한-EU 자유무역협정 체결이 한국자동차산업에 미치는 영향과 대응전략

Abstract

최근 전 세계 수많은 국가들이 자유무역협정 추진 대열에 경쟁적으로 참여하고 있으며 1998년 이후 한국에서 자유무역협정이 본격적으로 논의되고 있다. 그 후 한국은 칠레와의 FTA협상 타결 실마리가 조성되면서 유럽지역과의 FTA에 대해서도 추진 필요성이 강하게 제기 되었으며, 유럽자유무역연합과의 협정 체결로 2004년 5월 14일 경제협력개발기구 각료회의 기간 중 개최된 한-EFTA 공동연구 개시에 합의하고 2006년 6월 30일 국회 비준이 통과되고 2006년 9월1일부터 발효되었다.

한 ㆍ EU FTA 체결은 한국 자동차산업이 양적인 측면뿐만 아니라 질적인 측면에서 새로운 경쟁 환경에 직면하는 동시에 한 단계 도약하는 계기가 될 수 있다는 중요한 의미를 지니고 있으며, 한국 자동차산업에 수출 및 투자확대의 기회를 부여하여 자동차산업의 발전과 더불어 갈수록 경쟁이 치열해지는 세계시장에서 한국 자동차산업의 경쟁력 제고에 도움이 될 것으로 예상된다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 먼저 한 ㆍ EU 자동차산업의 구조적 특징과 현황을 고찰하고, 한국과 EU 자동차산업의 국제경쟁력을 체계적으로 비교 분석하고자 한다. 또한 한 ㆍ EU FTA 협상의 주요 타결내용과 이러한 협상의 결과가 한국 자동차산업 교역에 미치는 효과를 분석하고자 한다.

본 연구에서는 패널중력모형을 이용하여 우리나라와 EU 자동차산업의 무역패턴을 비교 분석하고, 한 ㆍ EU FTA 체결이 자동차산업 무역에 미치는 효과를 실증적으로 분석하고자 한다. 이러한 분석을 토대로 한국 자동차산업의 국제경쟁력 확보전략과 한 ㆍ EU FTA 활용방안을 제시하는데 본 연구의 최종적인 목적을 두고자 한다.

본 논문은 총 6개의 장으로 구성되어 있다.

제1장은 연구의 배경과 목적 및 연구방법을 설명하고 제2장에서는 본 연구의 지역경제통합의 이론적 배경에 대해서 서술하였다. 제3장은 먼저 한 ㆍ EU 자동차산업의 현황과 구조적 특성을 분석한 다음 국제경쟁력 측정방법으로 널리 이용되고 있는 다양한 경쟁력지수를 활용하여 한국과 EU의 자동차산업과 자동차부품산업의 국제경쟁력을 비교 분석한다. 이어서 한 ㆍ EU FTA의 주요 내용과 자동차산업에 대한 파급효과를 고찰한다. 제4장에서는 패널중력모형을 이용하여 한국과 EU 자동차산업의 무역패턴을 비교 ㆍ 분석하고, 한 ㆍ EU FTA 체결이 역내국 자동차전체산업과 자동차부품산업 교역에 미치는 효과를 실증적으로 분석한다.

제5장에서는 이러한 분석을 토대로 한국 자동차산업의 국제경쟁력 확보전략과 한 ㆍ EU FTA 활용방안을 제시하며, 마지막으로 제6장에서는 본 연구의 내용을 요약하고 정리한다.

본 연구에서 분석한 결과에 의하면 한국의 자동차산업 교역은 상대국의 소득수준에 의거한 교역패턴(Per Capita Pattern)보다는 전반적 시장규모에 의거한 교역패턴(GDP Pattern)을 따르고 있음을 알 수 있다. 즉 양국의 GDP가 증가하면 교역규모도 증가하는 반면 양국간 거리가 증가함에 따라 교역은 감소하는 것으로 나타났다.

EU와의 FTA는 지금까지 타결된 FTA중에서 가장 기대가 높으며, 본 연구의 분석결과에서와 같이 교역규모도 자동차전체산업의 경우는 약 1.5배, 자동차부품산업의 경우는 약 2.2배의 교역확대 효과가 발생할 것으로 예측된다. 하지만 FTA의 기대감에 부풀어 사전의 철저한 준비와 대응책이 없이 FTA가 발효가 된다면 우리가 기대하고 있는 수출의 확대를 달성하지 못하고 역수입의 증가를 불러일으킬 수 있기 때문에 국내 자동차산업 관련기업들은 구체적인 대책을 세워 추진해야 하고, 기업들은 FTA를 적극적으로 활용하는 전략을 수립해야 한다. 또한 국회는 절차적 준비가 마무리되는 대로 조기 비준할 필요가 있다. 한 ㆍ 칠레 FTA나 한 ㆍ 미 FTA를 기본삼아 준비를 해야 한다.

이 같은 EU 자동차시장통합에 대한 분석 결과는 한국 자동차산업의 한-EU FTA에 따른 EU 시장 진출전략 수립에 다음과 같은 시사점을 준다.

첫째, EU 기존 가입국과 유로존에 대해서는 국가별 전략보다는 동질적인 시장에 대한 전략에 더 높은 비중을 두는 접근이 바람직할 것으로 보인다. 이들 국가에 대해서는 국가 간 교역장벽의 축소에 따라 나타나는 자동차 판매 ㆍ 유통시장의 변화를 적극적으로 활용하는 시장전략이 요구된다.

둘째, 한-EU FTA로 인해 나타날 시장접근 및 투자환경의 개선에 대응해 동유럽 국가를 대상으로 해서는 다양한 전략이 요구된다. 미래의 시장잠재력은 큰 반면 국가 간 시장통합 수준은 낮은 이들 국가에 대해서는 통합적인 전략보다는 시장 선점을 위한 국가별 전략이 요구된다. 또한 한-EU FTA에 따른 투자자유화는 낮은 노동비용의 이점이 있는 이들 동유럽 국가에 대한 투자여건 개선의 결과를 가져올 것이므로 이들 국가에 대한 직접투자의 증대도 고려해 볼 수 있을 것이다.|After establishment of WTO in 1995, there has been a numerous efforts and close bilateral contacts between key players in the world trade circles. However, Korea substantially began to discuss about FTA after 1998 and the first FTA was finally become effective with Chile on April, 2004. After that, it has been currently expanded 7 countries (or regional organization) and FTA with EU is also scheduled to become effective sometime in 2010.

The execution of FTA with EU will be expected a significant turning point to Korean automobile companies both in quantity and in quality in view of the severe competition in European region. On the other hand, it also can be a challengeable opportunity for Korean companies to enhance their image as the second-rate manufacturer in the world by competition with major European makers.

In this respects, this study is reviewing the structural characteristics and systematical comparison between Korea and EU automobile industry and also analyzing their current worldwide positions based on competitive environments. After that, it will be analyzed the major contents of automobile industry mentioned by FTA with EU and the foreseeable effects of the car trade between two countries after the enforcement of FTA.

For doing above, a panel gravity model will be used to compare and to analyze the trade patterns of automobile industries and the effects of the negotiation execution in both countries. Finally, this study is to present a few recommendable suggestions for the automobile industry of Korea in connection with the improvement of market competition in the world.

Actually, this study is composed of 6 chapters, references, and appendix on the results of empirical analysis.

Chapter 1, the background, purpose, and method of the study.

Chapter 2, the theoretical background of the regional economy integration.

Chapter 5,

based on the analysis of Chapter 4, a few recommendable suggestions which are securing int'l competitiveness and taking advantages of FTA with EU will be presented.

Chapter 6, the contents of this study will be finally summarized.

The outcomes of this study show that the int'l car trade of Korean companies has a certain pattern based on overall market sizes (GDP pattern) not based on income level of country (per Capita pattern).

That is, when the GDPs of two countries increased, their trade volume also increased.

Therefore, the FTA with EU might be highly expected to increase the trade volume of car by 50% and car components by 120% respectively than those of before FTA in view of GDPs.

On the other hand, a thorough preparation is needed in advance before the enforcement of the FTA with EU by referring to the previous FTAs such as Chile's and USA's.

In conclusion, the results of this analysis on the integration of EU automobile market suggest the following strategies of FTA with EU.

First, it is desirable that Korean companies had better approach to the homogeneous market in EU and Euro zone rather than each country market separately. The market strategies of these countries need to make use of the changes of car market and distribution structure resulting from the reduction of trade barrier among those countries.

Market strategies by country are needed to predominate these high potential markets rather than the level of market integration.

And also, free investment allowance according to the FTA with EU enable Eastern European countries with low labor cost to expect to the increase of direct investment if they improve their policies on the investment environments.