원자력발전소 비정상/비상 운전 상황에서의 운전원 대화 특성에 관한 연구

Graduate School of Chosun University

Because emergency operation circumstance of Nuclear Power Plant should be much shorter action time of operator than Normal operation and Abnormal operation, spiritual stress of operators is much more. Therefore, the importance that correct communication of operators occupies is very big. For enforcing Operation Practice about various circumstance of Nuclear Power Plant through the full scope simulator with actuality power plant equipment and lecture room education etc. by periodic(minimum 2/year) lest human mistake should happen in this abnormality/ emergency circumstance in Nuclear Power Plant. There have been a lot of researches about communication of nuclear power plant operator so far and these researches were helped much in operator training and actual power plant operation.

In this paper, among Yonggwang Nuclear Power Plant #1's emergency operation practice of Main Control Room operators, analyzed communication pattern (Seunghwan Kim, 2010) in previous abnormality circumstance and comparison analyzing conversation special quality of operator in specification emergency training scenario circumstance of ISLOCA (Interfacing System LOCA). Operator communication pattern in Yonggwang Nuclear Power Plant #1 emergency operation circumstance (ISLOCA) did abnormal operation practice circumstance of existent Yonggwang Nuclear Power Plant #2 Main Conrol Room operators and comparative analysis. As a result, communication pattern that emergency operation practice and existent abnormal assays result are some different was seen. For correct circumstance realization that this is emergency circumstance perhaps, Inquiry/Reply was expose that part that occupy is big.|원자력발전소 비상운전 상황은 정상운전, 비정상 운전과는 달리 시간적 압박감과 결과의 심각성으로 볼 때 운전원의 정확한 의사소통이 차지하는 중요성이 매우 크다고 할 수 있다. 비상운전 상황은 크게 원자로 정지(Reactor Trip), 원자로냉각재상실사고(LOCA), 증기발생기 튜브파열(SGTR), 과잉증기방출사고(ESDE), 완전급수상실사고(LOAF) 및 소내외전원상실(Station Black Out) 등으로 나눌 수 있다. 어떠한 비상운전 상황도 결국은 원자로를 안전하게 정지시켜 노심손상 완화 및 격납용기 외부로 방사선 누출을 방지하여 방사선으로부터 인간과 환경을 보호하는 것이 목적이다. 가장 심각한 원자력 발전소의 비상 운전 상황으로는 미국의 TMI 원전 사고와 구소련의 체르노빌 원전 사고를 예로 들 수 있다. 원자력발전소는 설계 및 건설 단계부터 다중성, 다양성, 물리적/전기적 독립성 등으로 원자력 발전소 사고에 대비하지만, 무엇보다 원자로를 운전하는 운전원의 운전 행위 시 인적오류를 방지하여 설계된 대로 설비가 잘 작동하도록 하는 것이 더욱 중요하다. 그래서 원자력 발전소에서는 이러한 비상 상황시 인적오류가 발생하지 않도록 실제 발전소 설비와 거의 동일한 시뮬레이터를 통해 발전소의 여러 가지 상황에 대한 운전실습 및 강의실 교육 등을 주기적(최소 2회/년) 으로 시행하고 있다. 이런 원자력발전소 비상운전 실습시 운전원간의 올바른 커뮤니케이션을 통한 정확한 정보의 소통이야 말로 운전 성과를 향상시키고, 인적오류를 방지함으로써, 발전소를 안전하게 운전하는데 기여하는바가 크다고 할 수 있다.

지금까지 원자력발전소 운전원의 커뮤니케이션에 대한 많은 연구들이 있어 왔고 이 연구들이 실제 운전원 훈련 및 운전상황에 많은 도움이 된 것도 사실이다. 본 논문에서는 영광원자력 제1발전소 비상운전 실습중 ISLOCA(Interfacing System LOCA) 라는 특정 비상훈련 시나리오 상황에서 운전원의 대화 특성을 분석하여, 이전의 비정상 상황에서의 커뮤니케이션[1]과의 패턴을 비교 분석하여 보았다.

본 논문의 구성은 다음과 같다. 2장에서는 본연구의 기초가 되는 커뮤니케이션 분석패턴 (Speech Act Coding Scheme)에 대한 배경 연구를 논하였고, 3장에서는 직접적인 연구의 수행을 위한 방법의 적용, 자료 수집, 분석 절차등에 대하여 논하였으며, 4장에서는 분석 결과를 정리하고, 분석된 결과에 대하여 각 주요 사안별로 고찰하였으며, 5장에서 결론을 맺었다.