위식도 역류질환과 비만지표의 관련성

Abstract

최근 국내에서는 위식도 역류질환(gastroesophageal reflux disease, GERD)의 유병률이 증가하고 있으며, 비만은 위식도 역류질환의 발생의 위험 요인으로 알려져 왔다. 이에 본 연구는 위식도 역류질환과 비만관련 지표인 체질량지수, 허리둘레와의 연관성 유무를 알아보기 위해 시행하였다.

2010년 5월 4일부터 9월 30일 까지 G광역시 일개 대학병원 건강검진 센터를 방문한 만 20세 이상 성인 남, 여 수진자 993명을 대상으로 하여 연령, 성별, 체질량지수, 허리둘레, 흡연 여부, 음주 여부, 운동 여부 등의 특성과 위식도 역류질환 소견과의 관련성을 알아보았다. 비만관련지표와 위식도 역류질환과의 관련성을 파악하기 위하여 t-검정, 카이제곱 검정과 다중 로지스틱 회귀분석을 이용하였다.

위식도 역류질환의 유병률은 20.2%였다. 성별, 연령, 흡연 여부와 음주 여부를 통제한 상태에서 체질량지수에 의한 비만정도와 위식도 역류질환과의 관련성을 분석한 결과 정상인에 비해 비만군에서 위식도 역류질환에 대한 교차비가 1.18(95% 신뢰구간: 0.85-1.63)로 증가하였으나 통계적으로 유의하지는 않았다. 복부비만과 위식도 역류질환과의 관련성을 분석한 결과는 복부비만이 아닌 경우에 비해 복부비만인 경우 위식도 역류질환에 대한 교차비가 1.61(95% 신뢰구간: 1.14-2.28)로 통계적으로 유의하였다. 이외 연령과 흡연 상태도 위식도 역류질환과 유의한 관련이 있었다.

결론적으로 복부비만은 위식도 역류질환의 위험 요인임을 알 수 있었다. 추가적으로 다양한 비만지표를 이용하여 비만과 위식도 역류질환과의 연관성을 아는 노력이 필요할 것으로 생각된다.|The prevalence rate of gastroesophageal reflux disease(GERD) is currently increasing and obesity has been known as its risk factor. Therefore, this study aims to identify the relations between gastroesophageal reflux disease and body mass index, and waist measurement as indexes of obesity.

For the purpose, the study interviewed 993 adults who visited the heath center of a university hospital in G city from May 4th to September 30th, 2010 to analyse the relations between general characteristics such as age, sex, body mass index, waist measurement, smoking, drinking and exercise and gastroesophageal reflux disease. To identify the relations between obesity indexes and GERD, the study had the following analyses: a t-test, a chi-square test, and a multiple-logistic regression analysis.

The prevalence rate of the GERD was 20.2%. As a result of analysing the relations between obesity based on body mass indexes and GERD under the conditions of sex, age, smoking and drinking controlled, the study discovered that odds ratio of the group with obesity in respect to GERD increased to 1.18(confidence interval of 95%: 0.85-1.63), which was not statistically significant. As a result of analysing the relations between central obesity and GERD, it was discovered that odds ratio of the group with central obesity in respect to GERD was 1.61(confidence interval of 95%: 1.14-2.28), which was statistically significant. In addition, age and smoking had a significant relation with GERD.

In conclusion, it was demonstrated that central obesity was a risk factor of GERD. Additionally, it was suggested that efforts to know the relations between obesity and GERD using various obesity indexes should be made.