청소년상담자의 소진과정에서 사회지능의 조절효과에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 청소년 상담자의 직무 및 조직 특성이 상담자의 소진에 어떠한 영향을 미치며, 그 과정에서 사회지능이 조절변수로서 역할을 하는지를 검증해 봄으로써 정책적 이론적 시사점을 도출하는 데에 연구목적을 두었다. 직무특성 요인에 대해서는 역할갈등, 역할 모호성, 업무과중, 감정노동 등으로 나누어 보았으며, 조직특성 요인으로는 의사결정참여, 리더십 등으로, 그리고 상담자의 소진은 정서탈진, 비인간화, 성취감 결여 등으로 나누어 보았다. 본 연구는 상담자의 직무 및 조직 특성과 상담자 소진 사이의 관계에서 사회지능의 조절효과를 실증적으로 검정하여 시사점을 도출하였다.

이를 위해 본 연구는 문헌연구와 설문조사를 바탕으로 이루어졌다. 먼저 문헌조사는 소진, 사회지능, 직무 및 조직 특성과 관련된 전문서적, 학술논문, 기타 통계 등을 검토하여 연구모형과 가설을 설정하였으며, 설문조사는 전국에 있는 156개 청소년 상담유관기관에서 종사하는 상담자를 대상으로 표본추출하여 실시하였다. 총282부의 수집된 유효 응답자를 선정하여 분석대상에 포함시켰다. 수집된 자료의 분석은 PASW Statistics 18.0과 AMOS 18.0 통계 프로그램을 이용하여 빈도분석, Chronbach's α계수, 상관분석, 구조방정식에 의한 경로계수, 다중집단분석을 실시하였다.

본 연구의 분석결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 직무특성은 소진에 미치는 영향은 전체적으로 유의미한 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이를 세부적으로 살펴보면, 직무특성이 정서적 탈진에 유의미한 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 직무특성이 비인간화에 미치는 영향 역시 유의미한 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 그리고 직무특성이 성취감 결여에 미치는 영향 역시 유의미한 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 상담자의 직무수행 과정에서 역할갈등, 역할모호성, 업무과중, 감정노동이 증가할수록 상담자의 소진이 증가함을 알 수 있다.

둘째, 조직특성이 소진에 미치는 영향은 전체적으로 부(-)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이를 세부적으로 보면, 조직특성이 정서적 탈진에 미치는 영향은 유의미한 부(-)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 조직특성이 성취감 결여에 미치는 영향 역시 유의미한 부(-)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 반면에 조직특성이 비인간화에 미치는 영향은 유의미하지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 의사결정 참여와 리더십의 수준이 높을수록 정서적 탈진과 성취감 결여는 증가되어 전체적으로 상담자의 소진이 발생함을 알 수 있다.

셋째, 상담자의 직무특성과 소진 간의 관계에 있어서 사회지능의 조절효과 여부를 분석한 결과, 사회지능은 직무특성과 소진 사이의 관계를 조절하지 않은 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 역할갈등, 역할모호성, 업무과중, 감정노동으로 인한 소진형성과정에서는 사회지능이 별다른 효과를 지니지 않고 있음을 알 수 있다.

넷째, 조직특성과 소진 간의 관계에 있어서 사회지능의 조절효과에 대한 분석결과에서는 사회지능이 두 변수들 간의 관계를 조절하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 상담자의 의사결정과정에 참여와 리더십의 문제로 인한 소진 형성과정에서 사회지능은 유용한 보호요인으로서 역할을 함을 알 수 있다.

사회지능의 하위변인인 자기계발, 타인이해, 사회적 기술 등으로 분석한 결과에도 두 집단 간 유의미한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 자기계발은 두 집단 간 유의미한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타나 조직특성과 소진 간의 관계에서 조절효과를 보이는 것을 알 수 있다. 타인이해에서 정서적 탈진, 비인간화의 경우에 두 집단 간 유의미한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타나, 조직특성과 소진 간의 관계를 조절하는 것으로 나타났으며, 사회적 기술 역시 조절효과를 지니고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 분석결과는 사회지능의 하위변수들이 모두 조직특성과 소진 간의 관계에서 조절효과를 지니고 있어 소진의 보호요인으로서 역할을 하고 있음을 의미하는 것이다. 따라서 사회지능의 하위변인인 자기계발, 타인이해, 사회적 기술이 높은 상담자는 같은 동료들간 인정, 도움, 정보수령, 평가 등을 통해 조직과 관련하여 발생될 수 있는 정서적 탈진을 낮춰주어 상호간의 개방적인 의사소통, 지원 및 원만한 대인관계를 유지하여 보다 원만하고 효율적인 업무수행을 가져올 수 있음을 보여주고 있다.|A study on the Moderation Effect of Social Intelligence in the Burnout Process of the Youth Counsellor

Graduate School of Chosun University

This study is purposed to derive policy and theoretical suggestions by examining which effect the job characteristics and the organizational characteristics have on youth counsellor's burnout process and the moderating effects of social intelligence in the relationships of job characteristics, organizational characteristics and burnout. Factors of job characteristics were classified into confliction of role, vagueness of role, overload of business and emotion labor, etc, and factors of organizational characteristics were classified into participation in decision making and leadership, etc, and burnout of counsellor was classified into youth counsellor's the job characteristics and the organizational characteristics, etc. This study derived suggestions by experimentally verifying the modulation effect of social intelligence in the relationship between youth counsellor's the job characteristics and the organizational characteristics and the burnout process of counsellor.

For the purpose, this study was done on the base of literature researches and questionnaires. Firstly, the literature researches established research models and hypotheses by examining professional books, academic papers and other statistics, etc related with burnout, social intelligence, job and organizational characteristics. The questionnaire was performed by collecting samples for the counsellor who are engaged in the 156 institutes related with the youth counseling all over the nation. Effective respondents collected from 282 cases were selected to contain in the analysis objects. For analysis of the collected data, frequency analysis, Chronbach's α-coefficient, correlation analysis, path coefficient by structural equation and multiple group analysis were performed by using PASW Statistics 18.0 and AMOS 18.0 statistical programs.

The results of analysis of this study are as follows:

First, it was appeared that job characteristics have positively effected in the whole. Particularly, it was appeared that the job characteristics have positively effected on the emotional burnout and that job characteristics have positively effected on the dehumanization. It was appeared that the job characteristics have also positively effected on the lack of achievement feeling. Thus, it was seen that the counsellor's burnout increased as confliction of role, vagueness of role, overload of business and emotion labor increased in the process of the counsellor's job performance.

Second, it was appeared that the organizational characteristics have negatively effected on the burnout process in the whole. Particularly, it was appeared that the organizational characteristics have negatively significantly effected on the emotional burnout process and that the organizational characteristics have also negatively significantly effected on the lack of achievement feeling. In the other hand, it was appeared that the organizational characteristics have not significantly effected on the dehumanization. Thus, it was seen that the counsellor's burnout increased in the whole since the emotional burnout and the lack of achievement feeling increased as the level of participation in decision-making and leadership were high.

Third, it was appeared that social intelligence did not modulate the correlation between counsellor's job characteristics and burnout as the result of analyzing the modulation effect of social intelligence in the correlation between counsellor's job characteristics and burnout. Thus, it was seen that social intelligence had no special effect in the process of burnout formation due to confliction of role, vagueness of role, overload of business and emotion labor.

Fourth, it was appeared that social intelligence modulated correlation between both variables as the result of analyzing the modulation effect of social intelligence in the correlation between organizational characteristics and burnout. Thus, it was seen that social intelligence had a role as useful protective factor in the process of burnout formation due to problems such as the counsellor's participation in the decision-making process and leadership.