IEEE 802.11e에서 Intraclass fairness 공정성 향상을 위한 공정한 채널 할당에 관한 연구

Abstract

무선랜 환경에서 공정한 자원 할당과 관련된 연구들은 채널 자원이 중앙 컨트롤러에 의해 주기적으로 할당되는 중앙 집중형 네트워크에서 주로 연구되고 있다. 선행 연구들에서는 다양한 사용자들에게 채널의 자원을 할당하고 제어하는 것이 기 측정된 처리량과 트래픽의 패킷 손실률(PLR) 등을 기반으로 하고 있다. 하지만 이러한 공평한 액세스 메커니즘을 비동기적 분산형 인프라리스 네트워크에서 구현하는 것이 쉽지만은 않다. 유선과 비교했을 때 무선 매체가 훨씬 더 예측하기 어려우며 에러 또한 발생하기 쉽다. 따라서, Fairness의 문제에 있어 무선 네트워크에서의 실시간 처리에 대한 연구의 중요성이 점점 더 높아지고 있다.

본 논문에서 우리는 IEEE 802.11e에서 여러 종류의 매체 할당 기술에 대해서 연구했으며, 또한 인프라가 없는 무선 네트워크 환경에서Intra-class 기반에서의 공정한 자원 할당을 수행할 수 있는 새로운 프로토콜인 Intra-class Fair Medium Access (IFMA) 를 제안하였다. 본 논문에서 제안하는IFMA 메커니즘은 일반적인 IEEE 802.11e MAC을 기반으로 하여 설계된다. 제안하는 방식의 기본적인 개념은 MAC contention parameter들인Arbitration Inter-frame Space Number(AIFSN)와 Contention Window(CW)를 사용자의 서비스 상태에 따라 조절하는 것이다. 기본적으로 패킷 손실률(PLR)이 큰 사용자들이 매체에 액세스 하기 위한 우선순위를 더 높게 설정되는 방식으로 해당 사용자의 상대적 빈곤을 보상한다. 제안하는 IFMA 메커니즘은 노드들이 채널을 액세스하는 확률을 실시간으로 사용자 별로 맵핑함으로써 같은 종류의 트래픽 간의 서비스 관점에서의 공정성을 제공한다. 결과적으로 IFMA 는 실시간 트래픽에 대해 PLR이 높은 사용자들의 채널 접근 확률을 높이고 PLR이 낮은 사용자들의 채널 접근 확률을 상대적으로 줄임으로써 기존Interclass의 차별성을 손상시키지 않으면서Intraclass fairness를 증가시킬 수 있게 된다.|Fair resource allocation is a widely studied topic in synchronized and centralized networks where channel resource is allocated periodically by a centralized controller. Planning and controlling the allocation of channel resources to different users might be based on aspects like the observed throughput and Packet Loss Rate (PLR) of traffics from individual users. However, it is not simple to implement such fair access mechanism in the non-synchronous and distributed infrastructure-less networks where there is no centralized unit to monitor and control the network entities. Since wireless medium is far more unpredictable and prone to errors in comparison to its wiredline counterparts, the need to acknowledge the issue of fairness becomes higher in such networks.

In this thesis, we studied different types of medium allocation techniques in IEEE 802.11e and developed a new protocol that offers Intra-class Fair Medium Access (IFMA) in infrastructure-less wireless networks. The proposed IFMA mechanism is designed considering the popular IEEE 802.11e MAC. The fundamental concept of the proposed scheme is to tune the MAC contention parameters namely Arbitration Inter-frame Space Number (AIFSN) and Contention Window (CW) in such a way that the contending users with higher PLR are provisioned higher priority to access the medium. The proposed mechanism of IFMA provides differentiation among traffics of the same category by mapping the individual node’s channel access probability directly to its observed real time performance. As a result, IFMA makes the poorly performing nodes prone to the faster channel access, and thereby increasing the intraclass fairness without compromising the existing interclass differentiation.