심박수 및 운동량 모니터링 알고리즘 연구

Abstract

유비쿼터스 헬스케어 시스템에서 건강상태 관찰과 측정의 융통성 있는 방법은 필수 기능이다. 신체와 심장의 활동을 모니터링 할 수 있다면 심장 순환계 손상과 신체 활동정도, 건강상태의 관찰신체 활동을 관찰하는 의학 진단가에게 도움을 줄 수 있다.

이 논문에서는 패치형태의 센서모듈에 내장된 심박수와 운동량의 실시간 무선 모니터링을 위한 이론적인 알고리즘을 기술하였다. 심박수 측정을 위해 제안하는 방법은 디지털필터를 통한 잡음제거 효과와 QRS 신호 측정을 위한 임계값, T-파와 QRS 구별하는 기술과 VPC와 QRS 신호를 구별하는 표준정합 방법들의 복합적인 방법으로 개발되었다. 운동의 수행을 평가하기위한 유용한 지표로써 운동량을 제시한다. 운동량 계산을 위한 알고리즘은 다축가속신호(Multi-axis accelerometer signals)의 다양한 디지털처리방법들을 기반으로 한다. 건강측정과 평가를 위한 실시간 무선 시스템(AirBeatTM )은 센서모듈을 위한 효과적인 알고리즘과 컴퓨터에서의 분석을 위한 분석 프로그램을 기반으로 개발되었다. 평가를 위해 CASE 시스템은 기본시스템하고 Bruce 프로토콜을 적용하였다. 심박수 측정 오차는 6.2% 이내였다. 평균 운동량과 종래 운동점수의 상관계수는 0.8를 넘었다. 심박수와 운동량 변화는 매우 잘 관찰되었고, 동시에 이 시스템에서 공급하는 건강상태 측정 능력도 측정되었다.|For ubiquitous healthcare systems, health monitoring and evaluation in a flexible way are essential functions. The ability to monitor physical activities and cardiac activities can aid in determining clinical diagnoses, observing the physical demand of human circulatory system, assessing the intensity of physical activity, and evaluating general health conditions.

In this thesis, algorithms for real-time wireless monitoring of heart rate and agility index, which were implemented in the patched-type sensor module are presented. The proposed method for detecting heart rate was developed by the combination of the following techniques: digital filtering to reduce the effect of noises, threshold QRS detection, T-wave discrimination technique, which provides high ability to distinguish QRS complex from T-wave and template matching method to discriminate QRS complex from VPC. We suggested agility index as a helpful indicator for the evaluation of exercise performance. The algorithm used to calculate agility index was based on several digital processing techniques of multi-axis accelerometer signals. We developed a real-time wireless system (AirBeatTM) for health monitoring and evaluation based on the effective algorithms executed in sensor module and the analysis software. For testing, the CASE system (from General Electric Medical Co., USA) was used as a reference system, and the Bruce protocol was conducted. For heart beat, the error rate was within 6.2%. The correlation coefficient between average agility index and a conventional agility point was over 0.8. The change of heart rate and agility index can be monitored very effectively and measured at the same time during exercise. Such monitoring and measurement capabilities can provide our AirBeatTM system with the ability to evaluate health condition.