지주회사의 규제에 관한 연구

초록(ABSTRACT)

지주회사제도는 구조조정을 통한 기업의 경쟁력 강화와 지배구조의 투명성 강화라는 효과를 가져 올 수도 있지만, 다른 한편 경제력 집중이라는 폐해를 유발할 수도 있다. 이러한 이유에서 지주회사와 관련한 정책을 실현하는데 어려움이 따를 수밖에 없다. 즉 일본이나 우리나라에서 지주회사의 설립이나 전환을 허용하게 된 것은 지주회사의 효용성에 대한 그 동안의 논의가 실증적인 연구 결과로 입증되었기 때문이 아니라 지주회사제도의 폐해보다는 효용성을 선택한 입법정책 때문이라고 할 수 있다. 이는 독점규제법에서는 지주회사의 설립을 엄격하게 규제하는 반면, 상법에서는 주식의 분할과 포괄적 교환․이전제도를 도입하여 지주회사의 설립을 지원하는 상반된 입법 태도에서도 이를 확인할 수 있다.

한편 미국과 독일 등 선진국들에서는 기업결합을 규제하는 회사법을 시행하고 있는데 반해 우리 상법에는 이와 같은 규정이 없어서 지주회사를 설립하거나 지주회사로 전환할 때 주주와 채권자 보호 등 회사법적인 문제가 발생할 수 있다. 따라서 지주회사제도의 효용성을 극대화하기 위해서는 이에 대한 해결방안이 전제되어야 할 것이다. 이에 따라 이 논문에서는 지주회사를 설립하거나 지주회사로 전환할 때 소수주주와 채권자를 보호하는 방안을 비롯한 회사법적 문제점을 검토하고자 하였다. 이에 더하여 기업과 정부 모두의 입장에서 어떠한 방식과 어느 정도의 수준으로 지주회사를 규제하는 것이 합리적일 것인가에 대한 기준을 검토하여 바람직한 입법론을 제시하고자 하였다.

이는 소수주주와 채권자 등 기업의 이해관계자들이 예측하지 못한 손해를 입지 않으면서 지주회사 설립을 허용한 본래 취지라고 할 수 있는 기업경영의 투명성 확보와 경영체질 개선이라는 목표를 달성하는 한편 경제발전을 위하여 바람직한 방향으로 지주회사제도를 유도하는데 이 연구의 목적이 있다.

본 연구의 목적 실현을 위하여 먼저 제1장에서 지주회사의 규제에 관한 연구의 목적과 그 범위․방법에 대해 서술한다.

제2장에서는 지주회사에 대해 일반적 개념과 법률적 개념을 살펴보고, 유사한 개념과의 구별을 통하여 지주회사에 대한 이해를 명확하게 한다. 지주회사의 종류와 함께 그 효용과 폐해에 대해 살펴봄으로써 기업의 구조조정을 촉진하고 지배구조를 개선한다는 지주회사의 효용성이 발휘될 수 있을지를 검토한다.

제3장에서는 미국․독일․일본 등 각국의 입법례를 살펴본다. 이를 통해 선진국들의 지주회사제도의 연혁과 함께 지주회사에 대한 규제제도 등을 검토한다.

제4장에서는 지주회사와 관련한 상법상의 문제점에 대해 고찰한다. 회사로서의 지주회사 설립과 관련한 법률관계를 검토한다. 그리고 지주회사의 설립이나 지주회사로의 전환에 따라 나타날 수 있는 지주회사와 자회사의 소수주주와 채권자의 지위를 어떻게 보호할 것인가 하는 문제 등을 검토한다.

제5장에서는 지주회사를 직접 규제하는 근거법인 독점규제법상 지주회사의 설립과 운영에 대한 행위제한 규정들의 타당성에 대해 검토한다.

제6장에서는 지주회사와 관련한 논의들을 종합하여, 지주회사의 설립과 지주회사로의 전환에 따라 이해관계자를 어떻게 보호할 것인가를 중심으로 상법과 독점규제법에 대한 합리적인 입법방향을 제시하였다.

주제어 : 지주회사, 독점규제|Historical analysis of korean holding companies has typically focused on how Korean fair Competition Law works to prevent business groups from acquiring too much power. These holding company regulations along with Japanese Law are unique when compared with the principal western nations. The Holding Company Prohibition Law was originally designed as a way to resolve problems created by economic concentration. But the prohibition raised serious problems with respect to the interests of company shareholders and creditors.

The establishment of pure holding companies in Korea was not allowed in order to prevent ill effects coming from the concentration of economic power. But after Asian financial crisis in 1997, the establishment of holding companies was requested for the following reasons : An urgent need for the structural adjustment of business firms and the affirmative capabilities of holding companies for this purpose; an arise of public opinion for the permission of holding companies; and the establishment of holding companies in Japan for this period.

The holding company system was banned afraid of dysfunction such as deepening of economical power concentration, infringement on benefit of stockholder and creditor. But, Korea has been regulated holding companies to prevent business group from acquiring too much power, but there are troubles on restricting company shape and going backward global Business Economy.

The holding company becomes the most common corporate governance among Korea enterprises. The conversion to holding company can bring the increase of stock quota ratio to big stockholder through the conversion process and the raise of stock price through expansion of enterprise transparency can be expected for general investors. And the government is proposing it as alternative device for enterprise restructuring since it coincides with the interests of persons concerned as it can advance corporate governance.

However as the rapid increase of conversion to holding company recently, some of its side effects are about to show up one by one. When we look at the examples of recent conversion to holding company, we can see that it tends to be not for improvement of corporate governance but for increase of big stockholder's stock quota ratio as a legal means of property multiplication.

As we look over the example of the exotic legislation, most countries in American-European area had not the regulation related the holding company on itself but that concerned with consolidation regulation to contain the market concentration in specific markets, whereas Korea and Japan released the prohibition of its system to prevent the normal consolidation of firm conglomerate in the total aspect of the national economy, at that point, they are still adding some behavior restriction after releasing it.

There are various legal problems in many fields in relation to those behavior restriction and holding-company system on itself that have already happened or will have the possibility to do in the future, they include monopoly regulation and fair trade act, company law, securities and exchange act, labor law, taxation law, financial holding-company law, bankruptcy law, etc.

Consequently I think we should study and resolve such problems as regulation lightening and its supplement, domestic firms taking advantage of the holding-company system as means for restructuring, providing its international harmony and so on.

Key words : holding company