상피세포 성장인자 노출 신장상피세포 에서 Cisplatin 독성 증폭에 관한 연구

Abstract

Cisplatin (CIS - Diamminedichloroplatinum (II))은 화학 요법에 사용되는 매우 효과적인 항암제이다. 특히, cisplatin과 doxorubicin을 병용시 고환, 난소, 방광, 및두경부종양에 효과적이다. Cisplatin은 주로 세포의 DNA와의 반응에서 부가물을 형성하면서 DNA를 손상시키는 항암제로 간주된다. 그러나 치료에 있어서 이 약물의 사용에 몇 가지 제한이 있다. 여기에는 특히, 유소아환자에서 정상적인 세포의 DNA에 부작용을 일으키는 것, 암 세포 내부에 cisplatin 축적의 감소 등이 포함되며, 가장 심각한 부작용은 신독성으로 알려져 있다. 지금까지 이러한 부작용 및 세포독성 현상에 대한 연구가 많이 진행됐지만 아직 기전에 대해 명확하게 밝혀지지 않았다. Cisplatin의 여러 부작용들 가운데, 본인은 연령과 관련된 신독성에 중점을 두었다. 본인은 미성숙및 성숙 흰쥐에 Cisplatin을 처치한 후 신장조직표본으로부터 Cisplatin 독성이 미성숙개체에서 증가함을 밝혔다. 그 기전을 규명하기 위해서 각종 세포성장인자 (Epidermal growth factor, Platelet-derived growth factor, Insulin-like growth factor1) 처치후 Cisplatin 세포독성을 NRK-52E, Rat 신장상피세포에서 평가하였다. 그 결과, EGF 처치시 Cisplatin의 세포독성이 유의성 있게 증가함을 규명하였다. 이는 미성숙 흰쥐에서 다량 분비되는 EGF가 Cisplatin의 증가된 독성과 관련이 있음을 시사한다.

Pin-1은 세포증식과 생존, 면역체계를 조절하는 데 관여하는 물질로서 주로 암세포에서 과다 발현된다. 흥미롭게도, 신장상피세포에서 EGF처치는 Pin-1의 발현증가를 일으켰으며, Pin-1 억제시 Cisplatin의 세포독성이 유의성 있게 감소되었다. 반대로 Pin-1 과발현 NRK-52E 세포에서는 GFP 과발현 세포에 비해서 세포독성이 유의성 있게 증가하였다. 이 결과는 EGF에 의한 Pin-1 발현증가가 Cisplatin 독성과 밀접한 관련이 있음을 제시한다. Cisplatin에 대한 NRK-52E 세포 독성은 apoptosis(Bax, PARP, Cleaved caspase-3)및 autophagy(LC-3B, Beclin-1, ATG7) marker 단백질의 발현변화를 일으켰으며, Pin-1은 이들 단백질들의 발현에 영향을 미치고 있었다. 이상의 결과는 EGF 노출시 신장 상피세포의 Cisplatin 독성에 대한 민감성이 증가하며, 이는 Pin-1 발현에 의한 apoptosis 및 autophagy 신호 교란과 관련이 있음을 시사한다.|Cisplatin is a very effective antitumor agent used in chemotherapy. Particularly, it is effective to treat tumors in testis, ovary, bladder, and head and neck when used it in conjunction with doxorubicin. Cisplatin is considered a DNA-damaging anticancer drug, mainly forming adducts in its reaction with cellular DNA. However, there are several limitation in the use of the agent in clinics including an adverse effect on normal cellular DNA, especially in young patients, and a reduction in cisplatin accumulation inside cancer cells, so on. It has been well known that the most serious side effect is nephrotoxicity. Until now, a lot of researches on these side-effects of cisplatin have progressed, but the exact molecular mechanism is still not clearly unveiled. Among the several side-effects of cisplatin, I focused on the age-related nephrotoxicity. After injection of cisplatin to immature and mature-rats, I found out that nephrotoxicity of cisplatin increased in immature object. After incubation with various cell growth factors (Epidermal growth factor (EGF), Platelet-derived growth factor (PDGF), Insulin-like growth factor-1 (IGF-1)), Cisplatin cytotoxicity was evaluated in NRK-52E, a rat kidney epithelial cells. As a result, I identified that the cytotoxicity of cisplatin significantly potentiated when it was cotreated with EGF. This suggests that the EGF secreted in a large amounts in immature rat is associated with increased cisplstin cytotoxicity. As a substance which is involved in control of cell proliferation, survival and immune system, Pin1 is often overexpressed in cancer cells. Interestingly, EGF treatment in kidney epithelial cells caused increased expression of Pin1 and cytotoxicity of cisplatin was significantly reduced by Pin1 inhibition. On the contrary, cisplatin cytotoxicity was significantly enhanced in Pin1 overexpressing NRK-52E cells compared to GFP overexpressing cells.The data suggests that Pin1 expression increase by EGF is closely related with the increased cisplatin toxicity. Cisplatin treatment in NRK-52E cells induced changes in expression of apoptosis (Bax, PARP, Cleaved caspase-3) and autophagy (LC-3B, Beclin-1, ATG7) marker proteins and the Pin1 altered the expression of these proteins. These results imply a susceptibility of kidney epithelial cells to cisplatin toxicity may be dependent on exposure of cells to EGF.