차량 네트워크를 위한 긴급메시지 브로드캐스트 기법

Abstract

본 논문에서는 차량안전통신(VSC)의 요구사항을 만족하는 다중 홉 전송을 위해 그룹 개념을 이용하는 브로드캐스팅 방법을 제안하고자 한다. 그룹 형성을 위해서 모든 차량들은 자신의 위치 정보를 활용하며, 발생한 긴급메시지를 송신하는 차량은 자신의 이동벡터 값과 자신의 이상적인 다음 전송자의 위치 값인 Point를 긴급메시지에 포함시켜 전송함으로써 각 차량들은 자신의 이동벡터 값과 그 Point를 이용하여 그룹을 형성해 나간다. 형성된 그룹 안에서 헤드에 의해서만 긴급메시지를 전파함으로써 불필요한 전송을 최소화하고 긴급메시지의 충돌 가능성을 낮추게 된다. 즉, 그룹 안에서 선정된 헤드에 의해서만 긴급메시지의 재전송이 이루어지기 때문에 브로드캐스트 형태의 정보 전달 방법을 사용하면서 네트워크의 오버헤드 또한 줄일 수 있게 된다. 시뮬레이션 결과 제안한 방식을 이용하여 긴급메시지를 전파하게 되면 기존의 차량간 프로토콜에 비해 비교적 훨씬 적은 양의 패킷으로 빠른 시간 안에 효과적으로 긴급메시지를 전파할 수 있다는 것을 확인하였다.|Vehicle safety service can be effectively achieved with inter-vehicle communication technologies, in which moving vehicles transmit a safety related urgency information such as traffic accidents, sudden stops, obstacle appearance, etc. They usually utilize a broadcast of message propagation method because the communicating vehicles are not known to each other. The conventional broadcast scheme does not satisfy the requirements of vehicle safety communication service due to the transmission delay with frequent message collisions.

To resolve this problem, this paper presents a group based propagation method for multi-hop transmission, in order to deliver an emergency message to the reasonable size of vehicle troop. A group head is selected in considering of the position information of vehicles and radio transmission range. With the benefits of the group based transmission, it is possible to minimize the unnecessary transmissions and the possibility of message collisions. We evaluate the performance of the proposed scheme compared with conventional schemes. Simulation results show that the message propagation performance is so stable regardless of vehicle's congestion degree.