맞배지붕의 구조적 특성과 처마앙곡에 관한 연구

Keyword 맞배지붕, 처마, 앙곡

Abstract

한국전통목조건축의 외관상 특징을 나타내는 형태요소는 지붕의 곡선을 들 수 있다. 모든 건축물들이 어떠한 형식으로든 지붕을 그 물리적 구성요소로 지니게 되지만 한국전통목조건축의 지붕부의 구성은 아름다움이라는 미적인 측면과 눈과 우수로부터 건축물을 보호하는 기능적인 측면의 양면적인 특성을 가지고 있다. 그 중 한국전통목조건축의 처마의 내밀기는 많이 내밀어지는 특징 때문에 지붕이 클 뿐만 아니라 지붕부를 이루는 구성요소의 결합으로 많은 무게가 나간다.

지붕이라는 부분은 평면과는 달리 유교적 법도와 같은 규범에 크게 얽매이지 않을 수 있었던 부분이기 때문에 당시의 건축가들의 선택에 의해 그 형태의 양상이 결정되었다. 그만큼 지붕은 그 모양이나 구조에 따라서 여러 가지로 분류 되고 있고, 그 구성 요소가 매우 복잡하다. 특히 동양 삼국의 지붕 형태는 크게 우진각 지붕, 맞배지붕, 팔작지붕(합각지붕)의 세 가지 형태로 볼 수 있는데, 각기 다른 문화 및 기후조건에 의하여 선호도가 상이하여 차별화 되어 왔다. 각 나라별로, 건물별로, 시대별로

특징을 찾아내고 계량화하여 이를 비교할 수 있다면 이는 한국전통목조건축의 새로운 분석도구가 될 수 있을 것이다.

따라서 한국전통목조건축이 유동적으로 건축되었다면 그 추구하는 바를 알아보는 일은 전통건축의 특성을 이해하는 중요한 요소가 될 것이다.

이에 본 연구는 문화재로 지정된 3칸, 5칸 맞배지붕을 대상으로 지붕 처마곡선의 조형의장상의 특징을 파악하고 이를 토대로 유형화함과 아울러 이러한 처마곡선에 영향을 주는 요소를 분석한 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫 번째, 3칸은 1/250~1/80, 5칸은 1/90~1/60 부근이 가장 많으며, 이들의 범위는 최대 1/10 까지 이르며 최저 1/500의 경우도 있다. 3칸 맞배지붕의 앙곡은 5칸 맞배지붕의 앙곡보다 현저하게 낮은 만곡도를 보여주고 있으며, 0.005 이하는 거의 직선에 가깝게 나타났다. 또한 시기에 따라 처마곡의 만곡도(D/L)비율이 대체적으로 커지는 경향을 나타내고 있다. 고려말에서 조선후기로 갈수록 지붕부의 감소, 공포부 증가 및 강조, 축부 강조 등 건물전체에 대한 입면적 부분이 변화함에 따라 처마앙곡 또한 변화된 것으로 추측된다.

공포형식별로 살펴본 만곡도에서 다포형식의 만곡도 분포는 0.003∼0.024로 평균 만곡도 값은 0.012를 나타내고 있다. 주심포형식은 0.001∼0.023으로 평균 만곡도 값은 0.01을 나타내고 있다. 다포형식의 만곡도 비율이 주심포보다 약간 높은 경향을 보이고 있으나. 공포의 원리에 따른 결과로 판단하기는 어렵다. 다만 다포형식에서 칸수의 증가에 따라 만곡도값은 증가하는 경향이 나타나지만, 공포에 의해 나타나는 결과로 보기는 어렵다. 이는 칸수에 따른 정면길이 및 측면길이, 도리와 보의 결구관계, 보의 단면형태 등 여러 가지 공포재의 결구법과 관련이 있을 것으로 판단된다.

가구구조별로 살펴본 만곡도 현황은 무고주의 만곡도 평균은 0.004∼0.008 이며, 1고주는 0.015∼0.016으로 증가하는 경향을 보이는 반면에 2고주는 0.005∼0.0013 감소하였다. 고주의 출현은 구조적 기능으로 충분하지만 내주 및 측면 중심기둥이 갖는 심리적 안정 효과를 위해 다분히 의장적 요소로 덧대어졌다고 할 수 있기 때문에 고주의 형식에 따른 처마앙곡의 의장에 대해서는 사례 부족으로 확인할 수는 없으나 측면의장 및 내부공간 활용면에 있어서 고주 배치의 영향력은 크다고 할 수 있다.

지역별 앙곡의 만곡도 현황은 전체 대상의 48%가 경상북도 지역으로 집중되어 있는 가운데 편차(0.005)가 다른 지역에 비해 크게 나타났다. 반면 전라북도의 경우 대체적으로 타지역에 비해 만곡도가 크게 나타나면 편차(0.001), 또한 가장 적게 나타났다.

두 번째, 형태적인 특징을 갖는 3칸, 5칸 맞배지붕의 처마곡선은 크게 네 유형으로 구분할 수 있다.

이 때 앙곡의 높이에 영향을 주는 요소들의 상관관계를 통해 살펴본 결과 우주의 높이(0.940), 갈모산방의 높이(0.932), 평주의 높이(0.909), 축부높이(0.657), 지붕부높이(0.613) 등이 처마곡선의 형성에 영향을 주는 요소인 것으로 분석되었다.

이러한 연구결과는 5칸 맞배지붕을 대상으로 한 것이기에 그 내용을 일반화하는데 한계가 있다. 따라서 장차의 연구에서는 정면 앙곡 뿐만 아니라 안허리곡의 결합에 의해 만들어지는 3차원적인 곡선의 분석을 통해 건축물의 용도와 형태와 지역에 따른 체계적인 연구가 필요하다.|The exterior of traditional Korean wooden architectures consists of three parts such as roof, wall including pillar and window and stylobate and foundation. Roof composition which is one of elevation features on design has dual characteristics of aesthetic side of the beauty and functional side for protecting the building. The roof part of traditional Korean wooden architecture showed different features from those of Japan or China in the beauty of its curves, curved surface treatment and rise of eaves which are resulted from the combination of the wall and the stylobate and it is very important to show the unique decorative property of Korea. In particular, roof curve is not merely to emphasize the beauty, but is the natural product achieved by combination of space and structure, and materials and members.

Roof can be classified to several types depending on its shape or structure and its components are very complex. To consider it from technical or practical side, the composition of roof can be formulated and structured in the same aspect.

Since roof was not restricted by norms like Confucian customs unlike the flat structure at that time, its shape was decided by architect's choice.

Thus, if traditional Korean wooden architectures were built flexibly, to examine their pursuit will be important in understanding the characteristics of traditional architecture.

Therefore this study aims to examine decisive factors in making eaves curve of gable roof and features of formative design of eaves curve, calculate curve diagram of eaves curve and slope of eaves curve surface, interpret them mathematically and then provide basic materials for designing traditional architectures of modern sense and restoring and repairing cultural properties.

This study examined the features of formative design of eaves curve with gambrel roof having five kans which were designated as cultural properties and typified them and then obtained the following results from analysis of influential factors on the eaves curve.

First, the whole curve degree distribution (D/L) of subjects surveyed was 1/90~1/60, they were ranged from maximum 0.1 to minimum 0.01 and they were generally near horizontal line. In addition, curve-proportion of eaves curve tended to be greater according to the period. It was difficult to explain increase of curve degree proportion exactly, but it was considered that several physical and humanistic influences were great.

According to curve degree by types of eave supporter, curve degree value of Dapo type was 0.011~0.023 and its average curve degree value was 0.018, and that of Jusimpo type was 0.008v0.023 and its average curve degree value was 0.016. There was no great difference between Jusimpo and Dapo and so it was considered that there was no relationship between type of eave supporter and curve degree of eaves curve.

According to curve degree by household structures, maximum, minimum and average values of curve degree of 1 Goju and five-room house structure were 0.024, 0.008 and 0.019 respectively. Maximum, minimum and average values of curve degree of 2 Gojus and five-room house structure were 0.02, 0.008 and 0.0145 respectively. In general, 1 Goju and five-room house structure showed similar distribution to 2 Gojus and five-room house structure and it seemed that there was no relationship between house structure and curve degree.

Second, eaves curve of gambrel roof with five kans can be divided into four types.

Then as a result of examining correlations among factors affecting the height of catenary curve, it was found that corner column height (0.940), Galmosanbang height (0.932), Pyungju height (0.909), wall height (0.657), and roof height (0.613) had the influence on the formation of eaves curve.

The results of this study have limitations because it was confined to gambrel roof having five kans. Therefore, it is considered that future studies need to perform more systematic research based on uses, forms and regions of buildings through the analysis of 3D curves made by combination of frontal, side and inside catenary curves.