흰쥐에서 에포니디핀과 아스피린이 레파그리니드의 약물동태학과 약물동력학에 미치는 영향

Abstract

임상에서 당뇨병 환자에게 합병증으로 초래될 수있는 순환기 질환 예방 및 치료를 위해서 에포니디핀 또는 아스피린과 레파그리니드의 병용투여가처방되는 경우가 많다. 특히, 항고혈압제인 에포니디핀과 항혈소판제인 아스피린은 소장 및 간장에서 초회통과효과[cytochrome P450 (CYP) 3A]를 억제시킬 가능성이 있으며 더 나아가서 약물 수송과 내성에 관여하는 P-당단백질[P-glycoprotein (P-gp)]을 억제시킬 가능성이 있다. 더구나, 레파그리니드는CYP3A와 P-gp의 기질이기도 하다. 따라서, 이들의 상호작용을 규명하기 위하여 흰쥐에게 레파그리니드과 에포니디핀 또는 아스피린을 병용 경구투여한 후 레파그리니드의 약물동태와 약물동력학 변수들을 대조군과 비교 검토하였다.

흰쥐에서 에포니디핀 또는 아스피린과 레파그리니드을 병용 투여시 레파그리니드의 약물동태학적 변수는 유의성 있게 변화되었다. 대조군에 비해 에포니디핀 (1.0 and 3.0 mg/kg) 또는 아스피린 (5.0 and 20.0 mg/kg)과 병용투여 후 레파그리니드의 혈장농도-시간곡선하면적 (AUC0-◇)과 최고혈중농도 (Cmax)는 각각 유의성있게 증가되었으며, 전신클리어런스 (CL/F)는 각각 유의성 있게 감소되었다. 절대 생체이용률은 대조군에 비해 각각 유의성 있게 증가되었으며 상대 생체이용률은 1.13-1.51배 증가되었다. 그리고 에포니디핀 또는 아스피린은 레파그리니드의 혈당농도를 현저하게 저하 시켰다. 정맥투여군에서는 에포니디핀 또는 아스피린은 레파그리니드의 약동학적 변수에는 거의 영향을 주지 못하였다.

본 연구에서 에포니디핀 또는 아스피린을 각각 당뇨병치료제인 레파그리니드과 병용투여 하였을 때 경구투여된 레파그리니드의 생체이용률이 유의성 있게 증가된 것은 에포니디핀 및 아스피린에 의한 신배설 감소 보다는 주로 소장에 존재하는P-gp억제에 의한 흡수증가와 주로 소장과 간장에 존재하는 CYP3A 억제에 의한 레파그리니드의CYP3A (대사) 감소와 CL/F의 감소에 기인한 것으로 사료되었다.

본 연구결과 임상에서 심혈관질병이 있는 당뇨병환자에게 레파그리니드와 에포니디핀 또는 아스피린을 병용투여시 이들의 상호작용출현에 대해서 주시를 해야한다고 사료된다.|Efonidipine is a novel dihydropyridine calcium antagonist and is a powerful vasodilator drug. Aspirin is a salicylate drug and recently aspirin has been recommended for primary prevention for diabetic patients at risk of recurrent cardiovascular risk. In clinically, repaglinide and efonidipine or aspirin can be prescribed for treatment of cardiovascular disease as complications of diabetes. On the other hand, repaglinide and efonidipine or aspirin interact with the same CYP3A isoforms and P-gp. Therefore, the present study aims to investigate the effect of efonidipine or aspirin on the pharmacokinetics and pharmacodynamics of repaglinide after oral and intravenous administration in rats.

The pharmacokinetic parameters of repaglinide and blood glucose concentrations were determined after oral and intravenous administration of repaglinide (0.5 or 0.2 mg/kg) to rats in the presence and absence of efonidipine (1.0 and 3.0 mg/kg) or aspirin (5.0 and 20.0 mg/kg). The effects of efonidipine or aspirin on the CYP3A4 activity as well as P-gp activity were also evaluated. Efonidipine and aspirin significantly inhibited CYP3A4 enzyme. In addition, efonidipine significantly reduced rhodamine-123 efflux via P-gp in MCF-7/ADR cell overexpressing P-gp.

Compared to the control (repaglinide alone), efonidipine or aspirin significantly altered the pharmacokinetic parameters of repaglinide. The area under the plasma concentration-time curve (AUC0?C◇) and the peak plasma concentration (Cmax) of repaglinide were significantly increased in the presence of efonidipine or aspirin, respectively. The total body clearance (CL/F) was significantly decreased by efonidipine or aspirin, respectively. Consequently, the absolute bioavailability (A.B.) of repaglinide in the presence of efonidipine or aspirin were significantly higher than that of the control group, respectively. Compared to the intravenous control, efonidipine significantly increased the plasma concentration-time curve (AUC0?C◇) of intravenously administered repaglinide. However, pharmacokinetics parameters of intravenous repaglinide were not affected by aspirin. The blood glucose concentrations have significant differences in the presence and absence of efonidipine or aspirin compared to the oral control groups.

In conclusion, the enhanced oral bioavailability of repaglinide by efonidipine or aspirin may result from decreased P-gp-mediated efflux in small intestine and inhibition of CYP 3A isoforms-mediated metabolism in small intestine and/or in the liver and reduction of total body clearance of repaglinide.

Based on the results, if the drug interactions are confirmed in the diabetes patients with cardiovascular diseases, the dosage of repaglinid should be readjusted and blood glucose concentrations should be carefully monitored when repaglinide is used concomitantly with efonidipine or aspirin.