사람 구강암세포 KB에서 curcumin 유사체 EF-24의 항암활성

Abstract

약용식물인 강황의 추출성분 curcumin(diferuloylmethane)은 항염증, 항세균 및 항산화 등의 효과가 있다고 보고되어져 왔으며, 특히 사람의 특정 암세포 성장을 억제시킬 수 있다고 보고되었다. 그러나 curcumin은 위장관 흡수율이 빈약하다는 단점을 갖고 있어, 더 효과적인 유사체가 요구되고 있다. EF-24(diphenyl difluoroketone)는 curcumin의 새로운 monoketone 유사체로서 항암활성을 보유하고 있다고 보고된 바 있으나, 구강암과 관련된 EF-24에 관한 자료는 거의 없다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 사람 구강암 세포주를 이용하여 EF-24의 구강암세포 성장억제에 미치는 효과와 세포성장 억제기전을 분석하였다.

본 연구에서 EF-24에 의한 구강암세포 성장억제와 그 기전을 조사하기 위해, 사람 구강암세포 KB에서 EF-24를 처리한 후, MTT 분석, DAPI를 이용한 세포핵 염색, immunoblotting 및 caspase 활성분석 등을 시행하였다.

사람 구강암세포 KB에서 EF-24와 curcumin은 구강암세포의 성장을 농도에 의존적으로 억제하였으며, 그 효능은 EF-24가 curcumin의 30배 이상이었다. KB 세포에서 EF-24는 핵의 응집과 파쇄를 유도하였다. KB 세포에 EF-24를 처리한 실험군에서 활성화된 caspase-3, caspase-7 및 caspase-9의 증가를 확인할 수 있었다. KB 세포에 EF-24를 처리한 실험군에서 caspase-3/-7의 활성화를 확인할 수 있었다.

본 연구의 결과로 curcumin 유사체 EF-24는 사람 구강암세포 KB의 apoptosis를 유도하여 구강암세포 성장을 억제시키는 것으로 생각된다. 또한 본 연구의 결과로, EF-24를 이용한 구강암세포의 성장억제에 관한 하나의 방향을 제시할 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.|Curcumin (diferuloylmethane), a constituent of turmeric powder derived from the rhizome of Curcuma longa, has been shown to inhibit the growth of various types of cancer cells by regulating cell proliferation and apoptosis. However, it is needed the design of more effective analogs because of curcumin's poor intestinal absorption and low bioavailability. EF-24 (diphenyl difluoroketone), the monoketone analog of curcumin, is efficacious in anticancer screens. However, EF-24 effects on oral cancer cells are not clearly established. The main goal of this study was to investigate the effect of EF-24 on cell growth and apoptosis induction in human oral cancer cells.

To determine the effect of EF-24 on cell growth and apoptosis induction in human oral cancer cells, it was examined by inhibition of cell growth (MTT assay), nuclear staining with DAPI, immunoblotting and determination of caspase activation in the KB human oral cancer cells. The results are as follows.

1. EF-24 and curcumin inhibited the growth of KB cells in the dose-dependent manners, and the potency of EF-24 was > 30-fold that of curcumin.

2. Treatment of EF-24 resulted in nuclear condensation and fragmentation in KB cells, but the control KB cell’s nuclei had a normal regular and oval shape.

3. EF-24 promoted proteolytic cleavages of procaspase-3 with the increases in the amount of cleaved caspase-3.

4. The proteolytic processing of caspase-7 was increased by EF-24 treatment in KB cells.

5. EF-24 promoted proteolytic cleavages of procaspase-9 with the increases in the amount of cleaved caspase-9.

6. Activation of caspase-3 and -7 was detected in living KB cells treated EF-24 by fluorescence microscopy.

These results suggest that the EF-24 highly inhibits cell proliferation and induces apoptosis in KB human oral cancer cells, and that it may have potential properties for anti oral cancer drug discovery.