중국인 한국어 학습자의 중간언어 연구

Abstract

한국어와 중국어의 문법체계에 큰 차이가 있기 때문에 한국어를 공부하는 중국인 학습자들은 한국어를 사용하는데 큰 어려움을 겪고 있다. 한국어가 교착어(agglutinative language)에 속하는 언어로서 시제 선어말어미의 결합이나 관형사형 어미에 의해서 시제가 표현되는 반면, 중국어는 고립어(isolating language)로서 정확한 시간사나 접속사 등 어휘로 시제가 표현되기 때문이다.

이 연구는 한국어의 여러 가지 문형들 중 과거시제 표현과 관련된 오류(error)를 중간언어(Interlanguage)의 관점에서 살펴보고, 한국어 능력 수준별로 어떠한 양상을 보이는지를 분석하고, 그러한 오류를 줄이기 위한 교수 ᠊ 학습 방안을 모색하는 것을 목적으로 한다.

이러한 목적을 위해 본 연구에서는 광주 광역시 소재 3개 대학 한국어 연구 기관에서 한국어를 학습하고 있는 중국어 학습자 82명을 선정하였으며, 한국어 능력 수준에 따른 초급 18명, 중급 41명, 고급 23명으로 구성하였다. 연구 방법으로 문법성 판단 테스터(grammaticality judgement test)와 함께 질문지를 활용한 구두 면접법을 이용하여 학습자의 구어 자료를 수집하고 분석하였다.|Because of the big differences between Korean and Chinese's in the grammar system, so the Chinese learners are experiencing great difficulty learning Korean. As Korean belonging to agglutinative language, it's either the combination of 선어말어미 and tense or expressing the tense by virtue of a modifier form. Whereas, Chinese as the isolating language using vocabulary like accurate times words or conjunction to make expression.

The purpose of this study is from the view of Interlanguage searching the errors in the expression of the past tense among several sentence structures in Korean and analyze it basing on the Korean language proficiency to see whether there is any aspect. In order to seek a teaching and learning way to decrease the errors.

In this study, for the purpose, we selected 82 Chinese learners who are learning Korean in Korean Research Institute of the three universities located in Gwangju. And according to the level of their Korean proficiency, 18 people are elementary, 41 people are intermediate, 23 people are advanced. The research method is analyzing the learners' spoken materials using both grammaticality judgement test and questionnaire utilized oral interview.