Purification, biochemical characterization and corroborated applications of protease, lipase and xylanase from

Abstract

동식물과 미생물을 포함한 다양한 생물들은 생리활성을 나타내는 효소들을 생산하는데 그 중에서도 미생물 자원은 그의 생산성이나 경제성의 이유로 가장 많이 연구되고 분야이다.

본 논문은 토양미생물인 방선균속에 속하는 몇몇 국내 토양 미생물들에서 분리한 서로 다른 EC class의 세가지 효소에 대한 분리, 정제 및 생화학적 활성조사와 이를 이용한 산업화, 상품화로서의 적합성도에 관해 서술하였다.

첫번째, 섬유소 용해작용이 있는 단백분해효소를 생산하는 CS624균주 는Streptomyces sp. 에서 분리하였고, 혈전증 치료에 대한 잠재적인 의학적 적용가능성이 있음을 실험적으로 증명하였다. CS624로부터 분리, 정제한 단백분해효소는 피브린의 덩어리를 직접적으로 용해시키며, 이 단백분해효소는 흥미로운 생화학적 특성을 띄고 있음 확인하였다. Sodium dodecyl sufate-polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis (SDS-PAGE)를 통한 전기영동 을 통해 이 단백분해효소의 크기가 18kDa 크기, 이는 지금까지 발견된 방선균 소재 피브린 용해효소들 가운데 가장 작은 크기의 단백질임을 확인하였다. 이 효소는 pH 7.0과 50 °C 이하에서 안정적이고 최대 60 °C에서도 활성을 나타내었다. Fibrin plate assay에서 이 단백분해효소는 플라스민 보다 강한 섬유소용해활성을 가지며, 이 효소는 피브리노겐의 Aα-, Bβ-, γ-chains을 각각5, 10, 150분에 가수분해 하였다. 그리고 chymotrypsin의 기질 중 N-succinyl-Ala-Ala-Pro-Phe-pNA에 높은 특이성을 보였다. 이 단백분해효소는 metalloprotease inhibitors인 EDTA나 EGTA 뿐만 아니라 serine protease inhibitor인 pefabloc에 의해서도 그 활성이 저해 되었으며, 따라서 본 효소는 금속 원소들에 의해 영향을 받는 것을 확인하였다. 이런 결과들로 미루어 보아, CS624에서 분리 정제된 단백분해효소는 chymotrypsin과 유사한 serine metalloprotease이며, N-succinyl-Ala-Ala-Pro-Phe-pNA기질에 대한 Km and Vmax 는 각각0.218 mM, 84.03 mM min-1mg-1 이다. N-말단 아미노산 염기서열분석결과 아미노산 서열은 APNVDAIYLPQYRLS으로 확인되었으며 이는 현재까지 보고된 섬유소 용해 효소들과는 다른 서열을 나타내었다.

두 번째로, Streptomyces sp. CS133에서 분리 정제한 지질분해효소는 바이오디젤 생산과정에서 효과적인 생물학적 촉매제로 사용될 수 있음을 확인하였다. 기존의 효소를 이용한 바이오디젤 생산은 비용적인 측면에서 비효율적인 방법이라고 생각되어져 왔으며 이에 대한 해법으로서, transesterification cycles에서의 지질분해효소의 재사용이 생각되어 왔다. Streptomyces sp. CS133에서 분리된 지질분해효소가 자연적인 유기용매내성을 가지며, 정제된 지질분해효소의 바이오디젤 생산에 있어서의 연관성은 메탄올과 식물유의 효소의 에스테르결합전이반응 을 통하여 밝혀졌다. 분리 정제된 CS133지질분해효소는 SDS-PAGE를 통해 분자량을 확인한 결과 39.8 kDa 정도임이 밝혀졌다. 그리고 pH 5.0~9.0, 50°C 이하에서 안정적인 활성을 보였다. pH 7.5, 40°C에서 가장 높은 지방분해 효소 활성을 나타내었다. 이 효소는 p-nitrophenyl palmitate를 가수분해 잘 시키는데, Km과 Vmax 값은 각각 0.152 mM, 270.2 mmol min-1 mg -1이다. N-말단 아미노산 염기서열분석결과AIPLRQTLNFQAXYQ 이며, 이는 현재까지 보고된 미생물 유래 지질분해효소들과 부분적인 유사성이 있지만100% 상동성을 나타내지는 않았다.

마지막으로, 첫 번째와 같은 미생물인 Streptomyces sp. CS624는 cellulase-free xylanase도 생산해내는데 이는 기질로서 농산물 쓰레기를 사용할 수 있는 부분에서 매우 경제적이다. 정제된 자일란 분해효소 는 셀룰로오스로 이루어진 농산물쓰레기의 효소적 가수분해를 일으켜서 가치있는 산물(e.g. xylooligosaccharides)을 생산해내는 후보물질로서 주목받고 있다. 이는 다양한 자일란들을 가수분해해서 자일로오스와 자일로바이오스 등을 생성해낸다. SDS-PAGE와 zymogram 분석에서 정제된 자일란분해효소는 40 kDa정도 크기이다. EX624 자일란 분해효소에 대한 생화학적 활성은 60°C, pH 6.0에서 가장 좋은 생리활성을 띈다. 이 효소는 pH 4.5~10.0에서, 50°C 이하에서 안정하며 정제된 자일란 분해효소는 Fe2+, Co2+, Ca2+ 같은 금속이온을 첨가하였을 때 더 좋은 생리활성을 나타내었다.|Biologically active enzymes may be extracted from any living organisms, including animals, plants and microorganisms. Among them microbial sources are preferred for the production of enzymes since they provide diversity of catalytic activities and can be produced more economically.

In this dissertation, we report the extraction, purification, and comprehensive biochemical characterization of three different EC class 3 enzymes from the different strains of Korean soil bacteria that belongs to Streptomyces genus. In addition, their suitability in various industrial applications is corroborated, albeit with lab scale experimentations.

Firstly, a protease with fibrinolytic activity was purified from Streptomyces sp. CS624 and its potential application in the fibrinolysis was experimentally confirmed. The results demonstrated that the purified protease is capable to degrade fibrin clot by direct fibrinolysis. Biochemical characterization of the protease revealed some interesting properties. Sodium dodecyl sufate-polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis (SDS-PAGE) of the protease showed a single polypeptide chain with molecular mass of 18 kDa, which is the lowest among the so far reported Streptomyces fibrinolytic enzymes. Its activity was optimum and highly stable at pH 7.0, suggesting that it is a neutral enzyme. Furthermore, the activity was maximum at 60 °C and stable at or below 50 °C. In fibrin plate assay, the protease showed stronger fibrinolytic activity than that of plasmin. It hydrolyzed Aα-, Bβ- and γ-chains of fibrinogen within 5, 10 and 150 min, respectively. The protease showed higher specificity towards N-succinyl-Ala-Ala-Pro-Phe-pNA, a substrate for chymotrypsin. Its activity was inhibited by serine protease inhibitor pefabloc as well as metalloprotease inhibitors EDTA and EGTA. In addition, metal ions showed varied effects on its activity. Altogether, these results suggest that the purified protease is a chymotrypsin-like serine metalloprotease. Km and Vmax for the substrate N-succinyl-Ala-Ala-Pro-Phe-pNA were 0.218 mM and 84.03 mM min-1mg-1, respectively. The first fifteen amino acid residues of the N-terminal sequence were APNVDAIYLPQYRLS, which are significantly dissimilar from the sequences of previously reported fibrinolytic enzymes.

Secondly, a lipase that can be used as an effective biocatalyst for the production of biodiesel was purified from Streptomyces sp. CS133. It has been well understood that the enzymatic route for biodiesel production has been noted to be cost ineffective due to the high cost of biocatalysts. Reusing the biocatalyst for successive transesterification cycles is a potential solution to address such cost inefficiency. However, when organic solvent like methanol is used as acyl-acceptor in the reaction, the biocatalyst (lipase) gets severely inactivated due to the inhibitory effect of undissolved methanol in the reaction medium. Thus, organic solvent-tolerant lipase is highly desirable for enzymatic transesterification. The lipase that we purified form Streptomyces sp. CS133 naturally possesses such organic solvent tolerance. The catalytic involvement of the purified lipase in biodiesel production process was confirmed by performing enzymatic transesterification of vegetable oils with methanol. Various biochemical assessments were made to biochemically characterize the purified lipase. SDS-PAGE of the purified lipase showed its molecular mass to be 39.8 kDa. The purified lipase was found to be stable in pH range 5.0-9.0 and at temperature lower than 50°C, while its optimum lipolytic activity was achieved at pH 7.5 and 40°C. It showed the highest hydrolytic activity towards long chain p-nitrophenyl palmitate with Km and Vmax values of 0.152 mM and 270.2 mmol min-1 mg -1, respectively. It showed non-position specificity for triolein hydrolysis. The first fifteen amino acid residues of its N-terminal sequence, AIPLRQTLNFQAXYQ, were noted to have partial similarity with some of the previously reported microbial lipases.

Finally, from the same strain Streptomyces sp. CS624 that was used in the production of the protease with fibrinolytic activity, an extracellular and cellulase-free xylanase was produced very economically using agricultural wastes and residues as the substrates. The purified xylanase was noted to be a potential candidate for being used in enzymatic hydrolysis of cellulosic agricultural waste for the production of value-added products (for example xylooligosaccharides) as it was able to hydrolyze various xylans yielding xylose and xylobiose as the major hydrolytic end products. SDS-PAGE and the zymogram analysis of the purified xylanase indicated molecular mass of 40 kDa. Biochemical characterization of the purified EX624 xylanase revealed its highest activity at a temperature of 60°C and pH 6.0. The xylanase was adequately stable in the pH range 4.5~10.0 and at temperatures ≤ 50°C. The purified xylanase displayed enhanced activity in the presence of several metal ions including Fe2+, Co2+ and Ca2+.