조선시대 중층목조건축물의 구조적 특징에 관한 연구

Keyword 중층, 구조해석, 전통목조건축물

Abstract

전통목조건축물은 경계를 위한 시야 확보와 권위를 나타내기 위하여 수직적 혹은 수평적으로 확장하게 된다. 이를 해결하기 위해 통상의 가구법과는 다른 가구방식이 고안되어야 했으며 장재에 대한 수급의 어려움과 횡하중의 해결 등 고급가구기술을 필요로 하였다. 이와 같이 중층목조건축물은 그 시대의 고도건축기술을 바탕으로 조영된 중요한 건축물이다. 하지만 중층목조건축물의 구조적 특성에 대한 연구가 많지 않고 그와 관련한 수리 해석적 연구는 거의 이루어지지 않고 있다.

이에 따라 본 연구에서는 중층목조건축물을 구조형태에 따른 분류를 통하여 구조해석을 하고자 한다. 구조해석 결과가 비교분석된다면 구조형태에 따른 구조적 차이를 알 수 있고 힘의 흐름에 따른 수리적 해석을 통해 추후 보수시 안전하면서도 구조적 문제가 적게 발생되는 방향을 찾음에 의미를 둔다. 연구의 방법으로는 구조해석을 하기 위하여 MIDAS/GEN 프로그램을 사용하였으며, 구조체의 모델링은 힘의 흐름방향에 따른 주요구조부재를 모델링하였다. 연구의 범위는 현존하는 중층목조건축물을 대상으로 하였으며 정밀한 데이터 분석을 위하여 정밀실측조사보고서 또는 해체수리보고서 등에 작성된 도면과 내용을 자료로 활용하였다.

유형분류를 함에 있어서 상층변주의 결부방식과 입면체감에 따른 유형으로 분류하였으며, 그 유형으로는 상층을 하층 퇴칸 한칸 길이만큼 체감하면서 내부에 고주가 있는 온칸 고주형, 상층을 하층 퇴칸 길이의 일부만을 체감하면서 귀고주를 두고 있는 반칸귀고주형, 그리고 상층우주를 귀잡이보나 귓보가 지지하고 있는 반칸보형의 유형으로 분류하였다. 대표적인 건축물로는 다른 유형과 확연히 차이가 나는 건축물을 선정하였고 그 결과 온칸 고주형의 풍남문, 반칸귀고주형의 숭례문, 그리고 반칸보형으로는 법주사 대웅전을 대상으로 선정하였다.

유형별 구조해석 결과 풍남문과 같은 온칸고주형은 전단력과 모멘트가 모두 허용력 내에 발생하여 별도의 보강방안이 필요없는 안정적인 건축물이었으나, 반칸보형의 법주사 대웅전에서는 전단력이 허용력을 벗어나 보강장치가 필요하였다. 또한 온칸 고주형의 풍남문은 지붕하중에 따른 전단력과 모멘트가 크게 작용한 반면에 반칸 귀고주형의 숭례문은 지붕하중에 대하여 효율적인 구조시스템으로 확인 되었으며, 고주와 평주가 비슷한 하중을 분담하고 있어 하중을 받는 면적이 비슷한 것을 알 수 있었다. 이와 같이 건축물의 높이가 올라가며 규모가 큰 건축물일수록 하중분담이 잘 되는 귓기둥과 귓보 또는 귀잡이 보를 둔 반칸 보형이 유리하였으며, 건축물의 규모만 커질수록 지붕하중에 대한 상대적인 안전율은 반칸 귀고주형과 같이 도리의 개수가 많고 상층하중을 지반에 분산 시켜줄 수 있는 부재가 많은 유형이 유리하다는 것을 수리적으로 확인할 수 있었다. 또한 건축물의 규모가 작은 경우에는 온칸고주형이 경제적이며 안정적인 유형임을 확인 할 수 있었다.|Traditional wooden buildings have been enlarged vertically or horizontally to secure the sight for guard and to show authority. As its solution, the other construction method different from normal structure must have been contrived, which required high class construction technology solving the difficulty of long timber supply, transverse load, and so on. Like this, multi-layer wooden buildings are important architecture reflecting advanced construction technology of the era. There have been just a little researches on the structural characteristics of multi-layer wooden buildings, however, also little mathematical analysis has been achieved about it as yet.

Accordingly, this study is going to execute the structural analysis of multi-layer wooden buildings through classification of their structure types. We can see the structural difference according to the structure types, if the structural analysis results are analyzed comparatively, also it is meaningful to find safe direction of less structural problems for repair works in the future through the mathematical analysis of the flow of force. MIDAS/GEN program has been used for structural analysis of the research, modeling of main structural materials by the force flowing direction has been adopted for the modeling of each structure. Currently existing multi-layer wooden building were selected for the scope of research, also the drawing and details in the precise measurement survey report or disassembly & repair report have been used for precise data analysis.

For the classification of types, it has been classified by the coupling method and three-dimensional effect of upper-layer edge columns. The types have been classified with whole-section high columns type, which has inside high columns after deducting upper layer by one sectional length from the pillar section of lower layer, half-section high corner column type, which has high corner columns after deducting upper layer by a part of one sectional length from the pillar section of lower layer, and half-section beam type, of which right column of upper layer is supported by corner coupling beam or corner beam. The buildings that show difference clearly from other types have been selected as representative architecture. As a result, Pungnammun, Sungryemun, and the main temple of Beobjusa have been selected respectively for the whole-section high column type, half-section high corner type, and half-section beam type.

As a result of structural analysis of each type, the whole-section high column type like Pungnammun is a stable building, of which shear and moment are all within the tolerance, that does not require additional reinforcement plan, but the main temple of Beobjusa, half-section beam type, requires reinforcement as its shear is out of the tolerance. While whole-section high column type Pungnammun is under big shear and moment affected by roof load, half-section high corner column type Sungryemun is confirmed in the efficient structural system against the load of roof, also its high columns and plain columns are sharing nearly even loads to have almost the same load receiving areas. The higher and bigger the building is, the more advantageous the half-section beam type is with coner columns, coner beams or coner coupling beams that can share the load evenly well, like this. We also could confirm mathematically that the type, such as half-section high corner column type, with more purlins and more beams that can disperse upper-layer load over to the ground is more advantageous in the safety comparatively against the roof load, when the building size gets bigger. We could confirm, in addition, that whole-section high column type is more economical and stable when the building size is small.