중국어권 학습자의 한국어 발음오류 교정방안 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 중국어권 학습자의 한국어 발음수준을 효과적으로 향상하기 위해 학습자의 발음오류 유형과 원인을 분석하고 구체적인 발음교정 방법을 제시하고자 하였다. 모국어인 중국어의 간섭은 학습자로 하여금 한국어 습득 과정에서 발음오류를 일으킨다. 그러기에 발음오류 분석에 앞서 제2장에서는 한국어와 중국어의 음소체계와 음절구조와 음운 변동현상을 대조하여 두 언어의 차이점을 살펴보았다. 제3장에서는 권영미(2008)와 이향(2002), 김길동(2008), 박정곤(2009)등 네 논문에서 나타난 중국어권 학습자의 한국어 발음오류를 유형별로 분석하고 오류발생 원인을 밝혔다. 발음 오류분석은 자음, 모음, 음운변동현상 순으로 오류율로 정리하였다. 학습자의 오류발음을 유형별로 정리하면 자음의 경우 음절 초 자음 발음은 ‘평음ㆍ경음ㆍ유기음’삼지적 상관속을 제대로 인지하지 못하여 서로 대치하는 오류를 범했고, 또 음절 초 /h/와 /l/을 발음이 비슷한 중국어 자음 [x]와 [ʐ]로 대치하는 오류도 보였다. 음절 말 자음 발음오류로는 /l/발음의 불안정성과 양순비음, 연구개비음을 치경비음으로 대치하는 경우를 들 수 있었다. 이는 중국어 음절 말 자음에 해당되는 /n, ŋ/의 사용 범위가 매우 제한적이기 때문에 중국어권 학습자들이 음절 말 자음 발음을 매우 어려워하기 때문이다. 모음의 경우 단모음이든 중모음이든 발음 오류가 아주 다양하고 복잡하게 나타났다. 우선 단모음 발음은 모음 자체를 제대로 발음하지 못하는 경우와 두 모음을 혼동하여 발음하거나 비슷한 중국어 모음으로 대치하는 경우가 있었다. 중모음 발음은 이중모음을 단모음로 쉽게 발음하려는 경향이 있었고, 두 개의 중모음을 혼동하여 발음하는 오류도 있었다. 그리고 음운변동이 일어나는 단어는 음운 현상자체를 모르거나 철자 그대로 발음하려는 오류가 있었고 어떤 환경에서 어떤 음운형상을 먼저 적용해야 되는지의 원리를 몰라서 다른 형상을 먼저 적용시켜 해당 음운형상이 출혈되는 오류도 있었다.

제 3장은 중국어권 학습자 개개인에게 일어나는 발음오류를 체계적으로 정리하여 발음오류 통계분석을 하였다. 제4장에서는 앞의 제3장에서 정리한 발음 오류 통계분석을 바탕으로 발음교정 방안을 제시 하였다. 교정은 CD-ROM을 활용한 방법의 3단계 절차를 효과적으로 활용하여 하나하나의 발음 오류교정 방법을 제시하고자 하였다. 본고에서 중국어권 학습자의 발음오류에 대한 발음교정 방안을 자세히 제시했지만 ㄹ탈락, ㅡ탈락, 모음축약 등에 대해서는 다루지 못했다. 앞으로 이 부분을 포함한 더욱 체계화 된 발음조사와 발음 교정 방안에 대한 연구가 이루어져야 할 것이다. 지금까지 중국어권 학습자를 위한 발음 오류분석과 효과적인 교정방안에 대한 연구가 아직 미흡하다. 본고는 한국어 발음교육 현장에서 활동하고 있는 교사들이 학습자에게 발음오류가 나타났을 때 대응할 수 있는 효과적인 자료가 되길 바란다.|In this study I analyzed the type and cause of speakersʼ pronunciation errors and proposed correction strategy to advance the level of pronunciation of Chinese speakersʼ Korean learning.

Because of mother languageʼs interference, Chinese speakers make a lot of pronunciation errors in learning Korean language. Before analyzing pronunciation errors in chapter 2, I examined differences between Korean and Chinese phonology, especially in phonemic system, syllable structure and phonological alternations. In chapter 2 I categorized the types of the Chinese speakersʼ pronunciation errorsʼ and analyzed the cause of errors discussed in Yeongmi Kwon(2008), Hyang Lee(2002), Kildong Kim(2008) and Junggon Pak(2009). The pronunciation errors will be discussed in the order of consonants, vowels and allophonic alternations.

The speakersʼ pronunciation errors is classified into four patterns. Chinese speakers cannot recognize the three way distinction-lax consonants, tensed consonants and aspirated consonants in the syllable initial position, therefore, they substituted each other. In the syllable-initial position, Chinese speakers substitute /h/ and /l/ to consonant /x/ and /ʐ/, whose pronunciation is similar to Chinese. In the syllable final position, Chinese speakers substitute /l/ to [n]. In Chinese only [n], [ŋ] are allowed in the syllable-final position and therefore, /m/ and /ŋ/ are substituted to [n] in the syllable-final position. Chinese speakers have difficulties in pronunciation of consonants in the coda position.

Speaking of pronunciation errors in vowels, it is quite complex than consonants. First, speakers could not pronounce several simple vowels, which do no exist in Chinese vowel inventories, and substituted one another. Second, Chinese speakers pronounced a diphthong to a simple vowel to pronounce easily. Then on the pronunciation of allophonic alternations, speakers did not know the allophonic alternations and therefore, pronounced by letters and sometimes they did not know rule order.

In chapter 3, I analyzed the pronunciation errors found in four theses.

In chapter 4, I proposed the correction strategy based on pronunciation errors in chapter 3. The correction strategy is built in CD-ROM with three levels

In this thesis I did not deal with the l-deletion, ɨ-deletion and vowel coalescence. Further research is needed to study systematic investigation of pronunciation errors and the correction strategy of pronunciation errors of Chinese speakers.