슈퍼히어로 캐릭터 성향 변화에 관한 연구: 슈퍼맨과 배트맨을 중심으로

Abstract

슈퍼히어로 만화의 이야기 풀이방식은 대부분이 선이 악을 이기고 승리하는 권선징악의 요소를 뼈대로 진행된다. 주인공은 인간사회가 요구하는 도덕을 수호하는 존재로 묘사되어왔으며 악당은 인간사회의 질서를 어지럽히는 반사회적 인물로 그려져 왔다. 이런 만화의 묘사는 인류 역사에 있어서 가장 기본적인 연출방법 중 하나이다. 그러나 현재는 이런 일반적인 묘사를 벗어나 좀 더 복잡한 연출의 단계로 발전했다. 인물 간의 상관관계는 점점 더 복잡해졌고, 주인공은 방황하기도 하고 약점이 있어서 괴로워하기도 한다. 또한, 악당도 순수하게 악한 모습만이 아니라 자신의 신념을 위해 행동하기는 모습을 보여주기도 한다. 틀림이 아니라 다름으로 그려진다.

본 연구는 슈퍼히어로의 변화과정을 중심으로 하고 있다. 초창기 슈퍼히어로 만화에서 보여준 단순함이 시대가 지나면서 바뀐 과정을 연구한다. 초기 슈퍼히어로가 ‘데우스 엑스 마키나’의 상황을 많아 보여준다면, 현대 슈퍼히어로는 이보다 훨씬 복잡한 과정을 보여준다. 슈퍼히어로의 감정과 행동양식은 단순함에서 복잡함과 미묘함으로 변해간다. 그 중심에는 슈퍼히어로 만화를 가로지르는 4개의 시대가 있었다. 따라서 본 연구의 앞부분은 4개의 시대의 특성과 변화 원인을 분석하는 구성으로 이뤄진다.

시대의 변화를 보여주는 요소에는 캐릭터의 변화도 있다. 슈퍼히어로 캐릭터는 사전을 써도 될 정도로 많은데, 이중 가장 대표적인 캐릭터로 슈퍼맨과 배트맨을 비교 분석하는 내용을 서술했다. 이 두 캐릭터의 변화가 슈퍼히어로의 변화를 요약해서 보여준다고 생각하기 때문이다.

마지막으로 결론에서는 슈퍼히어로 만화의 변화 과정에서 어떤 요인이 작용했는지 요약 정리하고, 슈퍼히어로 캐릭터의 변화가 앞으로 어떻게 이뤄질 것인지 서술했다. 그리고 본 연구의 가장 중요한 내용으로 슈퍼히어로가 변화하는 과정의 원인을 결론 부분에 서술하고 있다.|The usual flow of the superhero comics is proceeded based on the storyline in which the good mostly defeats the evil and wins the fight. The heroes have been described as the existences that protect morality which is demanded by the human society, and the villains have been described as the anti-social characters who mess up the public orders. The description of these comics is one of the most fundamental dramatic interpretations in the entire human history. However at present, the descriptions have exceeded the general descriptions and they have been developed to the stage of complicated dramatic interpretation. The interrelations among the characters have become more complicated, and heroes would sometimes wander, and they would even suffer from their weaknesses. Also, even the villains would sometimes take actions for their own creeds, not just showing their vicious natures. They are shown to be different, not being wrong.

This research focuses on the changing process of superheroes. The focus is made on the process of the simplicity that was shown in the superhero comics in early period, that is changed as time passes by. It is noticeable to see that the superheroes in the early period showed the situation of 'Deus ex machina', whereas the modern superheroes show the process that is much more complicated that this. The emotions and the ways of conducts by superheroes change from simplicity into complexity and subtleness. In the center, there were 4 ages that traversed the superhero comics. Accordingly, the first part of this research is composed of parts of analyzing the features and the reasons for changes of the 4 ages.

As for the factor that shows the change of the generation, there is the change of character as well. In fact, there are as many number of superhero characters as to make a dictionary, and as for the representative characters among them, the Superman and the Batman were compared for analysis. It is because they are believed to be the ones who show the changes of superheroes in summary.

Lastly, in the conclusion, the focus was made on what kinds of factors worked in the change process of the superhero comics, and on how the change of the superhero characters would be realized. And as for the most important content of this research, the reason for the process of the change of superheroes are explained in the conclusion part.