베트남 기업의 비정상적 이익보고수치와 이익관리에 관한 연구

Abstract

베트남의 개방화와 개혁화의 과정에서 기업경영의 투명성, 특히 회계투명성을 담보하기는 어렵다는 평가이다. 또한, GDP의 상당부분이 지하경제와 밀접한 관련성을 맺고 있다. '비엣끼에우(viet kieu)'로 불리는 베트남 해외동포 자금도 지하 경제를 떠받치고 있다. 공식 송금액만 연간 8조원에 달하는 이들 자금은 부동산과 금시장으로 흘러들고 있는 것으로 알려졌다. 세계은행은 최근 "베트남의 연간 지하경제 규모는 GDP의 15.6%로 5년 전(15%)보다 조금 확대됐다"는 자료를 보고하였으나, 이코노미스트인 레 당 조아잉(Doanh)에 의하면, 지하경제의 규모는 최소한 GDP의 30%는 넘을 것으로 추산된다.

이러한 시의적 상황에서 베트남 기업의 성과보고 특징을 고찰하는 것은 의미가 있다고 본다. 본 연구는 베트남 기업의 보고이익의 둘째자리에 오는 0, 1, 2 등 낮은 자리숫자와 이익관리(earnings management)의 기초인 총발생액(total accruals)의 설명관계를 규명하고자 한다. 만일, 이들의 관계가 유의한 양(+)의 설명관계를 가진다면, 둘째자리에 오는 0, 1, 2 등 낮은 자리숫자는 이익보고 이전에 이익의 상향조정을 의도하여 '절상(round-up)? 되었을 개연성을 내포할 것이다. 반대로 이들의 관계가 유의한 음(-)의 설명관계를 가진다면, 둘째자리에 오는 0, 1, 2 등 낮은 자리숫자는 이익보고 이전에 이익의 하향조정 혹은 이익의 상향조정 억제를 의도한 결과로 해석할 수 있을 것이다(위준복과 김문태, 2005).

본 연구는 보고이익의 숫자행태와 발생액 사이의 관련성을 통하여 베트남 기업들이 이익을 상향조정 혹은 하향조정 하는지를 간접적으로 검증하여, 베트남 기업들의 이익관리 의도(은행에서의 유리한 자금차입 조건, 세무전략)를 유추하는데 공헌할 것이다.|This research indicates the method which demonstrates the highly existent possibility from the report about the net profit of the Vietnam enterprises. In the report on the profit, from the second number position 0, 1, 2, etc, the low number position could be observed an unusual occurrence frequency. The most commonly ratiocination is that, if the number values of the profit report is normal and not to be fabricated, then the number which is located secondly in the place will be recorded with probability of 1/10 with the fact. This was already confirmed in previous studies, and the studies indicated that the number values of the profit report from the minimum experience are expected according to the Benford's law.

However, if the managers use the rounding-up method for adjustment of profits before reporting the profits, that is to make the number becomes bigger and the second number smaller. For example, in order to report 9,9 billions ₩ to be 10 billions ₩. Herein, the number 9 at second number position was rounded up. Thus, the first number position (the front number) becomes 1 and the second number position (the rear number) becomes 0. Therefore, at the second number position from 0, 1, 2, etc... the low-number of the value is equal 1/10 which is equivalent to the profit bearing expected probability. Moreover, by using statistic method and high level of the exclusion in Benford's law probabilities, the fabrication of the number values in the profit report could be observed (Kim Moon Tae . Wee Joon Bok . 2007).

However, the enhancement of the profit is not always applied in all situations. Typically, the tax curtailment policy is concretized by strategy in the decrease of profit (Park Choon Lae and Kim Seong Min, 1995 ; Paek Won Soon and Choi Kwan, 1999; Park Chong Il and Kim Kyong Ho, 2002; Wee Joon Bok and Kim Moon Tae, 2007). 747 firms were analyzed from 1999 to 2002 using logistic model and linear regression model.

At the present, many leading companies in Vietnam are being applied different preferential duties. In some enterprise, the profit may be decreased, but in other enterprises, it could be increased either by compensation or sustaining a cumulative profit depending on the way which the companies may select to apply.

Our data obtained are not consistent with the results of Carslaw (1988), Thomas (1989) and Kim and Wee (2007). And it is clearly suggested that the Vietnam firms are apt to decrease their earnings, because it may be avoid the high tax and or the wage burden.