Molecular mechanisms of oxaliplatin-induced p53 expression and apoptosis

Abstract

옥살리플라틴은 플라티늄 구조를 가진 항암제로써, 기존에 널리 사용되던 시스플라틴에 비해 전이암을 비롯한 다양한 조직의 종양에서 한층 증진된 항암효과를 나타내는 것으로 알려져 있다. 본 연구는 옥살리플라틴에 의한 항암 기전을 조사하기 위한 목적으로 진행 되었는데, 옥살리플라틴은 종양 억제 단백질인 p53의 발현을 증가시키며, p53-의존적으로 암세포의 고사를 유도하였다. 특히 일반적으로 약물 치료에 둔감하게 반응하는 간유래 종양 세포 주에서도 효과적인 세포 사멸 효과를 나타내므로 간유래 종양 세포 주 HepG2와 SK-Hep1을 중심으로 옥살리플라틴에 의한 p53 발현 기전과 p53에 의한 세포 사멸 유도 기전을 조사하였다.

일반적으로 DNA 손상인자에 의한 세포 내 p53 단백질의 축적은 p53 억제 인자인 Mdm2로부터 분리됨으로써 유비퀴틴화-프로테아좀에 의한 분해 경로로부터의 회피가 주요인으로 알려져 있으나, HepG2와 SK-Hep1에서는 mRNA 전사의 증진에 의한 p53 단백질 증가가 확인되었다. p53의 전사는 세포막에 존재하는 세포 사멸 수용체인 Fas, TRAIL-R1과 TRAIL-R2에 의해 조절되었으며, NIK-IKK-IKB-NFkB 경로를 거쳐 조절되었다. 한편 이렇게 옥살리플라틴에 의해 증가된 p53 단백질은 핵 내부뿐 만 아니라 상당량이 세포막에 위치한다는 사실이 확인되었다. p53의 세포막에서의 역할을 규명하고자 리피드래프트 영역을 분리한 결과 p53이 세포 사멸 수용체들과 함께 리피드래프트에 위치하며, p53이 래프트에 위치할 때 DISC 형성이 촉진된다는 결과를 얻었다. 또한 세포 면역 염색법에서도 p53의 래프트 이동이 관찰되었다. p53의 리피드 래프트로의 이동은 대장암 세포주인 HCT116에서도 동일하게 확인되었다. 이때 옥살리플라틴과 함께 래프트 형성을 억제하는 물질인 MBCD를 처리하면, p53과 DISC의 래프트로의 이동이 억제됨과 동시에 세포고사가 저해되지만 세포 사멸 수용체를 통한 NFkB 경로와 p53 발현 증가는 억제되지 않으므로, p53에 의한 세포 사멸 수용체의 활성화와 DISC 형성 촉진을 통한 caspase-8의 활성화 및 세포 고사 유도 경로는 래프트-의존적으로 조절되지만 세포 사멸 수용체를 통한 NFkB/p53 발현 증가는 래프트에 비의존적으로 조절되는 것으로 유추된다. 그리고 siRNA를 이용하여 p53의 발현을 저하시키자, 옥살리플라틴에 의한 caspase-8과 caspase-3의 활성은 저하되는 반면, NFkB의 전사 활성은 오히려 증가 되었다. 또한 HepG2 세포에서 얻어진 단백질을 다양한 지질 성분과 반응시킨 결과 옥살리플라틴이 처리된 경우 p53이 리피드 래프트 구성 지질인 3-sulfogalactosylceramide, phosphatidic acid 와 다양한 phosphoatidyl inositol phosphate들과 결합한다는 사실을 확인 하였다. 위의 결과들을 종합할 때, 옥살리플라틴은 세포사멸 수용체를 통하여 p53의 발현과 caspase-8의 활성화 경로를 모두 활성화 시킴으로써 효과적인 세포 고사를 유도하며, 이때 p53의 래프트 존재 유무에 따라 세포 사멸 수용체의 역할이 조절 될 수 있음을 시사한다.|Oxaliplatin is a platinum based chemotherapeutic drug in the same family of cisplatin and carboplatin. In the present study, we found the novel role of tumor suppressor protein p53 in oxaliplatin-induced apoptosis through aggregation of death inducing signaling complex (DISC) in lipid rafts in hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) and HCT116 cells. p53 levels were increased through the death receptors such as Fas, DR4 and DR5, and when the inhibition of the expression of these by siRNA, the p53 protein and mRNA levels were highly suppressed in response to oxaliplatin. Generally, p53 expression is regulated by the oncoprotein mouse double minute 2 (MDM2) through the ubiquitination and proteosomal protein degradation. However in HepG2 and SK-Hep1 cells, the proteosome inhibitor MG132 or siRNA MDM2 did not regulate the p53 induction.

Death receptors (Fas, DR4, and DR5) dependent NF-kB pathway was involved in oxaliplatin-induced p53 induction. Firstly, NF-kB was activated by death receptors, adaptor molecules FADD, RIP1 form DISC that initiated the nuclear factor inducing kinase (NIK) including MAP4K4 and MAP3K14. The activation of inhibitor of kappa B kinase (IKK) enhanced the degradation of inhibitor of kappa B (IKB), and then activated NF-kB was translocated into nucleus, and transcriptionally expressed the p53. Furthermore, p53 played a key role in apoptosis by regulating the death receptors into the lipid rafts. p53 was induced by DNA damaging agent oxaliplatin, and was finally localized to plasma membrane, particularly in raft regions. In addition, p53 was redistributed into large and highly buoyant lipid raft structures in HepG2 as well as HCT116 cells that underwent apoptosis in response to oxaliplatin. Furthermore, p53 interacted with various lipid components such as 3-sulfogalactosylceramide and phosphoinositide (PIP). Methyl-beta-cyclodextrin (MBCD), a raft disrupting agent, suppressed localization of p53 and DISC proteins in lipid raft and blocked oxaliplatin-induced apoptosis. However, MBCD did not prevent oxaliplatin-induced p53 expression, suggesting that, the death receptors regulating p53 expression may be localize in non-raft region. Inhibition of p53 with shRNA p53 prevented raft formation and localization of DISC protein and apoptosis. p53 enhanced the localization of death receptors into lipid rafts and caspase-8-initiated apoptosis which was detected by immunofluorescence technique. In conclusion, oxaliplatin induced p53 by transcriptional mechanism through death receptors-dependent NIK/IKK/IKB/NF-kB activation pathway. Furthermore, p53 was translocated to membrane by oxaliplatin and enhanced membrane rafts-engaged death receptor, caspase-8 and-3 activation. These results demonstrate that p53-mediated raft formation and DISC protein recruitment are involved in initiation of apoptosis in response to oxaliplatin.