전라남도 행복마을 한옥의 평면특성과 유형에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 행복마을 가옥을 대상으로 평면적 특성을 구명하고 평면유형을 분류하고자 한 것으로 공간구성요소의 변화와 면적분포, 공간구조를 분석하였고, 이를 토대로 평면유형을 분류하였으며 분류된 유형별 특성을 밝혔다.

공간구성요소의 개수는 가옥의 규모가 4칸에서 5칸으로 증가함에 따라 2개가량 증가하였고, 증가된 요소로는 일상거처공간의 방2와 가사노동공간의 보일러실, 다용도실 그리고 현관이 주로 증가하였다. 이는 증가된 정면 1칸이 일상거처공간과 가사노동공간의 확보로 생활 편의적인 요소의 증가라 할 수 있다.

평면형식인 홑집과 겹집의 구성요소의 차이는 약 2.5개로 겹집이 홑집에 비해 방과 수납공간의 개수가 많았으며, 홑집과 겹집의 정면 칸수의 증가에 따른 구성요소는 차이를 보이지 않는 것으로 규모의 증가는 요소의 증가보다는 각 실의 면적을 증가시키고 있음을 알 수 있다.

특히 가옥의 간살의 크기는 칸수의 증가와 반비례로 나타나, 건축물의 건축면적이 칸수와 직접적인 상관성을 갖지 않고 있음을 알 수 있다. 이는 가옥의 면적에서도 확인할 수 있는 것으로 칸수의 증가에 따라 가옥의 면적도 증가하였으나 그 증가폭이 미미하여 칸수가 가옥의 면적에 미치는 영향이 적다 할 수 있다.

공간구조의 경우는 진입의 방법에 따라 구분한 것으로 퇴진입의 경우 각 공간을 퇴에서만 진입하도록 하여 거실과 방 그리고 게스트 공간을 모두 분리하여 주거 공간의 일부를 필요시 민박으로 활용가능하게 하였고 현관진입구조의 경우 현관 내에 게스트룸을 배치한 것으로 게스트 공간을 주거공간으로 사용하고자 한 구조였다. 마지막으로 현관과 퇴의 병행진입 구조의 경우 게스트공간과 주거 공간을 분리하였고, 주거공간에서 직접 접근을 어렵게 하였다. 이는 두 공간을 상호 대등한 위치에 두고 영역성을 확보한 것으로 보인다.

평면유형분류의 경우 주 생활공간인 거실, 부엌, 식당의 조합 형태를 기준으로 분류한 것으로 총 4가지 유형으로 분류되었다. 이러한 평면 유형을 정리하면 LK형, L+K형과 L+DK형, LDK형을 묶어 볼 수 있고 이들 두 유형에서 공통된 특징을 찾아 볼 수 있었다.

이중 LK형과 L+K형이 경우 홑집의 형태가 주를 이루고 있으며 거실과 부엌 중심의 공간구조라 하나 실질적으로는 거주자의 편의성에 의한 공간 구성이기 보다는 개실이 확보 다시 말해 게스트룸, 방, 거실 등의 각각의 공간을 확보하는 측면에서 설계되고 건축되었다 할 수 있다. 이러한 평면유형이 나타난 것은 행복마을에 건축된 가옥이 주거의 기능과 대실(민박) 기능을 겸하도록 설계 방향이 정해진데 그 원인이 있다

평소에는 주거의 기능으로 사용하고 민박 손님이 생기면 사용하던 방도 민박으로 대실 할 수 있는 평면 형태를 선택한 것으로 생각된다.

반면 L+DK형과 LDK형의 경우 겹집 형태의 가옥이 주를 이루는 것으로 가족 단란공간인 거실을 중심으로 설계되었다. 또한 현관을 설치하여 폐쇄적인 평면형태로 인해 외부에서 진입하는 동선은 단순화 시키고 내부 순환동선으로 계획하여 각 실은 물론 게스트룸까지도 거실에서 접근하도록 배치하였다. 이는 가옥의 기능을 대실보다는 주거 기능에 초점이 맞춰진 것으로 유사시 민박으로 활용할 수는 있으나 모든 실을 주거 공간으로 사용하기에 적합한 구조라 할 수 있다.|This study aims to examine and classify plane characteristics and types of houses at Haengbok village, analyze changes, area distribution and space structures of space components and sort plane types and their characteristics.

The number of space components was increased to five rooms from four rooms as the scale of house enlarged and spaces which were extended included two rooms in living room, boiler room in kitchen, multipurpose room and entrance. It is considered that increase of one room was living convenient factor for daily life space and housework space.

Difference of components between single-wing house and house with several wings was 2.5 and the latter had more rooms and storage space than the former and there was no difference in components depending on the increase of rooms between the two types of houses. Thus it was known that the increase of scale reflected that of area rather than that of related factors.

In particular, the size of room was inversely proportional to the increase of room number and construction area of the house had no direct correlation with the number of rooms. It was also found in the area of house and while the area of house increased with the increase of room number, the range of increase was very small and the number of rooms had little influence on the area of house.

Space structure was classified by how to access and entry into each space was allowed only from the floor and living room, room and guest room were separated and part of residential space was available for lodging only as needed. Guest room was placed within the entrance and it was used for residential space. Finally, for combined entry structure by entrance and floor, guest room was separated from residential space and it was difficult to access directly the guest room from residential space. It means that the two spaces were placed in equal positions to ensure territoriality.

Plane types were divided into four; living room, kitchen, dining room , etc. These plane types were labelled as LK type, L+K type, L+DK type and LDK type.

LK type and L+K type were mainly found at single-wing house and made of living room and kitchen centered space structure, but substantially they were designed to ensure guest room, room and living room. Therefore, houses built at Haengbok village were designed to combine the functions of residential function and lodging.

Plane type was preferred to be used for double functions of residence and lodging. On the other side, L+DK type and LDK type were mainly found in house with several wings and they were designed centering around living room for family space. In addition entrance was placed to simplify entry from the outside and each room and guest room were arranged to be accessed from living room. It means that the functions of house focused on residence rather than lodging and all rooms had the structure to be used as residential space in case of emergency.