주화성인자-매개 Rap1의 활성 및 세포이동 시 Cortexillin I 의 위치

Abstract

세포 외부의 주화성 인자에 반응하여 이동하는 주화성이동은 다양한 생물학적 과정에 중요한 역할을 한다. 예를 들어 혈관형성, 염증, 상처치유, 암 전이가 있다. 세포 부착과 세포골격 재배치는 세포의 적절한 이동에 매우 중요하다. Small GTPase Rap1은 다양한 세포의 과정을 조절하는 역할을 한다. 이러한 과정으로는 Mammalian 세포에서 integrin 매개 세포 부착과, cadherin 기반 세포 세포 부착, 세포극성 뿐만 아니라, Dictyostelium 에서의 세포부착, 식세포 작용, 세포이동이 있다. Cortexillin은 actin-bundling 단백질로 세포의 형태조절과 actin 세포골격 재배치에 결정적인 역할을 한다.

이 연구에서는 첫째로, 주화성 인자-매개 Rap1 신호 전달 경로를 조사하였고 (PART I), Dictyostelium 에서 주화성 인자-매개 Rap1활성을 위해 G-단백질 과 GPCRs가 필수적임을 입증 했다. 주화성인자 cAMP 수용체인 cAR1/cAR3 와 G-단백질 혼합체인 Gα2가 없는 세포에서 주화성인자 cAMP에 의한 신속한 Rap1 활성이 없었다. Guanylyl cyclases GCA/SGC 또는 cGMP-binding 단백질인 GbpC 가 없을 때 Rap1 활성에 영향을 주지 않았다.

둘째로 주화성 이동하는 Dictyostelium 에서 Cortexillin I의 위치를 조사하였다 (PART II). 대부분 Cortexillin I 은 움직이는 세포의 옆 가장자리에 위치했다. Cortexillin I은 주화성 인자의 자극에 의해 세포 피질부분에서 약 5초에 최고정점을 이루며 일시적으로 증가하였다가 기저 수준으로 신속하게 감소하였다. 이 결과는 주화성 이동하는 세포에서 Cortexillin I의 위치는 두 개의 신호전달 구성요소에 의해 조절된다는 것을 시사해 준다. 하나는 세포 피질에서의 감소에, 다른 하나는 ~5초에 세포피질로의 위치이동에 작용할 것으로 생각된다. 주화성 이동하는 세포에서 Cortexillin이 없으면 세포는 극성이 감소하고 측면 위족의 수가 증가하였다. 또한 주화성인자에 의한 Arp2/3 복합체의 일시적인 세포 피질로의 위치이동이 야생종에 비해 보다 오랫동안 지속되었다.

이러한 결과는 세포 이동 시 세포골격의 재배치를 조절하는 Rap1은 G-단백질 연관 수용체 cAR1/cAR3 와 Gα2 단백질을 통해서 활성화 되며, cGMP 신호경로는 무관함을 나타내준다. 또한 이 연구는 actin 세포골격의 재배치와 세포이동 시 Cortexillin의 기능에 대한 새로운 역할에 대한 이해에 도움이 될 것으로 사료된다.|Chemotaxis, the directed movement of cells in response to extracellular chemoattractants, plays an important role in various biological processes, including angiogenesis, inflammation, wound healing and metastasis of cancer. Cell adhesion and cytoskeletal rearrangement is very important for proper migration. Small GTPase Rap1 is involved in the control of diverse cellular processes, including integrin-mediated cell adhesion, cadherin-based cell-cell adhesion, and cell polarity in mammalian cells, as well as cell adhesion, phagocytosis, and cell migration in Dictyostelium. Cortexillins are actin-bundling proteins that play a critical role in regulating cell morphology and actin cytoskeleton reorganization.

In this study, first I investigated chemoattractant-mediated Rap1 signaling pathway (PART I) and demonstrated that G-protein coupled receptors and G-proteins are essential for chemoattractant-mediated Rap1 activation in Dictyostelium. The rapid Rap1 activation upon cAMP chemoattractant stimulation was absent in cells lacking chemoattractant cAMP receptors cAR1/cAR3 or a subunit of the heterotrimeric G-protein complex Gα2. Loss of guanylyl cyclases GCA/SGC or a cGMP-binding protein GbpC exhibited no effect on Rap1 activation kinetics.

Next, I examined dynamic subcellular localization of cortexillin I in chemotaxing Dictyostelium cells (PART II). Most of the cortexillin I was enriched on the lateral sides of moving cells. Upon chemoattractant stimulation, cortexillin I was rapidly released from the cortex followed by a transient translocation to the cell cortex with a peak at ~5 sec and a subsequent decrease to basal levels, indicating that localization of cortexillin I at the cortex in chemotaxing cells is controlled by two more signaling components, one for the initial delocalization from the cortex and another for the translocation to the cortex ~5 sec after chemoattractant stimulation. Loss of cortexillins leads to reduced cell polarity and an increased number of lateral pseudopodia during chemotaxis. Cells lacking cortexillins displayed extended chemoattractant-mediated Arp2/3 complex translocation kinetics to the cortex.

These results suggest that Rap1, a key regulator for the regulation of cytoskeletal reorganization during cell movement, is activated through the G-protein coupled receptors cAR1/cAR3 and Gα2 proteins in a way independent of the cGMP signaling pathway. Furthermore, my present study provides a new insight into the function of cortexillins during reorganization of the actin cytoskeleton and cell migration.