가로변 공동주택의 경관특성에 관한 연구

Abstract

최근 도시에 대한 지향성 변화와 함께 도시경관 자체가 도시경쟁력이 되면서 도시 경관을 아름답고 쾌적하게 하기 위해 다양한 제도와 수법들이 사용되고 있는데, 가로변 건축물도 예외는 아니다. 이같이 가로변 건축물이 경관적으로 중요시 되는 것은 사람들이 도시를 일차적으로 인지하고 평가하는 것은 도시 가로라는 관점이 있다. 그러나 그간 가로변 건축에 대한 경관은 주로 상점가를 형성하는 상업용 건축 등에만 치중 되어 온 반면, 공동주택 등에 대해서는 소홀히 취급 되어 왔다.

이에 본 연구는 공동주택은 도시경관을 형성하는 주요요소라는 관점과 최근 많은 공동주택이 가로를 형성하고 있다는 관점에서 공동주택 경관의 가로변 특성을 조사․연구 하고자 했다. 연구는 남악 신도시의 가로를 형성하고 있는 3개의 구간을 연구대상으로 하였으며 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 연구대상 도시의 토지이용계획은 도심을 중심으로 상업용지를 배치하고, 그 주변에 공동주택 용지를 배치하는 전형적인 자기 완결형 디자인 구조를 보이고 있는데, 이 같은 토지이용계획은 고층의 공동주택이 도심을 담벽처럼 둘러쌓게 하는 왜곡된 경관구조의 원인이 되고 있다. 따라서 앞으로는 1차적 도시경관을 만드는 토지이용계획은 도시 외곽부의 왜곡된 경관구조를 저감하는 스카이라인을 갖는 토지이용계획이 필요하다.

2. 가로경관의 경우 “전체로서 하나를 지향하는 부분들의 총화(맥락) 아래 정체성을 갖도록 하는 것이 필요한데, 연구대상 공동주택의 경우는 배치, 지붕과 담장 등은 총화(맥락)적이지 못한 반면, 입면은 지나치게 총화(맥락)적으로 나타나고 있다. 이는 지구단위계획과 건축설계간의 공유적 인식의 결여 때문으로 여겨진다.

3. 특히 2차적 도시경관을 만드는 지구단위 계획은 통풍이나 조망 등의 관점이 중시되고 있는 반면, 가로경관 관점의 시퀀스 경관의 관점이 소홀히 취급되고 있고, 3차적 도시경관을 만드는 건축설계 역시 가로적 관점 보다는 개개 단지중심의 배치나 높이, 지붕 디자인에 치중한 반면, 외관은 발코니 확장을 염두에 둔 지나친 획일성을 보이고 있다.

4. 연구대상 공동주택에서 가장 두드러진 경관의 총화문제는 입면과 지붕으로 나타나고 있는데, 이에 대한 인지평가결과 입면의 경우 통일성 등에 관련된 항목에서 매우 긍정적으로 나타났으나 디자인에 관련된 항목은 평균이하로 평가되는 것으로 나타나고 있다. 지붕의 경우는 지붕형태가 동일한 구간에서는 통일성에 관련된 이미지는 높게 평가되고 있으나 디자인관련 이미지는 낮게 평가되고 있고, 지붕형태가 다양하게 나타난 구간에서는 맥락성에 관련된 이미지보다는 디자인관련 이미지가 높게 평가되는 것으로 나타나고 있다.

따라서 앞으로 총화(맥락)적 가로경관형성을 위해서는 가로경관을 구성하고 있는 공적공간과의 경계 부분(완충공간)의 담장, 건축물의 배치, 높이, 지붕의 형태 등은 건축설계에까지 연결될 수 있는 보다 전체로서의 총화를 가질 수 있도록 디자인 가이드라인 설정이 필요한 반면, 지나치게 획일성을 보이고 있는 입면은 총화속의 정체성을 유도할 수 있도록 오픈형 발코니 등에 대한 적극적 디자인 가이드라인 설정이 필요하다.|Recently the orientation to a city has been changed and a cityscape itself has become city competitiveness. Thus many systems and methods have been used to make a cityscape more beautiful and comfortable and buildings at the street cannot be exception. The buildings at the street are regarded as important because people primarily recognize and evaluate a city from its streets. However, the landscape of buildings at the street has focused on commercial buildings which form a shopping district but neglected apartments.

For this reason, this study is intended to examine and investigate the characteristics of streets in the apartment landscape from a view that apartments are a major element of forming a cityscape and many apartments shape a street today. The subjects were three sections consisting of streets in Namak New Town and the results were as follows.

1. The land use planning of the subject city showed a typical self contained design structure which lays out commercial blocks around the downtown, which is surround by apartment sites. However, this land use planning resulted in a distorted landscape structure which builds a city by high-rise apartments like a wall. Thus, the land use planning which makes a primary cityscape needs to include a skyline to reduce the distorted landscape structure of the outer block.

2. A streetscape is required to have identity in context of parts which orient to one as a whole. While the subject apartments were not contextual in layouts, roofs, and walls, facades were found too contextual. It is partially due to a lack of shared cognition between district unit planning and architectural design.

3. The district unit planning which makes a secondary cityscape laid stress on ventilation or a view but neglected the view of sequence landscape in a streetscape. The architectural design which makes a tertiary cityscape also attached weight to complex-based layout, height, or roof design rather than from a view of street and the exterior showed excessive uniformity that only cares balcony extension.

4. The most prominent context problem in the subject apartments was shown in a facade and a roof. As a result of cognitive evaluation on this, for the facade, unity-related items were found very positive, whereas design-related items were evaluated below the average. For the roof, the sections with the same roof form were evaluated high in a unity-related image but low in a design-related image. On the other hand, the sections with varied roof forms showed higher evaluation in a design-related image compared with a context-related image.

Based on the results, to make a contextual streetscape, the wall in a boundary(a buffer zone) with public space which consists of a streetscape and the layout, height, and roof form of a building should be established by a design guideline which can be contextual as a whole to be connected with architectural design. On the other hand, the facade which was found too uniform should be set up by an active design guideline for open balcony to elicit identity as a whole.