住宅 再開發區域의 開發密度와 計劃特性에 관한 硏究

Abstract

우리도시들은 그간 택지개발촉진법 등을 근거로 도시외곽지역에 대규모의 택지를 개발함으로서 주택부족의 완화에는 큰 공헌을 하였으나, 기성 시가지에 거주하는 사람들의 대거이동과 함께 기성시가지 활력이 크게 약화되는 상황을 만들었다. 뿐만 아니라 시가지 면적 확대로 인해 자동차의 이용증대를 가져옴으로서 환경부하가 크게 증가되는 상황도 만들었다. 이에 따라서 정부에서는 기성시가지 정비를 위한 여러 법적장치를 마련하고 시행하고 있는데, 이이의 대표적 사업 중의 하나가 도시 및 주거환경 정비법을 근거로 한 주택개발 사업이다. 이는 광역자치단체 이상은 의무적으로 계획을 수립, 시행하도록 하고 있으나 재정착 문제, 주민갈등문제, 도시경관왜곡 문제, 도시공간구조 왜곡문제, 주거타입 문제 등 많은 문제가 제기되면서 사업진척이 더디고 있는 실정이다. 이에 본 연구에서는 광주광역시에서 수립된 계획과 이를 바탕으로 사업이 진행되고 있는 주택개발 사업을 대상으로 개발밀도와 계획특성을 조사 연구한 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 주택재개발예정구역의 지정은 도시경관이나 도시구조, 도시문화, 거주특성, 재정착 유도, 사업실행 가능성 등에 대한 사회적 관점보다는 거주환경 열악, 주택 노후도등 물리적 지표 관점에서 대규모면적으로 사업예정구역으로 지정 하였다.

2. 주택 재개발사업이 추진위원회 구성. 관련 위원회 심의 등의 행정절차를 거쳐서 사업예정구역에서 사업구역으로 변경된 경우는 대상구역의 반에 불과하며, 이중 사업이 시행된 지역은 1개 구역의 불과한 것으로 나타나고 있다. 이는 수요의 불확실성이 주원인 이지만, 대규모 사업구역 면적의 지정으로 인하여 효율적이고, 가치 지향적인 사업시행이 불가능 하다.

3. 개발밀도의 중요한 요소인 용적률은 연구대상 모두가 도로 등의 공공시설 용지 등의 제공을 통하여 3종일반주거지역과 같은 용적률을 설정하고 있으며, 배치형태는 격자형태, 주거타입은 탑상형, 1개 주동의 평균층수는 약 23층, 세대수는 110호로서 도시적 관점은 물론, 공동생활의 관점도 매우 소홀히 취급되고 있다.

이같이 앞으로 주택재개발 사업은 사업구역 면적의 축소를 통하여, 지역시행자의 참여유도는 물론, 기존 도시공간 구조 및 도시경관과 조화, 소자녀 고령화 사회에 적합한 다양한 주거타입과 재 정착률을 유도하는 정책이 필요하다. 더불어 적절한 개발밀도를 유도할 수 있는 인센티브 제공 제도와 공동체 생활공간으로서 적정성을 가질 수 있는 단지계획수법이 필요하다.|Although our cities have greatly contributed to mitigation of housing shortage by developing large-scale housing sites in the outskirts of the city based on the Housing Site Development Promotion Act, it has also brought about a great decline in vitality of the existing streets along with the migration of people living there. Furthermore, the enlargement of street area led to increased use of a car, resulting in increased environmental load. To solve this problem, the government has prepared and enforced several legal devices to repair the existing streets. The housing development project is representative on the basis of the Act on the Maintenance and Improvement of Urban Areas and Dwelling Conditions for Residents. Although it stipulates that provincial governments should establish and enforce a housing development plan, the progress has become slow because of many problems raised such as resettlement, residents conflict, distorted city landscape, distorted city space structure, and residential types. Thus, this study examined and investigated development density and planning characteristics in ongoing housing development projects based on plans set in Gwangju Metropolitan City.

1. Housing redevelopment-prearranged areas were designated on a large scale from a view of a physical indicator such as poor dwelling conditions and housing deterioration rather than a social view such as city landscape, city structure, city culture, dwelling characteristics, inducement of resettlement, and possibility of project execution.

2. Only half of subject areas was changed into project areas via administrative procedures such as the organization of a project promotion committee and review of related committees. Moreover, only one area of them executed the project. It was mainly caused by the uncertainty of business but, in fact, it is impossible to carry out an efficient and value-oriented business because of the designation of large-scale project area.

3. For floor ara ratio which is an important element of development density, all subjects established third class general residential area through providing public sites such as a road. Considering a lattice-shaped distributional type, a tower-type dwelling type, mean 23 stories of one apartment building, and mean 110 households, a view of community life as well as city is very neglected.

Based on the findings, the housing redevelopment project should induce local executors' participation by reducing project area. In addition, it is necessary to develop policies to elicit a variety of housing types in harmony with the existing city space and landscape and suitable for small family and aging society and resettlement. It is also required to make an intensive system to induce appropriate development density and a complex design which is proper as community living space.