치과의사의 감염조절에 대한 지식과 태도에 대한 연구

조선대학교 대학원 치의학과

치과의사들도 치과진료실에서의 감염예방에 대한 관심이 고조되고 있다. 치과계에서 주로 관심의 대상이 되고 있는 인간면역결핍바이러스, 결핵, 매독등으로 국민건강들 저해할 수 있는 여러 전염병에 대한 역학조사를 시행하고 있다. 치과의 감염조절에 관한 설문지를 이용하여 116명(개원의 56명, 수련의 60명)의 치과의사를 대상으로 시행하였다. 이 설문지는 치과의사들의 감염에 대한 인지상태, 감염에 대한 기본지식, 감염환자의 인지율, 그리고 치과재료 및 장비에 대한 소독/멸균등으로 구성되어 있다.

각 항목별로 분석한 결과, 감염을 예방하기 위해서 학부나 대학원의 교과과정에서 감염조절과 안전에 대한 교육이 보다 더 심도있게 진행되어야 하며, 특히 감염에 노출되었을 때 취해야 할 조치에 대해 숙지해야 할 것으로 생각되었다.|Knowledge and attitudes of dentists towards infection control

Graduate School of Chosun University

Dental clinic is an area with high infectious risk for dentists, dental workers and patients. This study is to evaluate the knowledge and attitudes of dentists towards infection control. For the dentists, 56 general practitioners and 60 residents, the affirmative responses were obtained from a survey, with a questionnaire composed by 52 values with regard to (1) the basic knowledge and risk perception of the dentists to infection, (2) percent perception to infected patients and sterilization to the dental materials and instruments. The significance of each value between general practitioners and residents was analyzed using the Pearson chi square test (SPSS v12.0, U.S.A.). The analysis revealed that the practitioners have less the appropriate knowledge and attitudes in managing infection in their clinical settings than the residents (p<0.05). Surprisingly, almost all the dentists have been working, without perceiving whether their patients were infectious or not. Collectively, this study suggests that the periodic education for dental infection control should the pre- or post-prophylactic protocols used in dental clinics have to be established.