유해조류 제어를 위한 naphthoquinone계열 살조물질 합성 및 구조 활성 분석

Abstract

Quinone은 자연에 광범위하게 분포되어 있으며 생물학적으로 높은 활성을 보이고 있다. 또한 quinone은 환경오염원이기도 한 반면 일부 quinone류는 항암제로 사용되기도 한다. 특히 quinone은 많은 약품에서 골격구조를 이루며 anthracyclines와 mixtoxantrones 등은 항암제로 사용되고 있으며 살조제 개발을 위한 연구 또한 진행되고 있다.

Harmful algal blooms (HABs)은 미세조류의 종류 가 수중에서 급속하게 성장할 때 발견 될 수 있으며 이러한 현상은 환경, 식물 및 동물의 건강을 해칠 수 있다. 많은 과학자들은 생리학과 생태학 연구로부터 HABs가 일으키는 어업의 피해 정도를 감소시키기 위해 많은 노력을 기울이고 있다. 현재 대안으로 사용되고 있는 황토살포법은 환경문제를 다소 줄일 수 있으나 뿌려진 황토가 다시 침강하여 수중 하층부의 산소를 고갈시켜 또 다른 환경문제를 야기할 가능성이 있다. 따라서 생태학적으로 안전하고 선택적인 살조물질을 개발하는 것이 필요하다. 본 연구에서는 40종의 naphthoquinone (NQ) 유도체를 합성 하였으며, 미세조류에 대한 in-vitro 활성실험을 측정하였다. 대부분의 NQ 유도체들은 유해조류(Microcystic aeruginos, Anabaena flos-aquae, Stephanodiscus hantzschii, Cyclotella, Peridinium bipes)에 대하여 활성을 나타냈으며, 무해조류(Aulacoseira granulate and Scenedesmus actus)에 대해서는 상대적으로 낮은 독성을 보였다. 특히 화합물 4c-6, 4c-2, 5c-6 및 5c-2은 5종의 유해조류에 대해 높은 활성을 보였으며, 1 µM 보다 낮은 IC50 값을 보였다. 이중에서도 화합물 5c-2는 가장 높은 활성을 보였으며, IC50 값은 0.04-0.78 µM로 나타났다. 이러한 결과는 NQ 유도체가 유해조류에 대한 살조제로 사용할 수 있는 높은 가능성을 보여주고 있다.|Quinones are widely distributed in nature and play essential biological roles. They also occur as substances of potential toxicological significance in environmental pollutants, and some are used as anticancer drugs. Chronic exposure to quinones is mutagenic to cultures of eukaryotic cells and may cause cell death. Considerable interest has been focused on quinone compounds, especially, quinone moieties are present in many drugs a backbone structure, such as anthracyclines and mixtoxantrones used as antitumor agent and algicides.

Harmful algal blooms (HABs) can occur when certain types of microscopic algae grow quickly in water, forming visible patches that may harm the health of the environment, plants, or animals. Green tide algae cause severe problems, such as hindering boat traffic, blocking approaches, obstructing wash processes and catching cavities, creating unattractive foul-smelling loads and killing natural biota. Many scientists have conducted physiological and ecological studies in the hope of reducing the extent of damage to fisheries caused by HABs. The application of clay can treat the environmental problems but the toxins released from flocculated cells and the adverse effect on other organisms.

Therefore, design of ecological safe and selective algicides has been an evolving research topic. In this research, we synthesized 40 naphthoquinone (NQ) derivatives (Table 1) and invitro inhibitory activity was measured against microalgae. All the synthesized compounds were showed invitro inhibitory activity for harmful algicides (Microcystic aeruginos, Anabaena flos-aquae, Stephanodiscus hantzschii, Cyclotella, Peridinium bipes), while non-harmful algae (Aulacoseira granulata and Scenedesmus actus) were comparatively less affected by these NQ derivatives. In particular, compounds 4c-6, 4c-2, 5c-6, and 5c-2 were the most potent against 5 categories harmful algicidies with IC50 lower than 1µM. Especially, compounds 5c-2 was extremely competent and selective inhibitors against species with IC50 values ranging from 0.04 to 0.78µM. The while compounds 4k, and 9k were non-toxic to harmful algae Microcystic aeruginos and Cyclotella with the IC50 value ranging from 37.7 to 48.9µM. These results show that some NQ derivatives can potentially used as algicidies against harmful algal blooms.