고흥만에서 월동하는 노랑부리저어새(Platalea leucorodia)의 행동 생태에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 우리나라에 도래하는 노랑부리저어새의 월동행동 생태를 파악하고 그들의 합리적인 보호와 관리를 위한 기초자료를 제시하기 위하여 2006년 12월부터 2010년 4월까지 고흥군 고흥읍과 두원면에 위치한 고흥만 간척지 내의 인공습지에서 노랑부리저어새의 도래현황, 주간 월동행동, 섭식행동, 유지행동, 사회적 행동 등의 5가지 영역의 월동생태를 연구하였다. 현장조사는 개체군 확인법(Scan sampling) 및 연속 기록법(Continuous recording), 개체 표본법(Focal sampling)을 이용하여 실시하였다. 본 연구의 결과 고흥만에 도래하는 노랑부리저어새는 10월 초에 도래하여 이듬해 4월 말에 이동을 끝내는 것으로 나타났다. 12월부터 2월말까지의 안정적인 월동기간 동안 평균 개체수는 19.2 개체였으며 고흥만은 남해안의 중요한 노랑부리저어새 월동지로서 적합한 조건들을 두루 갖추고 있었으나 최근 개발과 경작지의 확대로 열악한 실정이다. 노랑부리저어새의 주간행동은 취식 43.8%, 휴식 41.6%로 전체행동의 85%를 차지하였고 오후로 갈수록 취식과 안락행동이 증가하였으며 휴식행동은 감소하였다. 활동적인 행동은 월동초기와 후기에 높았고 낮은 기온에서의 열손실과 불필요한 에너지를 최소화하기 위해 월동 중기에는 휴식행동이 가장 높았다. 노랑부리저어새의 섭식행동은 월동시기의 환경과 먹이의 유용성에 따라 미소섭식영역을 선택하였고 먹이의 형태와 수심에 따라 86%이상을 Sweeping 방식으로 8%를 Probing 방식, 그리고 혼합방식으로 활용하였고 연령대별, 월동시기별 차이를 보였다. 월동시기 동안 분당 평균 5.56 prey/min, 섭식효율은 0.01이었으며 월동초기에 가장 높았고 하루 중 11시경 가장 정점을 이루었다. 섭식효율을 높이기 위하여 무리를 형성하였고 최적섭식무리의 크기는 10-12개체의 무리크기였으며 대부분 99.5%이상 5㎝이하의 먹이를 포획함으로써 먹이처리 시간과 경쟁에 의한 약탈을 감소시켰다. 유지행동의 비율은 주간행동의 14.4%였고 깃털다듬기가 91.4%를 차지하였고 목욕행동, 기름도포 등의 긴 유지행위와 스트레칭 등의 짧은 유지행동으로 구분되었다. 깃털다듬기는 다른 종에 비하여 날개부분이 가장 많았고 머리와 목의 영역이 상대적으로 적었으며 이는 종내의 개체간 Allopreening에 의해 공여받기 때문이었다. 깃털다듬기와 목욕행동은 기온이 낮은 월동 중기에는 시간배분을 감소시켰으나 기름도포는 월동후기로 갈수록 증가되는 유지행동이었다. 이는 번식지에서의 보다 좋은 깃털로 배우자 선택에 유리한 추가적인 비용의 지출로 보여진다. 노랑부리저어새의 사회적 행동으로 호혜적 이타주의 사례인 Allopreening은 81%가 성조에 의하여 개시되었고 공여와 답례의 시간배분이 같았으며 즉각적으로 이루어 졌으므로 외부기생충을 제거하는 위생적인 관점과 무리 내에서의 친화 유대를 위한 이차적인 관점에서 이루어진다고 추측하였으며 연령대별, 성별 공여와 답례의 비율 그리고 종결의 주체를 분석한 결과 우세 순위가 있는 것으로 조사되었다. 제한적인 자원에 대한 경쟁에서 의사소통으로 표출된 위협과 공격행동은 몸의 크기, 연령대별, 성별에 따라 승률의 순위관계가 구분되었고 공격의 원인은 월동시기에 따라 먹이관련에서 공간관련으로 변화하였으며 접촉공격에서 위협수준으로 공격의 수준이 변화하였다. 이는 번식지로 이동전 불필요한 에너지 비용과 상해의 손실을 감소시키고자 하는 것으로 보여 진다. Allopreening과 종내 공격은 무리의 사회적 결합을 강화시키고 개체의 생존능력을 증대시키는 사회적 통신이라 생각된다. 고흥만은 여타의 도래지에 비하여 노랑부리저어새의 월동지로서 최적의 여건을 갖추었지만 개발과 인간의 간섭에 의하여 지금 열악한 시기를 겪고 있다. 동북아시아 그리고 동남아시아에 분포하는 이들 종에 대한 개체수 파악과 종 보전을 위한 네트워크의 형성 및 국가적인 지원이 절실하며 부족한 이 지역의 학술연구가 지속되어야 한다.|This study had been done to investigate the ecology of wintering Eurasian Spoonbills(Platalea leucorodia) Korea. It would help to protect the wintering spoonbills and to develop management plans for their habitats. I had studied five major wintering behavior and ecology of birds; wintering status and ecology, diurnal behaviors, feeding behaviors, maintenance behaviors and social behaviors in the artificial wetland located in Goheung bay, which is reclaimed land along Goheung-gun, Goheung-eub and Dowon-myeon from Dec. 2008 to April. 2010 in this study area. I observed and recorded their behaviors with scan sampling, continuous recording and focal sampling methods.

Spoonbills started migrating to Goheung bay from early October and stayed until late April the following year before going back. The average population was about 19.2 individuals from December to late February the following year. The place had a good for spoonbills to live in, but nowadays it is under pressure from developing new facilities or making rice fields.

Their diurnal behaviors were comprised of feeding(43.8%) and resting(41.6%) so they accounted for 85% of all activities. As time went by, feeding and comfort behaviors increased, while resting behaviors decreased. The most active behaviors were often shown in early and the late winter period, while resting behaviors were dominantly appeared in mid winter period that helped to reduce the energy needed and the loss of heat.

Spoonbills chose the micro-habitat area depending on prey availability and its surroundings conditions. They mainly used sweeping mode (86%), probing mode (8%) and mixed mode according to the prey's shape and the depth of water. What type of feeding modes to use was varied with their ages and the winter period. During winter period, they captured prey on average 5.56 prey/min, feeding efficiency 0.10. The feeding behaviors peaked at 11 a.m. of the day, usually in the early winter. They groups to increase their feeding efficiency. The optimum size for grouping comprised 10∼12 individuals. Most of them caught prey below 5cm size, which saved. The time of prey processing and reduced plunder under competition for catching prey.

Maintenance behaviors usually were watched during the day time (14.4%). They were divided into the long and short maintenance behaviors. Long maintenance behaviors were preening their feathers (91.4%), bathing behavior, and preen waxes. Stretching was a short maintenance behavior. When preening the bird's feathers, spoonbills focused on their wings more than their head and necks as compared with other species. Because they receipted intraspecific allopreening. Low temperature of mid winter led to reduced preening actions and bathing. Preen waxes were increased in the late winter. They spent much more time preening their feathers which may reduce cost to make easier courtship displays.

Social behaviors of spoonbills were seen as a type of allopreening called reciprocal altruism of which 81% was started by adult birds. They spent similar time donating and receipting their preening and did it immediately. I could make two inferences from the allopreening activities. One was due to hygienic needs to remove external parasites which could cause infection, and the other was due to secondary viewpoint to reinforce fraternal bonds with each other. The analysis results showed that there were priority groups divided by age, rates of donating and receipting by sex, and the main of conclusion allopreening.

An aggressive activity by expressing threat was watched under competition for prey. The order of priority of the aggressive activity was determined with body size, age, and rates of winning by sex. The cause of aggressive activity changed from prey problems to space problems and the aggressive level had changed from physical attacks to threatening by the winter stage.

It seemed to reduce using their energies and avoid the chance to be injured before leaving for their breeding grounds. The allopreening and intraspecies attacking, called social communication, were probably the ways chosen to strengthen the social bonds between individuals and to enlarge the opportunities to survive.

Goheung bay showed an proper environments for spoonbills to stay in winter compared with other places in Korea. However it has been increased human disturbance and it is now under developing pressure. National support is urgently needed for supporting the population of this species and building a worldwide network to preserve them from Southeast Asia to Northeast Asia. A scientific study of this species in these regions needs to be continued.