단일 대학병원에서의 약물유해반응의 보고 및 임상양상

Abstract

배경 : 약물이상반응(Adverse Drug Reaction; ADR)은 의약품 사용으로 인하여 발생한 유해하고 의도하지 않은 반응으로서 질병악화와 심하게는 환자의 사망에 이르며, 입원기간의 연장 및 의료비 증가를 초래하는 원인이 되고 있다. 이에 현재 약 20여개의 지역약물감시센터가 운영되고 있다. 그러나 약물유해반응에 대한 원인약물 및 임상양상 분석이 부족한 상태이다. 이에 저자는 단일대학병원에서의 약물유해반응의 보고 및 임상양상에 대해 보고하는 바이다.

대상 및 방법 : 2011년 1월부터 2012년 12월까지 조선대학교병원 약물감시센터에 보고된 약물유해반응 환자를 대상으로 하였다. 이들 보고된 환자들 중 Naranjo's scale과 WHO-UMC(The World Health Organization-Uppsala Monitoring Center) 기준 분류에서 모두 가능성 있음에 해당하는 경우를 대상으로 임상양상을 분석하였다.

결과 : Naranjo's scale과 WHO-UMC 기준 분류에서 모두 가능성 있음을 만족하는 유의한 약물유해 반응은 713예 환자에서 989건이 발생하였다. 대부분의 약물유해반응 보고는 간호사에서 742건(75%)에서 보고되었고, 진료과 별로 분류하였을 때, 혈액종양내과 보고가 239건(24.2%)으로 가장 많았다. 약물유해반응증상은 소화기 증상(59.5%)이 가장 많았고, 다음으로 전신증상(17.0%), 신경정신증상(12.2%), 순 이었다. 약물유해반응의 원인 약물로는 진통제(31.2%)로 가장 많았고, 다음으로 항암제(25.7%), 항감염제(18.7%)순 이었다.

결론 : 본 연구에서 약물유해반응 보고는 의사보다 간호사에서 더 많았다. 유해반응 증상으로는 소화기 증상이, 원인 약물로 진통제가 가장 많았다. 약물유해반응의 임상 분석을 통해 원인 약물과 유해반응증상을 알고 향후 유해반응의 진단 및 처치뿐만 아니라 예방에 도움이 될 것으로 생각된다.|Background: Adverse Drug Reaction(ADR), which is any noxious, unintended, and undesired effect of a drug, became a cause which induced from disease progression to critically, the death and increased hospital admission, hospital lengths of stay and hospital cost. Then, currently, about twenty regional pharmacovigilance center was found. However, there have been only a few data on the clinical manifestations of ADR in Korea. This study was designed to investigate the reporting and clinical manifestations of ADRs reported from a single university hospital.

Methods: We included the patients with ADRs reported from a regional pharmacovigilance center of Chosun University Hospital between January 2011 and December 2011. We analysed clinical manifestations of ADRs that both Naronjo's probability scale and WHO-UMC(The World Health Organization-Uppsala Monitoring Center) causality categories were satisfied with over possible probability.

Results: Nine hundred and eighty-three ADRs were reported in 713 patients based on both Naranjo’s scale and WHO-UMC criteria. Most of ADRs (75%) were reported by nurses and hemato-oncology. The most common clinical manifestations of ADRs were gastrointestinal symptoms (46.5%), followed by systemic symptoms(17.0%), and neuropsychiatric (12.2%). The most common causative drugs were analgesics (31.2%), followed by anti-cancer drugs (25.7%), anti-infective drugs(18.7%).

Conclusions: Nurses reported ADRs more than doctors. The most common causative drugs which induced adverse drug reactions were analgesics and the leading clinical features were gastrointestinal symptoms. We suggest that it will be helpful for diagnosis, treatment and prevention of adverse drug reaction through known causative drug and clinical manifestations that analyzed ADRs reported by regional pharmacovigilance center.