tutoplast 이식 후 pericardium 막의 존재 유무에 따른 골형성 비교 평가

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 동종골(allogenic bone)만을 사용하였을 때와, 동종골과 막(membrane)을 함께 사용하였을 때 골형성 정도를 평가하는 것이다. 60마리의 건강한 Sprague-Dawley rats을 6주와 12주로 반씩 나누고, 대조그룹과 특정 조건하의 그룹으로 나누었다. 이 실험에서 사용된 이식 재료는 동종골이식재인 Tutoplast Spongiosa Mikrochip와 MCBA(mineralized cancellous bone allograft)이다. 특히, MCBA는 특정한 가공 절차를 통해 항원성과 바이러스를 통한 감염을 감소시켰다. 콜라겐으로 구성되고 인체 심막으로 만들어진 Pericardium(Tutoplast Pericardium, Tutogen Medical GmbH)는 흡수성 막으로 사용된다. 실험그룹 2에서 가장 많은 양의 골형성이 이루어졌다. 대조그룹과 비교했을때, 실험그룹 1의 손상부위에서 상당량의 새로 형성된 골이 관찰되었으며 골형성은 6주차와 12주차 사이에서 진전되었다. 6주 후에 Pericardium으로 처치된 그룹은 rim area에 염증 세포가 침투하였고, 염증세포는 또한 12주 그룹에서도 관찰 되었다. 그러나, 12주 그룹에서도 막의 외형은 남아 있었으며, 막이 결합조직의 유입을 막음으로써 골의 재생을 가능케했다. 이 연구 결과에 의하면, 차단막사용시 골이식만 단독으로 하였을 때 보다 새로운 골형성을 더 자극하였으며, 차단막의 유지기간이 충분한 것으로 사료된다.|The purpose of this study was to evaluate the bone formation after using the allogenic bone alone or with a membrane.

Sixty healthy Sprague?Dawley rats were divided equally into 6-week 12-week, and control groups and maintained under identical conditions. Graft materials used in this experiment were the allograft Tutoplast Spongiosa Mikrochip and a mineralized cancellous bone allograft (MCBA), which had reduced antigenicity and virus cross infection because it had been treated with a special process. Pericardium, which is made from human pericardium and composed of collagen, was used as an absorbable membrane. Grafting materials were not transplanted in the control group, the Tutoplast? was transplanted in experimental group 1, and the Tutoplast? was transplanted in experimental group 2.

The most abundant volume of new bone formation occurred in experimental group 2. Noticeable new bone was observed in the defect area of experiment group 1 when compared with the control group, and this progressed between 6 and 12 weeks. After 6 weeks, the group treated with Pericardium? showed infiltration of inflammatory cells into the rim area, and inflammatory cells were still observed in the 12-week group. However, the membrane outline remained even in the 12-week group, and the membrane facilitated bone regeneration by blocking the influx of connective tissue that impeded bone regeneration beneath the membrane.

Based on thesis results, the barrier membrane stimulated new bone formation more than did a bone graft alone. It was considered that the period for maintaining a barrier membrane was sufficient. The effect of guided bone regeneration was sufficient at 6 weeks.