개발도상국의 인간개발에 대한 세계화의 영향: 중미와 남아메리카의 경우

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 중남미 개발도상국의 인간개발에 세계화가 어떤 영향을 미치는가를 탐구하는 것이다. 세계화의 다양한 측면, 즉 경제적, 사회적 및 정치적 세계화를 구분하고, 동시에 인간 개발의 다양한 지표를 구분한 뒤, 세계화의 각 측면이 인간개발의 각각의 지표에 미치는 효과를 실증적으로 분석한다. 이 연구는 세계화가 인간개발에 긍정적 혹은 부정적이라는 이분법적 인식을 가진 기존 연구 경향을 벗어나, 인간개발에 대한 세계화의 조건부적 효과에 주목하고자 한다. 이 연구는 1995년-2009년까지 17개 중남미 국가를 대상으로 개발도상국의 인간 개발에 대한 세계화의 영향은 세계화의 다양한 측면과 인간 개발의 지표에 따라 긍정적일수도 혹은 부정적일수도 있음을 경험적으로 분석한다. 즉, 세계화를 경제적, 사회적, 정치적 세계화로 구분하고, 과연 어떤 세계화가 구체적으로 인간개발의 어떤 지표에 긍정적 효과를 갖는지 혹은 부정적 효과를 갖는지를 실증적으로 밝혀보고자 하는 것이다. 또한 이 연구는 세계화가 인간개발에 미치는 효과를 매개하는 중요한 변수로서 국가 취약성(state fragility)과 민주주의를 강조한다. 이 연구에서 사용되어진 양적분석 모델은 Panel Corrected Standard Errors (PCSE)이다. 이 연구의 가장 중요한 경험적 발견은 경제적 세계화는 인간개발에 부정적 영향을 미치고, 사회적, 정치적 세계화는 인간개발에 긍정적 효과를 미치는 것이다. 그러나 경제적 세계화에서도 외국인 직접 투자 (FDI)는 지속적으로 인간개발에 긍정적인 효과를 갖는 반면 무역자유화는 부정적인 효과를 갖는 것을 발견했다. 또한, 국가취약성과 다국적 마약범죄와 같은 조직범죄의 수준이 높은 국가에서 세계화가 인간개발에 미치는 긍정적 효과는 감소하는 반면, 상대적으로 민주주의 수준과 정부의 효율성이 큰 국가에서 세계화는 인간개발에 긍정적 영향을 미친다는 것을 발견했다.

키워드 : 인간 개발, 세계화, 국가 취약성, 범죄.|The purpose of this study is to determine to what extent globalization influences the human development in the case of Central and South American developing countries. Specifically, this study attempts to explain what kind of globalization (economic, social or political) influences what area of human development, to determine whether this effect is positive or negative, and to explore what makes this effect be negative or positive. The motivation leading this research is the fact that globalization has not brought improvement in the developmental conditions of the population as a whole. In the case of Central and South America, the puzzles are why globalization does not affect positively to everybody? What causes globalization to affect positively or negatively a country or to the population? Does globalization affect positively or negatively the human development of developing countries? This research aims to empirically test the impact of globalization on human development by studying 17 Latin American countries in a range of time from 1995 to 2009, in order to confirm that the effect of globalization on human development of developing countries depends on specific aspects of globalization and human development, as well as the level of state fragility and delinquency.

The outcomes from empirical data analysis that employ panel corrected standard errors (PCSE) modeling reveal that globalization has a conditional correlation with human development in Central and South American countries. That is, globalization has both positive and negative effects depending on specific aspects and their indicators to measure each aspect of globalization (economic, social or political globalization), the specific area of human development examined and the level of state fragility and delinquency in each country. The overall globalization index is found to have a positive effect on human development index. However, when globalization is disaggregated, the economic globalization sub index is found to have a negative effect, while social and political globalization sub indexes have positive effects on the human development. More specifically, FDI shows a constant positive effect while trade shows a constant negative effect on human development. Also, when political and social variables are tested, high levels of state fragility, transnational drug trade and urban crime are found to have negative impacts on human development, while democracy and an effective government are found to be positive for human development in Central and South American countries.

Keywords: Human Development, Globalization, State Fragility, Delinquency.