집회‧시위에 있어서 경찰작용의 한계와 개선방안에 관한 연구

Abstract

우리나라 헌법 제 21조는 집회 및 시위의 자유를 기본권으로 규정하고 있다. 집회의 자유는 표현의 자유의 한 내용으로서 다수인이 공동의 목적으로 의견을 형성 표현하는 것을 보호한다. 그러나 집회는 집단적인 표현의 자유로서 필연적으로 사회질서에 대한 직접적인 영향을 미치므로 기본권에 내재한 자율성과 사회질서를 유지하기 위한 타율적인 규제의 필요성은 서로 조화를 필요로 한다.

본고에서는 우선 집회 및 시위에 관한 법률상에서 규정하고 있는 집회 및 시위의 개념을 살펴보고 집회 및 시위에 있어서 경찰 작용의 한계와, 이를 토대로 평화적 집회․시위문화를 정착시킬 수 있는 방향을 모색하고 나아가 모든 국민이 수용할 수 있는 선진화된 집회․시위 개선방안을 제시하고자 했다.

자유민주주의 국가에서 집회·시위는 주관적 공권으로서 헌법상 보장된 중요한 자유권적 기본권이다. 민주정치는 여론정치이기 때문에 사회구성원 누구나 국정에 대하여 비판하고 자기가 속해있는 집단의 이익을 주장할 수 있다.

타인과의 접촉을 통해서 개성을 신장시키고, 의사를 형성하며, 집단적인 의사표현을 집단적인 형태로 공동의 이익을 추구함으로써 민주정치의 실현에 기여하는 매우 중요한 기본권이기 때문에 우리 헌법은 집회·결사의 자유를 보장하고 있다.

그런데 집회·시위는 집단적 의사표현 행위이기 때문에 불가피하게 제3자의 법인과 충돌할 가능성이 있으며, 또한 공공의 안녕과 질서에 대한 위험을 야기할 가능성도 대단히 높다. 국가는 국민의 기본권에 대해서는 그 자신이 침해하지 않아야 할 소극적인 의무를 지는 것은 물론이고, 제3자의 불법적인 침해로부터 기본권 행사자를 보호해야할 적극적인 의무도 지닌다고 할 것이다.

사회적 갈등관리의 성공적 수행은 집회·시위문화의 변화를 가져올 것이고 이러한 문화변혁은 법질서 확립의 초석이 될 것이다.

그러나 경찰이 중요하게 인식해야 할 부분은 비록 국민들이 자신들의 법익보호를 위해 집회·시위에 대해 부정적인 이미지를 갖고 있음에도 불구하고 경찰의 대응방식에 대해서는 통일된 의견을 갖지 못하고, 일부 강경한 진압 방식에 대해서는 부정적이라는 점이다. 결국 이와 같은 국민의 인식이 경찰 전체의 이미지에도 많은 영향을 줄 수 있다.

이를 위해 불법폭력시위를 더 이상 용인하지 않겠다는 사회적 공감대와 함께 엄정하고 일관된 법집행 의지를 통하여 시민사회 내에 준법의식이 정착되도록 경찰을 비롯한 형사사법기관의 노력이 확고하게 실행되어야 한다. 특히 불법폭력시위를 억제하고 줄이는 데에는 처벌의 가혹성보다는 처벌·검거 가능성과 확실성을 높이는 형사 정책적 수단이 훨씬 더 효과적이라는 점을 인식하고 이에 걸맞은 경찰의 대응이 필요하다.

우리사회에서 보다 성숙한 집회·시위문화가 정착되고, 반드시 필요한 사항에 대하여 평화적으로 집회·시위를 개최하며, 집회· 시위 현장에서 경찰과 주최 측의 마찰이 사라지는 그 날이 하루 빨리 오길 기대해 본다.|A Study on the Limit and Improvement of Police function on Assembly and Demonstration

According to the Article 21 of the constitution, Freedom of Assembly and Demonstration is Fundamental right in Korea. Freedom of Assembly is a part of the freedom of expression and it is protect form the opinion for the purpose of a majority. but Assembly is multiple freedom of expression, it directly affects the public order. for this reason, Autonomy in the Fundamental right and to maintain social order need for other-directed regulation, these are should be in harmony.

The first, this article examine the concept of assembly and demonstration by the law on assembly and demonstrations, limits of police action on assembly and demonstration. based on this, we can find the way that peaceful assembly and demonstration culture. Furthermore, suggest that advanced assembly and demonstration's improvement to accommodate all citizens.

In a democratic country, as the subjective civil rights, assembly and demonstration are important right to freedom guaranteed by constitution. democracy politics is public opinion's politics, so all members of society can either criticize about government or insistence for their group's interests.

Through contact with others, develop individuality and form the mind, through the group expression make a group form and seek common interest. so it contribute to the realization of democracy politics. it is very important fundamental right. for this reason, our constitution guarantees freedom of assembly and demonstration.

But assembly and demonstration are act of group expression, so they have a inevitable possibility which is conflict with corporate of a third party, also likely to have serious danger of public peace and order. nation should not only violate the people's fundamental right, but also has the assertive obligation to protect the fundamental right user from the illegal violation of a third party.

Successful fulfillment of social conflict management changes assembly and demonstration culture, and this culture changes makes establishment of law and order. however, the police need to be aware importantly. even though people have a negative image about assembly and demonstration to protect their rechtgut. but anyone not agree to respond in the way of the police. and some tough repression ways are negative. eventually these people's recognitions make negative image to all police department.

To achieve this, the social consensus that illegal violent demonstrations will not be tolerated and impartial and consistent will of law enforcement are important and these help settling law-abiding consciousness in civil society and to achieve these, police and the machinery of law should be carried out firmly. especially, to suppress the unlawful violence demonstrations. criminal polical way is more effective, better than punishment. so police's try and response are required.

In our society, more mature assembly and demonstration cultures are settled, for absolutely necessary purposes only, assembly and demonstration are hold peacefully at site of assembly and demonstration, there's no confliction between police with host, I hope.