Oxaliplatin에 의한 말초신경병증(OXLIPN)의 위험인자에 관한 연구

Abstract

배경 : 항암제에 의한 신경 독성은 Oxaliplatin 의 가장 흔한 부작용이며 주로 말초신경병증의 형태로 나타난다. 이러한 신경병증은 매우 심한 통증을 및 기능장애를 유발하며 그로 인해 삶의 질의 저하를 가져오게 된다. 현재까지 여러 연구가 진행되었지만 이러한 신경독성에 대한 예방 및 치료는 아직 밝혀지지 않고 있다. 그래서 이러한 Oxaliplatin 에 의한 신경병증의 고위험군을 조기에 발견하기 위해서 본 연구에서는 기존에 밝혀진 위험인자들을 재검토하고 추가적인 인자들까지 함께 분석하였다.

대상 및 방법 : 2009년 5월부터 2012년 8월까지 조선대학교병원에서 Oxaliplatin 이 포함된 항암치료를 시행 받은 환자 (누적용량 500mg/BSA이상)를 대상으로 하였다. 매 방문시마다 병력청취 및 신체검사, 검사실 검사를 시행하였다. 신경병증의 증상은 Common Terminology Criteria for Adverse Events(CT-CAE) version 4.0을 기반으로 하여 기술하였다.

결과 : 당뇨병을 제외한, 환자의 개인력 및 혈액검사를 포함한 검사실 검사들은 신경병증의 위험요인과 관련이 없는 것으로 나타났다. 그 외에 항암치료의 빈도, 누적용량은 Oxaliplatin에 의한 신경병증과 관련성이 있었으나, 반면에 항암치료의 기간, 항암치료 간격 등은 관련성이 없는 것으로 나타났다.

결론 : 본 연구는 Oxaliplatin에 의한 신경병증의 위험인자를 파악하여 조기에 진단을 함으로서 Oxaliplatin에 의한 신경병증의 발생을 예방에 도움을 주는 것에 그 목적이 있다. 하지만, 이전에 알려진 위험인자들을 제외하면 당뇨병만이 Oxaliplatin에 의한 신경병증의 발생과 관련이 있는 것으로 나타났다.|Purpose : Chemotherapy induced peripheral neurotoxicity(CIPN) is the most common adverse effect of oxaliplatin that usually presents as peripheral sensory neuropathy. CIPN can be extremely painful and/or disabling, causing significant loss of functional abilities and decreasing quality of life. Although many study has been done, effective prevention or treatment of CIPN has not been found. Therefore, for early detection of high risk CIPN patients, we reviewed known risk factor of CIPN, and investigated another risk factor.

Patients and Methods : Among the patients who visited the Chosun university hospital from May 2009 through August 2012, 83 patients who received oxaliplatin based chemotherapy (cumulative dose >500mg/BSA) was included in this study. We performed history taking, physical examination at the first initiation of chemotherapy and each treatment visit. Laboratory assessments were performed at the same time. We checked the neurotoxicity symptom by Common Terminology Criteria for Adverse Events(CT-CAE) version 4.0

Result : It is not related to patient's personal history and onset of OXLIPN, except Diabetes history. And it is difficult to estimate the risk of OXLIPN by laboratory finding. Only chemotherapy frequency, cumulative dose are related to risk of OXLIPN, whereas chemotherapy duration and interval are not related to OXLIPN. The more chemotherapy frequency and cumulative dose increased in number, the more increased the risk of OXLIPN.

Keyword : Oxaliplatin, Neuropathy, OXLIPN, Risk factor