The Regulatory Mechanism of Pacemaker Activity from Colonic Interstitial Cells of Cajal

Abstract

위 장관의 가장 중요한 작용은 음식물을 분해하여 체내 세포에 영양분과 에너지를 공급해 주는 것이다. 이는 위장관내 근육 세포의 수축을 통해 소화운동, 소화액 분비 및 소화 흡수 기능을 발휘하게 된다. 카할세포는 위장관내 평활근 수축의 조절 기능을 담당한다고 알려져 있다. 하지만 아직까지 카할세포에 대한 연구가 미비한 실정이다.

따라서 카할세포의 운동 조절에 관한 기능을 구체적으로 밝히고 자본 연구에서는 cyclic nucleotides의 카할세포에 대한 기능을 확인하고자 하였다. 전기 생리학적 기법을 통해 카할세포에서 향도잡이전류를 확인할 수 있었으며, cAMP의 투여는 향도잡이전류의 빈도수를 증가시키는 것을 알 수 있었다. 더불어 증가되는 빈도수의 결과는 cAMP에 작용하는 phosphodiesterase효소 에서도 관찰할 수 있었다. 또한 adenylyl cyclase의 처치는 향도잡이 전류를 억제 하는 것을 확인할 수 있는 것으로 보아 cAMP가 향도잡이 전류의 조절에 큰 역할을 담당하는 것으로 여겨진다.

이러한 결과를 토대로 hyperpolarization-activated cyclic nucleotide-gated (HCN) 채널이 카할세포에 존재하는지 RT-PCR기법을 통해 확인한 결과 HCN1과 3 아형 채널이 카할세포에 존재한 것을 알 수 있었다. 더불어 전기 생리학적 기법을 통해 다양한 HCN 채널 길항제가 향도잡이 전류를 억제하는 것을 볼 수 있었다. 많은 연구결과에서 카할세포의 향도잡이 전류에 대한 세포내 칼슘의 역할에 대한 보고를 토대로 본 연구에서는 세포내 칼슘에 대한 연구를 시행한 결과 역시 HCN 채널과 세포내 칼슘은 밀접한 관련이 있는 것으로 보여졌다.

이러한 결과는 위장관 중대장의 운동성이 cAMP 의조절을 받는 것으로 여겨지며, 구체적인 부착부위는 세포막에 존재하는 HCN 채널로 생각된다.

본 연구는 기존 소장에서 보여지는 향도잡이 전류에 대한 기전과 서로 다른 조절 기전을 가지고 있으며 이는 소장과 대장운동성에 대한 약물학적 처치에 대한 기초적인 중요 자료를 제공할 것으로 사료된다.|The gastrointestinal tract is all about the digestion, absorption and the movement of the luminal contents by the co-ordinated muscular contractions. Interstitial cell of Cajal (ICC), a network of specialized cells, has been already reported as the participant in the regulation of smooth muscle contractility within the gastrointestinal tract. Colon is the part of this GI tract whose motility supports the important role in absorption, storage and defecation. In the colon, a number of studies have demonstrated that ICCs are associated with myentric and submuscular plexuses. The major focus of this dissertation is to record the current from the ICC of colon in network and find out its regulation by cyclic nucleotides.

In the present thesis, it has been demonstrated, using the patch clamp technique, the membrane potential generated by the cultured ICC from the colon tissue and the effect of the cyclic nucleotides. The comparisons are made between the pacemaker current generated by the small intestine ICC which has been widely studied till date.

3'-5'-cyclic adenosine monophosphate (cAMP) is an important second messenger. It forms when the membrane enzyme adenylyl cyclase is activated. The treatment of external cAMP increased the frequency of the pacemaker potential. Similar activity has been observed after inhibiting the phosphodiesterase enzyme acting on cAMP. The membrane potential generated by the colon ICC is completely abolished when the activity of the adenylyl cyclase is blocked. This suggests that cAMP has the role in the generation of the membrane potential. This result was verified further by inhibiting the action of phosphodiesterase enzyme acting on cAMP which also resulted in the increment of the frequency of the membrane potential generation. This action of cAMPis neither through the activation of protein kinase A nor through the binding to the Epac channel. This action is found out to be through the hyperpolarization-activated cyclic nucleotide-gated (HCN) channels. Out of 4 different subtypes, HCN1 and HCN3 are found in the ICC of the colon. Blocking of the HCN channels also blocked the pacemaker potential of the ICC and moreover these 2 channels act as heteromers as silencing the gene of one channel also affects the action of another one.

In conclusion, cAMP binds to the HCN channel thereby activating it which then allows calcium influx inside the cell or may help release the calcium from the intracellular stores. Calcium oscillation in ICC is well studies and been suggested for the generation of pacemaker potential. Thus cAMP plays an important role in the generation of the pacemaker potential in colon ICC which is completely different from the pacemaker current generation in small intestine ICC.