어성초 추출물이 인체 전립선암 세포주 PC-3에 미치는 영향

Abstract

목적 : 어성초가 인체 전립선암 세포주 PC-3에 대해 암세포의 증식을 억제할 수 있는지 그리고 암 표적인자 COX-2와 iNOS의 발현을 억제할 수 있는지를 탐색하였다.

방법 : 어성초의 열수 추출물과 메탄올 추출물이 PC-3 세포주의 세포 생존율에 미치는 영향을 측정하기 위해 MTS assay를 수행하고, 암 표적인자 COX-2 와 iNOS의 발현에 미치는 영향은 Western Blot analysis를 수행하여 측정하였다.

결과 : MTS assay를 수행한 결과, 어성초의 메탄올 추출물은 인체 전립선암 세포를 농도 의존적으로 유의하게 억제하였다. 특히, 48시간 처리했을 때 200㎍/㎖의 낮은 농도에서 50% 정도 인체 전립선암 세포의 성장을 억제하였다. 그러나 어성초의 열수 추출물은 인체 전립선암 세포에 영향을 미치지 못했다.

Western blot analysis 결과, 어성초의 열수 추출물은 COX-2와 iNOS의 발현을 농도 의존적으로 억제하였다. 600㎍/㎖의 농도에서 COX-2의 발현은 80% 정도, iNOS의 발현은 65% 정도 억제하였다. 어성초의 메탄올 추출물은 100㎍/㎖의 저농도에서 COX-2의 발현을 60% 정도 억제하였다. 그러나 메탄올 추출물에서는 많은 양의 iNOS 단백질이 발현되었다.

결론 : 저분자 화합물인 어성초의 메탄올 추출물은 200㎍/㎖의 저농도에서 전립선암 세포의 증식을 50% 정도 억제하는 효과를 나타냈다. 그러나 이 실험에서 많은 양의 iNOS 발현은 암유발 효과 가능성을 시사하며 항암효과나 화학예방효과를 기대하기 힘들다. 따라서 어성초의 화학예방효과의 가능성을 확인하기 위해서는 좀 더 정밀한 정제와 분리과정, 그리고 여러 가지 추출방법을 통해 기전을 밝히는 추가적인 연구와 재실험이 요구된다.

키 워드: 어성초, 전립선암 세포주 PC-3, MTS, COX-2, iNOS|Objective : This study aimed to investigate the cytotoxicity and chemoprevention of Houttuynia cordata Thunb. on PC-3 human prostate cancer cells.

Methods : MTS assay was performed to estimate cell viability whether cytotoxicity was induced with hot water and methanol extracts of HCT or not. And Western blot analysis was used to evaluate whether COX-2 expression and iNOS expression were controlled.

Results : Methanol extracts of HCT significantly suppressed the cell survival rate in a dose dependant manner. Especially, it significantly inhibited about 50% of the cell viability at the low density of 200㎍/㎖ with treatment for 48 hours. The hot water extracts of HCT had no significant effect on cell viability.

Methanol extracts of HCT suppressed about 60% of COX-2 protein expression at the low concentration of 100㎍/㎖. However, iNOS expression was elevated abundantly in methanol extracts. The hot water extracts of HCT reduced COX-2 and iNOS expressions in a dose dependent manner.

Conclusion : Methanol extracts of HCT that are micromolecules could be developed into a chemopreventive medicine since it significantly suppressed cell viability of PC-3 at a low density of 200㎍/㎖. However, abundant iNOS expression in methanol extracts in this experiment implicated the possibility to promote a cancer-inducing effect. Therefore, further studies associated with its safety would be necessary. In order to identify the chemopreventive effect of HCT, reexperiment with isolated and purified HCT would be needed. Moreover, additional studies would be required to verify the mechanism of action of HCT.

Key words: Houttuynia cordata Thunb., PC-3 human prostate cancer cells, MTS, COX-2, iNOS