Effects of apigenin on the pharmacokinetics of nimodipine in rats

Abstract

항고혈압제인 니모디핀과 항산화제의 병용 투여가 순환기계 질환 예방 및 치료를 위해서 처방되는 경우가 있으므로 이에 대한 상호작용을 알아보고자, 흰 쥐에 니모디핀 (경구; 16 mg/kg, 정맥; 4 mg/kg)과 아피제닌 (1 및 10 mg/kg)을 병용 경구 투여한 후 니모디핀의 약물동태학적 변수 (parameter)들을 대조군과 비교 검토하였다.

아피제닌과 병용 투여시 니모디핀의 약물동태학적 변수는 유의성있게 변화하였다. 대조군에 비해 아피제닌 (10 mg/kg)과 병용 투여군에서 니모디핀의 혈장농도 곡선하면적 (AUC)과 최고 혈중농도 (Cmax)는 각각 유의성 (P < 0.05) 있게 증가되었다. 절대적 생체이용률 (AB)도 니모디핀 경구 투여 군에서 대조군에 비해 유의성 (P < 0.05, 46%) 있게 증가되었다. 니모디핀 정맥 투여군에서는 아피제닌이 약동학적 변수에는 거의 영향을 주지 못하였다.

본 연구에서 플라보노이드류인 아피제닌을 각각 고혈압치료제인 니모디핀과 병용 투여 하였을 때 경구 투여된 니모디핀의 생체이용률이 유의성 있게 증가된 것은 아피제닌에 의해서 주로 소장에 존재하는 P-당단백질 억제에 의한 니모디핀의 흡수 증가와 주로 소장과 간장에 존재하는 CYP3A4 억제에 의한 니모디핀의 초회통과효과 (대사)감소에 기인한 것으로 사료된다.|The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of apigenin on the pharmacokinetics of nimodipine in rats. Pharmacokinetic parameters of nimodipine were determined in rats after oral and i.v. administration of nimodipine with or without apigenin and also the effect of apigenin on the cytochrome P450 (CYP) 3A4 and P-glycoprotein (P-gp) activity were evaluated. Apigenin inhibited CYP3A4 and P-gp activity. Apigenin significantly increased the area under the plasma concentration-time curve (AUC) and peak plasma concentration (Cmax) of nimodipine. The absolute bioavailability (AB) of nimodipine with apigenin (10 mg/kg) was significantly (P < 0.05) higher (46%) than that of the control group. In contrast, apigenin did not affect the intravenous pharmacokinetics of nimodipine. Based on these results, the increased bioavailability of nimodipine might be due to inhibition of CYP3A4 in the small intestine and/or in the liver and inhibition of P-gp in the small intestine by apigenin. The increased bioavailability of nimodipine with apigenin might be due to an inhibition of the P-gp-mediated efflux transportor in the small intestine and CYP3A4 mediated metabolism in the small intestine and/or in the liver or to a reduction of total body clearance.