지반진동과 수중소음의 상관성 연구

Abstract

각종 건설공사로부터 발생되는 소음과 진동이 인간생활에 미치는 매우 심각한 환경 공해문제로 대두되어 온 바는 이미 오래 전부터의 일이다. 현재 이와 같이 인간생활에 미치는 환경적 공해문제뿐만 아니라 닭, 소, 돼지 등 육상에서 사육되고 있는 가축은 물론 민물과 바닷물 등 수중에서 양식되고 있는 가두리 어패류에 대한 피해영향이 생업적 차원의 사회문제로 대두되고 있다.

이와 같은 현상은 과거 대부분의 선진 국가에서도 산업사회로 발전해 가는 과정에서 발생하였던 것처럼 국민생활의 행복을 추구하는 질적 향상에 반하여 비례적으로 나타나는 현상으로서 국민 건강생활을 저해하는 요소이기도 하며, 나아가 생산 활동에 대한 경제적 손실을 가져오는 요인이기도 하다.

특히 화약류에 의한 암반굴착 발파공사는 근래에 이르러 매우 심각할 정도로 민원문제에 봉착되어 있기도 하다.

동물에 대한 피해는 어느 정도 타당성 있는 역학조사가 이루어져 관리기준이 설정되어 있고, 공사현장의 실정에 적합한 보안대책을 강구하여 공사를 진행하고 있으며, 관리(허용)기준을 상회하는 경우 보상이 이루어지기도 한다.

그러나 뱀장어, 송어, 광어, 숭어, 우럭, 전복 등 수중 양식 어패류에 대한 발파 충격파의 소음ㆍ진동 영향으로 인한 민원문제는 국내의 경우 피해기준이 설정되어 있지 않고 있을 뿐만 아니라 역학조사가 이루어진 바 없으므로 피해주장에 대해 사실적 검증방법조차도 매우 모호한 상태이다. 또한 이들의 민원발생에 다른 피해보상 요구액도 일반 가축 등에 비하여 월등히 높아 양 당사자 간의 주장도 첨예하게 대립되고 있는 양상을 보이고 있다.

특히 어패류 양식장 인근에서 건설공사로 인하여 발생되는 소음․진동에 의한 피해기준과 피해금액 산정방식은 건설공사에 대한 공종별 전문가의 공학적, 기술적 의견이 배제된 상태에서 피해자 측이 일방적으로 어류전문가들의 생물학적 자문위주의 논리만을 주장하고 있는 반면, 건설사 측은 어패류 피해에 대한 생물학적 전문지식이 부족한 상황이므로 일반적인 건설소음진동을 위주로 논리를 전개하는 경우가 대부분이었다.

이와 같이 보다 객관적이고 형평성에 적합한 공학적, 기술적 접근방법이 사실상 전무한 상태로서 피해당사자 간의 절충방안을 모색하기도 어려운 경우가 대부분이다. 그리고 중앙환경분쟁조정위원회에서도 외국의 어류전문가들이 제시한 문헌내용을 일부 제한적으로 인용함으로써 보다 확실한 공학적 논리와 기술적 접근방법이 결여된 조정결정을 내리는 경우가 많았다.

따라서 일반적인 환경적 특성이 고려된 수중소음의 관리규준의 확립과 수중소음 측정방법 등의 규준 설정이 시급하게 요구되고 있으나 이에 앞서 보다 공정하고 현실적인 방법으로 지반진동과 수중소음이 발생되는 공학적 원리에 주목하여 소음ㆍ진동 발생원과 이격거리를 고려한 어패류 양식장 등에서 지반진동의 발생크기에 따라 수중 대상소음을 예측할 수 있는 상관성에 대한 연구를 착안하게 되었다.

본 연구에서는 암반의 굴착(발파)공사 등으로 인하여 발생되는 지반진동과 어패류 양식장 등의 수중 배경소음도 및 실제 발파작업시에 발생하는 수중 대상소음도의 척도를 비교․분석하고, 회귀분석에 의한 지반진동추정식과 수중 대상소음 간의 상관식을 도출하여 굴착공사시 수중소음도의 발생정도를 사전 예측하고자 하였으며, 나아가 수중소음 관리규준의 정립을 위한 첫걸음으로 본 연구를 시작하게 되었다.

그동안 실험을 진행하기 전에 상황조건을 달리한 어패류 양식장에 대해 배경소음도를 측정하여 본 결과 양식장마다 각각의 환경적 특성에 따라 배경소음 수준정도가 다양하게 나타나고 있고, 수중소음을 유발하는 지반진동을 실측하여 지반진동과 수중 대상소음 간의 상호 관계식을 도출할 수 있었다. 따라서 상관식에 의해 각종 건설공사에서 수중소음 유발정도를 사전에 예측하여 당해 실정에 적합한 관리(허용)기준을 설정, 설계․시공 등에 적용할 수 있으므로 과거의 기술적, 공학적 논리의 빈약한 기술전개로 인한 어패류 피해의 경제적 손실을 사전에 예방할 수 있고, 수중생물체에 대한 안전성을 확보한 가운데 원만한 건설공사를 진행할 수 있다는 가능성을 발견할 수 있었다.|Noise and vibration generated from construction fields have been considered as most serious environmental pollutants. In addition, their damages to fish and shellfish cultivated in an inclosing net of freshwater and saltwater including domestic animals such as chickens, cows and pigs as well as environmental damages have appeared as a serious social problem.

Such phenomenon has appeared in inverse proportion to qualitative improvement for our life in a developmental process into industrial society in most of advanced countries. It is an impediment to healthy life of the people and causes economic loss to productive activities.

In particular, digging and blasting of rock bed by explosives have provoked serious civil complaints.

Control standards against the damages to animals have been set up based on somewhat valid examination and security countermeasures appropriate for construction fields have been developed. In case when the damages exceed permissible standards, compensation may be given to victims.

However, as there are no national damage standards against noise and vibration from blasting shock waves given to cultivated fish and shellfish such as eels, trouts, halibuts, gray mullets, black rockfish, abalone and ear shells and no dynamic research has been made, verification methods are not clear. The compensation amount to the damages according to civil complaints is significantly higher and contentions between both parties are sharply opposite.

In particular, in respect to the standards of damage caused by noise and vibration from construction fields near to farms of fish and shellfish and how to calculate damages, experts' engineering and technological opinions are excluded and victims rely on biological consulting of fish experts, but as construction companies lack in biological knowledge of the damages, a focus has been given on general construction noise and vibration.

Thus, most of the cases do not depend on engineering and technological approaches which are objective and equal, it is hard even to develop compromise plans with victims. Korea Environmental Dispute Coordinating Committee just cited part of bibliographical contents presented by fish experts to coordinate complaints without depending on definitive engineering logic and technological approaches.

Therefore, this study focused on correlations between size of ground vibration and underwater noise in farms of fish and shell fish considering distance from sources of noise and vibration based on engineering principles of ground vibration and underwater noise although underwater noise control regulations and norms including methods to measure underwater noise considering general environmental characteristics should be established.

This study compared and analysed ground vibration, size of underwater background noise in fish farms and underwater object noise of blasting and obtained ground vibration prediction equation through a regression analysis and correlation equation between underwater object noises in order to predict degrees of underwater noise in blasting and organize underwater noise control regulations.

Before the study, when background noise of fish and shellfish farms with different conditions was measured, levels of background noise were different according to environmental characteristics of each farm. Ground vibration which causes underwater noise was measured to obtain a correlation equation between ground vibration and underwater object noise. Therefore, if underwater noise is predicted for each construction with a use of a correlation and permissible standards appropriate for each condition are applied for design and construction, financial loss from damages to fish and shellfish caused by development of insufficient technological and engineering logic can be prevented and successful construction with safety of underwater creatures guaranteed can be achieved.