환위험 관리와 KIKO 통화옵션에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 논문은 KIKO 통화옵션 관련 거래규모 및 손익현황, 우리나라 기업의 환위험관리에 대한 실태 및 사례분석을 통해서 환위험관리 실태와 인식에 대한 정도, 그에 대한 문제점을 도출함으로써 향후 유사한 문제의 재발 방지 및 외환 파생상품시장의 발전방향을 제시하고자 한 연구이다.

KIKO 통화옵션은 세계경제의 불황으로 외환시장의 변동성이 커져 2008년부터 환율이 급격히 상승하였고, 반면에 환율의 하락을 예상한 많은 국내 수출기업이 장․단기적인 환위험을 헤지하기 위해 거래를 선호하게 되고 거래량이 큰 폭으로 증가하였다. 하지만 계약체결 이후 환율 상승으로 인해 수출기업이 큰 손실을 입자, 거래상대방인 은행을 상대로 대량의 소송을 제기하는 등 커다란 정치․사회적 문제가 되었다.

따라서 정부는 KIKO 통화옵션 거래와 관련된 파장을 줄이기 위해서 KIKO 통화옵션 문제가 발생한 2008년 이후 현재까지 여러 가지 정책을 시행하였다. 첫째, Fast Track 제도의 시행을 통해 KIKO 통화옵션 거래 기업을 대상으로 기업별 평가와 보증기관 심사 등을 거쳐 유동성을 지원을 실시하였다. 둘째, 외화대출 지원 프로그램 운영을 통해 국내 수출기업의 KIKO 등 통화옵션 거래 결제자금 외화대출을 허용하였다. 셋째, 파생상품 정보 집중 및 공유시스템 구축을 통해 거래정보를 집중할 수 시스템을 마련하였다. 넷째, 금융감독원은 외환파생상품 거래시 리스크 관리 기준과 리스크 관리 가이드라인을 만들어 시행하였다. 다섯째, 금융감독원은 환위험관리에 어려움을 겪고 있는 중소기업을 위해 환위험관리와 관련된 컨설팅 및 교육프로그램을 지원하였다. 여섯째, 파생상품 거래 관련 투자권유준칙을 마련하고, KIKO 통화옵션 거래도 계약구조 변경을 통해 기업 지원이 이루어지도록 하였다.

한편 향후 KIKO 통화옵션 거래와 관련한 정책 과제를 살펴보면 다음과 같다. 첫째, KIKO 통화옵션 사태와 같이 향후 발생할 수도 있는 장외파생상품 관련 문제점을 적시에 파악할 수 있는 시스템 구축이 필요하고 외환건전성 감독의 강화가 필요하다. 둘째, 자본시장법 관련 정책 과제로 장외파생상품거래를 포함한 금융투자상품 거래와 관련하여 여러 가지 제도가 도입되었는데, 너무 엄격한 투자자 보호를 통해 발생할 수 있는 문제점도 균형 있게 살펴볼 필요가 있으며, 자본시장법 초기에 발생할 수 있는 여러 문제점을 면밀히 검토하여 사회적으로 최적 수준의 투자자 보호가 이루어지도록 다각적인 검토와 개선이 필요하다. 셋째, 은행이 자율적으로 손실발생 거래기업과 개별적으로 협의하여 자체 대응방안을 마련 수립․시행하도록 유도해야 한다. 넷째, 환위험의 관리를 위해 장외파생상품 거래시 리스크 경감책 및 모니터링 방안 등을 마련하여 실시하여야 한다. 따라서 이러한 정책 과제의 시현을 통해 KIKO 통화옵션 거래와 같은 사태의 재발을 미연에 방지하고 우리나라 외환 파생상품시장이 한층 발전될 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.|In view of exported oriented Korean economy, effective foreign exchange management is critical for Korean corporations who have export cash flow. The study is purposed to analyze current status, actual case, and awareness level relating to Korean companies FX management and KIKO currency option including volume and P&L, and as a result, propose strategic direction and development of FX derivatives market in Korea not to repeat similar KIKO trouble in the future.

From 2005 through early 2008, the market anticipated a consistent appreciation of Korean Won against US dollars and many Korean exporters had entered KIKO transactions to hedge their export inflow with expectation of further appreciation of Korean Won, as a result, KIKO transaction volume had increased significantly since late 2007. However, Korean Won moved unexpectedly toward drastic depreciation in the midst of highly voratile FX market from global economy slowdown triggered by sub-prime loan market collapse in the US, and many Korean exporters with KIKO contracts had suffered a sizable loss and filed a legal suit against banks resulting in social and political issues.

Afterwards, the government introduced corporation supporting programs to minimize adverse impact relating to KIKO issue, which include Fast Track Program for liquidity support, SME loan support program, system development to concentrate FX derivatives information, consulting and education program for FX managers in SME companies, and etc.

The content of study is evolved as follows. First, theoretical reviews conducted covering scope and structure of FX management, types of FX management strategy, and evaluation of FX management. Secondly, KIKO currency option was reviewed including cost and benefit analysis, transaction volume and size of loss, and evaluation of KIKO currency option. Thirdly, current status of FX management by large corporation and SME companies with KIKO contracts was analyzed by using the result of questionnaires. Also, case study was made for FX hedging cases of three large corporations. Fourth, government reaction to tackle KIKO issues, suggestion based on result of analyzing questionnaire and case study, and policy direction including risk mitigants and monitoring for derivative transactions were presented prior to reach conclusion.

Suggestions based on analyzing questionnaires are summarized as CEO's clear understanding about FX management, establishing FX management and information system internally, training/educating FX specialists and experts within corporations, and centralized FX management organization to concentrate FX information and transaction effectively, reinforcing suitability and appropriateness to disclose inherent risk, introduction of proper risk mitigants and continuous monitoring derivative transactions by banks.

Together with government policy support and companies awareness level up in FX management, proper risk mitigants and continuous monitoring mark to market position by banks would be effective tool to develop FX derivative market and prevent similar KIKO trouble in the future.