발파에 의한 수중음압레벨 예측

Abstract

우리나라의 지형은 대체적으로 산악과 구릉대가 발달되어 있으며, 삼면이 바다로 둘러싸여 있는 형태를 띠고 있다. 이러한 지형적 조건 때문에 암 절취는 대체로 화약을 이용한 발파공법을 주로 이루고 있는 실정이다.

이러한 발파공법 위주의 공사를 진행하다 보면 민원발생의 대부분을 차지하고 있는 발파공해는 소음과 진동이다. 이러한 발파공해는 인간생활에 신체적, 정신적으로 적지 않은 영향을 주고 있으며, 이와 더불어 집에서 사육되고 있는 소, 돼지, 닭 등의 가축은 물론 강, 저수지, 바다 등 수중에 위치한 가두리 양식장의 어패류에 대한 피해 영향을 호소하는 민원도 발생되고 있다.

이와 같은 현상은 과거에도 발생하였지만 산업사회로 발전해 가는 과정에서 발전위주의 정책으로 주변에 미치는 피해에 대해서는 실질적으로 배제되어 왔으며 각각의 사람들에게도 발파 공해에 대한 피해에 대해서는 잘 알지 못하였다. 하지만 현재에 와서는 국가의 정책도 친환경적으로 변하며 사람들의 인식 또한 안전과 관련한 환경문제, 피해영향에 더욱 관심이 높아져서 이러한 민원발생이 사회문제로 대두되고 있다.

이런 상황에서 국내외의 여러 학자 및 기관 등에서 발파시 발생하는 지반진동과 소음을 정량적으로 추정하기 위하여 많은 연구가 이루어져 왔으나 이러한 것들은 일정 지역에 국한되거나 넓은 범위에 적용하는 포괄적인 연구들이어서 제한적으로 이용되는 경우가 많고 현장 적용 시 실측된 결과와 예상치의 차이가 크게 나타나기도 하였다.

이러한 문제점들이 있는 와중에도 발파 지반진동에 관련된 연구들은 대체적으로 많은 곳에서 적용하며 예측되고 있는 반면 발파소음에 관하여서는 발파원으로부터의 거리, 지발당장약량, 전색길이, 암질, 발파매트 사용여부 등에 영향을 받으며, 아울러 발파지점의 지형 및 온도, 풍속과 풍향 등의 기상조건들과 같은 예민한 조건들로 인해 연구에 어려움이 있는 게 사실이다. 이런 과정 속에서 근래에 와서는 발파 소음을 측정하는 기기들이 많이 만들어 졌으며 지금은 이런 기기들이 보편화 되어 있고 발파 소음에 관련된 법도 제정되어 있다.

하지만 발파 소음에 관련된 법 제정과 측정하는 기기들은 공중소음만을 다루고 있는 실정이며 공중소음과 수중소음의 특성상의 차이 때문에(김광준, 1996) 공중소음에 각각 정해진 기준들은 수중소음에 적용하기 어렵다. 또한 수중소음을 측정하는 기기들은 고가로 사용하기 위한 여러 번거로움이 존재한다. 이 때문에 지반진동을 이용하여 수중소음을 예측하는 방법(박정봉, 2011)과 매질경계 전달 특성을 고려한 예측 방법(박진형, 2009)등의 연구가 진행되었지만 아직까지 수중소음에 대한 연구는 부족 한 실정이다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 발파로 인한 공사 작업이 진행될 때 거리와 지발당장약량 그리고 측정한 수중음압을 회귀분석에 적용하여 수중음압 예측식을 도출해 보았다. 이를 이용하여 얻은 수중음압레벨의 타당성을 검토해보기 위해 실제 측정한 지역과 다른 지역에서 검증을 하여 실제 측정값과 예측값을 비교해 보았다.|Korea has lots of mountains and colline zones, whose three sides are surrounded by the sea. Due to such geological conditions, rock is mainly cut through blasting using explosive.

Blast pollution which occupies most of civil complaints in blasting includes noise and vibration. Such blasting pollution significantly affects our living physically and mentally and civil complaints are also caused by fish and shellfish in cultivation of fish in an inclosing net as well as cattle such as cows, pigs and chickens.

Such phenomenon occurred in the past, but in the process of developing into industrial society, damages to the neighboring areas have not been dealt with in the development-oriented policy and people hardly know damages caused by blasting. However, as national policy has been changed eco-friendly and people have had higher interest in environmental and damage issues, such civil complaints have been considered as one of social problems.

In this circumstance, there have been a number of research on qualitative measurement of ground vibration and noise due to blasting by national and international scholars and institutes, but as they are confined to certain areas or comprehensive to be applied for wide areas, their use is limited and there are great differences between actual results and estimated results.

However, though relevant research on ground vibration of blasting is used and estimated for many areas, research on blasting noise is affected by distance from blasting source, charge per delay, stemming length, rock mass and blasting mat and there is a difficulty in research due to sensitive conditions such as geology, temperature, wind velocity and direction. So a number of instruments which are designed to measure noise of blasting were developed and have been generalized, and law on blasting noise has been enacted.

However, the law and instruments developed only deal with air noise and because of differences in characteristics of air noise and underwater noise (Kim, Gwang-jun, 1996), it is difficult to apply the standards on air noise for underwater noise, and the instruments are expensive and difficult to use. There are how to predict underwater noise using ground vibration (Park, Jung-bong, 2011) and how to predict it using characteristics of medium boundary delivery (Park, Jing-hyeong, 2009), few studies on underwater noise have been carried so far.

Therefore, this study estimated sound pressure using distance from blasting and charge per delay and underwater sound pressure level using the sound pressure. To identify the validity of the estimated value, the study demonstrated the results at other areas and compared actual results with estimated results.