressing a modern work.

Therefore this researcher is a color, too Light l let you simplify the breast which is a symbol of the fertility and, across the border of the genre including the space, approach figuratively and the motherly vitality that l had is abstract and is going to expressit by an original molding language for an organic design. l expect that l form a sympathy stand with women living in recognizing anew and the same period for the motherhood by such a molding language and do mutual understanding.