척추관 협착이 동반된 요추 추간판 탈출에 대한 경피적 내시경을 이용한 추간판 제거술

Abstract

Objective. 요추 척추관 협착증이 동반된 추간판 탈출 환자에 대하여 경피적 내시경 추간판 제거술은 수술중 신경손상 위험성이 높아 아직까지 수술금기증이다., 본 연구는 척추관 협착증이 동반된 추간판 탈출 환자에서 일측성 하지 방사통이 저명한 환자에 대하여 경피적 내시경을 통한 추간판 제거 수술을 시행하여 좋은 결과를 얻을 수 있어 이에 대하여 문헌 고찰과 함께 보고하고자 한다.

Materials and Methods. 본원에서 2007년 10월부터 2010년 12월까지 요추 척추관 협착증이 동반된 추간판 탈출환자 총 26명 환자에 대하여 수술을 시행하여 후향적 분석을 시행하였다. 모든 환자는 추간판 탈출로 인한 신경근 압박으로 인하여 일측성으로 심한 하지 신경병증성 방사통을 호소하였다. 수술 전 촬영한 T2 강조 Magnetic Resonance Image(MRI) 단면 영상에서 황색인대가 4mm 이상의 소견이 관찰되었고, 주증상은 주행신경근(traversing nerve root)이 외측 함요부분에서 심하게 압박을 받아 발생하고 있었다. 경피적 내시경을 이용한 추간공 경유 접근법(transforaminal approach)를 시행하여 주행신경근 (traversing nerve root)를 감압하였고, 탈출된 추간판을 제거하기 위하여 척추경상방 접근법(suprapedicular approch)와 반고형 구부러지는 탐침(semi-rigid curved probe)를 이용하였다.

Results. 총 34명의 환자중 남성이 7명, 여성이 19명이었고, 20대가 1명, 30대가 1명, 40대가 4명, 50대가 7명, 60대가 8명, 70대가 5명이었다. 수술 후 평균 추적 관찰기간은 18개월이었다. 수술 전 하지 통증은 평균 Visual Analog Scale(VAS)이 8.08 이었고, 수술 후 하지 통증은 평균 VAS가 2.08 였다. Macnab's criteria에 따른 평가에서는 완전 호전(excellent result)가 6례, 호전(good result)가 17례, 보통(fair result)가 2례, 악화(poor result)가 1례 였으며, 88.46%에서 만족스러운 결과를 얻을 수 있었다.

Conclusion. 일반적으로 척추관 협착증이 동반된 요추 추간판 탈출에서는 경피적 내시경 수술은 금기시 되어 왔으나, 만약 주증상이 요추 척추관 협착증이 아닌 추간판 탈출에 의한 외측함요에서 신경근 압박으로 발생한 경우 경피적 내시경을 이용한 transforaminal approach로 접근하여 신경근 감압을 하는 방법은 매우 효과적인 최소 침습적 수술법이 될 수 있다.

Key Words : Endoscopic Discectomy, Suprapedicular Approach, Lumar Disc Heriation and Spinal Stenosis|Objective. Although minimal invasive endoscopic procedures for lumbar disc diseases have been improved, percutaneous endoscopic lumbar discectomy is considered to be contraindicated for lumbar disc herniation with spinal stenosis. The purpose of this study was to determine the feasibility of the using an endoscopic transforaminal suprapedicular approach techunique to for lumbar disc herniation with spinal stenosis have symptoms of severe radiculopathic leg pain with or without back pain caused by compression of a traversing nerve root in the lateral recess.

Materials and Methods. From October 2007 to December 2010, an endoscopic approach was performed on 26 patients with lumbar disc herniation with spinal stenosis. All patients had severe unilateral leg radiating pain with or without back pain symptoms caused by a dominant herniated disc compressing the nerve root. Preoperative MR T2 weighted axial images showed spinal stenosis, > 4 mm thickened ligament flavum, and a protruding disc compressing the traversing nerve root. We performed percutaneous transforaminal decompressive discectomy and then decompressed the traversing root by a suprapedicular approach with a semi-rigid flexible curved probe.

Results: There were 26 patients (7 males and 19 females). The age distribution was as follows: 20-29 y (1), 30-39 y (1), 40-49 y (4), 50-59 y (7), 60-69 y (8), and 70-79 y (5).

The mean follow-up was 6.37 months. The mean visual analogue scale (VAS) of the patients prior to surgery was 8.08, and the mean postoperative VAS was 2.08. According to Macnab's criteria, 6 patients had excellent results, 17 patients had good results, 2 patients had fair results, and 1 patient had a poor result; thus, satisfactory results were achieved in 88.46 % of the patients.

Conclusion. Generally, lumbar disc herniation with spinal stenosis is considered a contraindication for endoscopic discectomy. But, if the main symptoms are caused by herniated disc compression of a traversing nerve root in the lateral recess, percutaneous lumbar discectomy is an effective method to decompress the traversing root using a transforaminal suprapedicular approach.