오이풀(Sanguisorba officinalis)추출물이 구강암 세포 증식억제에 미치는 영향

Abstract

구강암은 전체 암 발생율의 4∼5% 정도를 차지하고 있으나 낮은 발생률에도 불구하고 다른 조직의 침투와 전이의 빈도가 높아 다른 암 종에 비해 악성도가 매우 높아 예후가 좋지 않은 암으로 알려져 있다. 구강암에 대한 주된 치료방법은 전이 재발이 많은 구강암의 특성 때문에 항암요법이 병행되기도 하는데 감수성, 심각한 기능과 심미적 장애 등으로 구강암에 대한 다양한 치료법들에 대하여 관심이 높아져가고 있는 실정이다. 최근에 들어 상대적으로 부작용이 적은 것으로 알려져 왔고 항암효과가 입증되고 있는 천연약용식물로부터 추출, 정제한 성분을 암세포에 작용하는 연구들이 진행되고 있다. 그리고 암의 전이를 억제하는 연구와 진행된 암종에 대한 치료에 앞서 초기단계의 암의 성장을 억제하거나, 암 발생을 예방하기 위한 화학적 암 예방에 대한 연구 또한 진행되어지고 있다.

오이풀에서 추출한 성분들로 항암 효과와 KB cell에 대한 세포독성을 조사하였다. 오이풀을 열수 추출물과 메탄올 추출물로 항암효과를 측정한 결과 KB cell의 성장 저해율이 열수 추출물과 메탄올 추출물 모두 시간과 농도 의존적인 효과를 볼 수 있었다. 특히 메탄올 추출물에서는 120㎍/㎖에서 80%이상 KB cell의 성장 저해율을 볼 수 있었다. 향후, 오이풀 추출물의 어떤 성분이 KB세포의 전반적인 암세포 증식 억제효과를 나타내는지 밝히는 연구가 더 필요하다고 사료되어 진다.|Oral cancer is occupying about 4∼5% of all cancer occurrence rate, but is known as a cancer with bad prognosis because of its high malignancy, penetration, and frequency of spreading compared to other types of cancer despite of low occurrence rate. Anti-cancer treatment is carried out together sometimes because of the characteristic of frequent spreading recurrence of main oral cancer therapy and interest of various types of oral cancer therapy are increasing nowadays due to sensitivity, severe functions, esthetic handicap and etc. Nowadays, researches on extracts and refined components from natural medicinal plants, which has been known to have relatively less side-effects and has been proven to have anti-cancer effect, are being conducted. Also, before research on control of cancer spreading and therapy on progressed cancer types, research on controlling incipient stage of cancer development and chemical cancer prevention to prevent cancer occurrence is also in progress.

Anti-cancer effect from components extracted from Sanguisorba officinalis and cell toxicity of KB cell was researched. By measuring the anti-cancer effect of Sanguisorba officinalis by hydrothermal extract and methanol extract, effect dependant of KB cell development hindrance rate to time and concentration could be both seen in hydrothermal extract and methanol extract. Especially, more than 80% KB cell development hindrance rate could be seen in 120㎍/㎖ methanol extract.

It is thought that more research finding out which components of Sanguisorba officinalis extract show proliferation control effect of overall cancer cells in the KB cell is needed is in the future.