北․中간 軍事的 相互依存性에 관한 硏究

지도교수 : 오 수 열

북한과 중국과의 관계는 1950년 한국전쟁 이후 이른바 순망치한(脣亡齒寒)의 혈맹이라는 깃발아래 이념적 연대를 기초로 한 군사동맹이라는 특수관계를 유지해 왔다. 이러한 관계로 중국은 한국전쟁에 참전하였고, 중국은 한국전쟁의 참전을 ‘항미원조’ 전쟁의 위대한 승리라고 평가한 바 있다. 이와 같이 냉전시기 양국관계는 동지의식을 바탕으로한 혈맹관계를 유지했다. 동 시기에는 정상간 교류 뿐만 아니라 군사 고위급의 인적교류도 활발하게 이루어졌으며, 중국은 북한에 전투기와 지상무기 등을 무상으로 지원하는 적극적 후원자 역할을 하였다.

탈냉전시기에 들어와서 1992년 한국과 중국이 수교를 하면서 북한과 중국과의 관계는 일시적으로 냉각되었으나 정치, 경제, 군사적인 부분에서는 우호협력 관계를 지속적으로 유지하여 왔다. 그러나 북한의 핵 실험으로 양국관계가 소원함이 있었다. 특히 2006년과 2009년 2차례에 걸친 북한의 핵 실험에 대한 중국의 반응은 매우 단호하였는데, 북한의 핵 문제는 9.19 공동성명에서 밝힌 6자회담의 결실을 수포로 돌아가게 한 사건이었을 뿐만 아니라 6자회담 의장국으로서의 중국의 위상과 동시에 북한과 중국관계에 심각한 균열이 가시화 되고 있다는 의구심을 갖도록 했다. 그러나 아직까지는 북핵 문제에도 불구하고 북한에 대해 지지를 보내는 국가는 중국 뿐 이라는 것이 사실이다. 그리고 심각한 경제난으로 체제위기 상황에 있는 북한에 경제, 군사적 지원을 하고 있는 국가 역시 중국 뿐이다. 그리고 중국도 북한이라는 완충지대가 미국의 팽창을 막아주는 지렛대가 된다는 것이 북한과 중국이 군사적으로 협력을 하고 상호의존을 할 수 밖에 없는 요인이다.

북한과 중국의 상호의존성을 제도적인 분야와 인적교류 분야, 재래식 전력분야, 비대칭 전력 분야로 구분한다면 먼저 제도적 분야에서는 냉전시기에는 혈맹으로서 가치를 충분히 발휘했다. 그러나 탈냉전시기에 들어오면서 균열의 조짐이 보이는데 긴밀한 동맹의 유지를 위해서는 기지제공이나 연합훈련, 상대국을 위한 파병, 군사정보 교류, 동맹유지 비용 분담 등이 필수적이나 북중간에는 이러한 협력이 보이지 않는다. 둘째, 북중간 군고위급 인사교류 분야는 냉전시기에는 한국전쟁에 참가한 인원이 중국군의 고위급에 포진하고 있음으로 해서 피로 맺어진 군사적 연대를 공유한다는 점에서 군 고위급 인사들이 북한을 자주 방문하였으며 북한의 군사사절단과 안보공약을 확인했다. 그러나 한중수교로 북한과의 관계가 악화될 수 있었으나 중국이 한국에는 경제적인 실리를 추구하는 한편 동맹국인 북한에게는 유화정책을 폄으로써 혈맹의 관계임을 나타내고 있다. 셋째, 냉전시기 북한은 중국으로부터 전투장비를 일방적으로 지원을 받았다. 그러나 탈냉전시기에는 모포, 피복류, 항공기 부품, 전차 엔진, 군용 짚차 등 소모품 및 무기부속품 위주로 지원을 함으로써 냉전기와 큰 차이가 난다. 한중 수교이후에는 현황파악이 어려운 실정이지만 현상유지에 그치고 있는 것으로 보인다. 넷째, 비대칭 전력인 북한의 핵과 미사일 개발은 그들의 체제를 위한 선택이었고 남한과의 경제와 군사적 비교에서 우위를 선점하기 위해서 핵을 지렛대로 삼아 자신들의 전략목표를 달성하고자 했으며, 대내외 정세를 크게 좌우했다. 그리고 핵과 미사일을 가지고 중국에도 할 말은 하고 있다. 이와같이 탈냉전 시기에는 조약은 강도가 약화되고, 군 인사교류는 형식적이며, 군사장비는 소모품 위주이며 한정적이다. 그리고 북한은 미사일과 핵 실험을 중국의 의도대로 하지 않는다. 따라서 이러한 점에서 볼 때 북한의 중국에 대한 의존도 심화되어 있지 않고 중국도 북한에 대한 심대한 영향력을 발견하기가 어렵다.

동맹과 관련된 부분을 살펴보면, 북한과 중국이 약소국과 강대국간에 비대칭적 동맹관계를 맺음으로서 강대국은 안보적 취약성을 가진 약소국에 일방적인 안보지원을 제공하고 약소국은 정치, 군사적 자주성을 제약받는 관계가 형성될 수 있다. 그러나 북한이 중국에 의존하고 있다는 점은 인정되나 비대칭 동맹으로 인한 자주성이 제한받는다고 보이는 부분은 없다. 냉전시기에는 중국이 북한에 대하여 압력을 행사하였다. 한국전쟁에 참전하여 전쟁을 했었고, 전투장비를 무상원조 하였다. 이에 반해 탈냉전시기에는 북한에 대한 중국의 압력이 한계를 가지고 있다. 이는 2006년 중국이 북한에 미사일을 발사하지 말 것을 촉구하였으나 북한은 이를 받아들이지 않았고, 오히려 핵 실험까지 강행하였다. 이는 북한이 중국의 압력을 받아들이지 않음으로써 중국의 대북 압력에 한계가 있다는 것을 알 수 있다.

끝으로 앞으로 북중관계를 전망해 보면 북한 입장에서는 선군사상과 주체사상, 그리고 우리식대로라는 슬로건대로 북한이 자신의 안보를 보장받기 위해서 군사협력 분야에서 중국에 의존하겠지만 자주성의 손상을 받으려 하지 않을 것이다. 이점은 북한이 중국의 만류에도 불구하고 미사일 발사실험을 여러차례 했고, 특히 두 차례의 핵실험을 강행한 것에서 알 수 있다. 반면 중국의 입장에서는 대외정책 기조인 내정 불간섭, 군대 불주둔, 영토 불침범의 정책을 유지하면서 한반도 현상유지와 북한을 이용하여 대미 견제정책을 추진하고 북한을 통제할 수 있는 나라는 중국 뿐이라는 평가 자체를 적절히 활용하는 전략을 구사할 것이다.|A Study on the Military Interdependence between North Korea and China

Advisor: Prof. Oh Soo-youl

North Korea and China have had the special relationship of a military alliance based on their ideological solidarity since the Korean War. China took part in the Korean War and evaluated its intervention in the war as a great success against the United States and for Korea. Thus, the two nations have maintained a blood alliance based on the congenital spirit they had during the cold war period. At that time, personal as well as summit exchanges between them were active and China supported North Korea actively by supplying combat aircraft and ground based weapons.

As China formed friendlier relations with South Korea in the post-cold war period, the relationship between China and North Korea cooled down temporarily, but they have maintained friendly relations in their political, economic, and military sectors. However, the relationship was strained due to the nuclear tests by North Korea. In particular, China's reactions to the nuclear tests in 2006 and 2009 were very decisive. The results of the six party talks announced in the joint statement of September 19 came to nothing because of the tests. As well, it was suspected that China's status as the chair in the talks was lost and relations between China and North Korea broke down. However, it is only China that sends support to North

Korea in spite of the nuclear tests. It is also China that gives economic and military support to North Korea. China and North Korea need to be interdependent as the buffer zone of North Korea blocks the expansion of the Unites States.

First, if the interdependence between the two nations is categorized into institutional areas, personal exchanges, conventional military power, and asymmetrical military power, the institutional areas had sufficient value as a blood alliance during the cold war period. However, in the post-cold war period, visible cracks have began to appear. To maintain the close alliance, the supply of bases, joint training, the dispatch of troops, the exchange of military information, and shared expenses for the alliance are necessary, no cooperation has been found between them. Second, Chinese military personnel have visited North Korea frequently in consideration that those who joined in the Korean War are now in high positions in the Chinese army to confirm the security promise with a military mission in North Korea. However, although the friendship between South Korea and China might deteriorate the Chinese, North Korean relationship, China has supported an appeasement policy with North Korea while pursuing economic interests with South Korea. Third, China supported North Korea with arms during the cold war period. However, during the post-cold war period, it has supported North Korea with supplies and accessories such as blankets, clothing, spare parts for planes, tram car engines, and military jeeps. It seems that the relationship has been maintained since friendly relations were formed between China and South Korea, although it is hard to exactly identify the status of the friendship. Fourth, North Korea selected to develop nuclear weapons and missiles for its political aims and to attain competitive advantages for economic and military comparison, it tried to attain its strategic goals using its nuclear ability as leverage. This has affected the internal and external political atmosphere.

North Korea has used nuclear ability and missiles to express its opinions. Thus, during the post-cold war period, its treaty with China has weakened, the exchanges of military personnel has been superficial, and military arms support has been limited. North Korea did not follow the wishes of China in its missile and nuclear tests. In this respect, North Korea's dependence on China is not as strong and China is not seriously influenced by North Korea.

For the alliance, North Korea has had an asymmetrical relationship with China as a weak nation does with a strong nation. Strong nations typically provide one-way security support for weak nations that are vulnerable and weak nations are then restricted in their political and military independence. However, it does not seem that North Korea is restricted in its independence as in an asymmetrical alliance although it has been acknowledged that it depends on China. During the cold war period, China imposed pressure on North Korea. It participated in the Korean War and supported it with arms for nothing in return. However, during the post-cold war period, China's pressure on North Korea has been limited. In 2006, China pressed North Korea to not launch missiles but North Korea did not comply and even dared to undertake nuclear tests. As North Korea did not accept the pressure from China, this shows that China's pressure on North Korea is limited.

Finally, to speculate on the future relationship between North Korea and China, North Korea won't lose its independence in depending on China for military cooperation for its national security based on its self-reliance ideals. It has been shown that North Korea carried out a few missile launches and two nuclear tests in spite of China's restraints. However, North Korea will use the evaluation that it is only China that can control North Korea while maintaining the current status following the policies of nonintervention, no military stationing, and no invasion.