중금속, DOM 및 슬러지 입자간의 화학적 상호작용

Abstract

중금속, DOM(Dissolved organic matter), 및 슬러지 입자들은 수처리 공정 중에 동시 존재한다. 따라서 중금속, DOM, 및 슬러지 입자들의 상호작용은 물리-화학적 인자에 의해 제어가 가능하나, 슬러지의 생물학적인 인자에는 영향을 받지 않으므로 슬러지 입자에 의한 중금속이온의 흡수는 슬러지의 대사 작용과는 무관하다.

슬러지 입자에 의한 중금속 흡수에 영향을 주는 중요한 인자는 pH 이며 중금속의 복합체중의 DOM의 양은 중금속이온의 흡수율을 감소시킨다. 또한 pH는 중금속과 슬러지 표면 사이에서 양성자 첨가반응, 슬러지로부터 DOM의 유리 및 용존 유기리간드 생성 등에 영향을 준다. Cd(Ⅱ)과 Zn(Ⅱ)의 경우, pH 4에서 15~20 %가량의 흡수율을 나타내었으나, pH 10에서 흡수율은 90 %를 상회하였다. 이와 대조적으로 Cu(Ⅱ)의 경우, pH 7~8 영역에서 가장 높은 흡수율을 나타냈었으나, pH가 8보다 증가하였을 때 흡수율은 감소하였다. 높은 pH 범위에서 Cu(Ⅱ)의 흡수율이 감소한 이유는 Cu(Ⅱ)-DOM의 착물이 형성되었기 때문이다.

우리나라에서 배출되는 도시 슬러지와 중금속이온의 상호작용에 미치는 영향이 이미 발표된 서구의 슬러지와 중금속이온과의 상호작용에 미치는 영향1)과 얼마나 다른지 또한 SS나 DOM과 금속이온이 착이온복합체를 형성할 때, 슬러지입자와 DOM의 탈양성자 반응이 착물복합체 형성반응에 영향을 준다는 이론적 배경을 실험적으로 검토하여 그 결과에 따라 형성된 착이온 복합체의 화학적 구조를 검토해 보고자 본 연구를 수행하였다.

따라서 본연구의 목적은 슬러지 입자에 의한 중금속 흡수에 대한 생물학적 조건, pH 및 DOM의 농도변화에 대한 실험 중금속 이온에 대한 흡수율을 조사하여 pH, DOM, 및 슬러지의 생물학적 상태의 변화, 수중에 존재하는 중금속 이온의 형태, 슬러지의 농도 및 중금속 이온의 농도 변화에 따른 슬러지 입자와 중금속이온의 화학적 상호작용을 검토함과 동시에 최적 pH 조건에서 중금속 이온이 흡수 된 슬러지의 화학적 특성과 구조의 변화를 검토하여 SS와 DOM에 의해 형성된 중금속 착물복합체의 1차 예상구조를 밝히는데 있다.|The objective of this study is to viability of sludge on heavy metal uptake by sludge particulates and influence of pH and DOM concentrations on amount of heavy metal uptake.

The sludge conditions as follows: (1) Fresh sample with aeration; (2) Fresh sample without aeration; and (3) Preserved sample without aeration. And Cu(Ⅱ), Ni(Ⅱ), Co(Ⅱ), Pb(Ⅱ), Zn(Ⅱ), Cd(Ⅱ) and Cr(Ⅲ) were selected for this study.

Chemical composition have the carbon, hydrogen, nitrogen, phosphorus compounds and structure is crystalline solid type as quartz, albite, muscovite, and halite. The results indicate that the sludge viability and the aeration conditions do not significantly effect heavy metal uptake. These results indicate that heavy metal uptake by sludge particulate is a physical-chemical process, which is not influenced to the sludge viability. And the results showed that the influence of single or multi heavy metal type do not significantly different on heavy metal uptake. The pH adjusted in this study significantly effects on heavy metals absorbed by sludge particulates. Under acidic and neutral pH conditions, the uptake of all heavy metals by sludge particulates have been increased. However, in the alkaline pH region, the uptake of Cu(Ⅱ) decreases with the increase of pH primarily due to the high DOM concentration in high pH conditions. At pH greater than 8, the COD concentration increases significantly. Distinctly, the increase of COD caused the decrease of heavy metal uptake. This results demonstrated that DOM and heavy metals can from heavy metal-DOM complexes which are not adsorbable by sludge particulates. Thus the heavy metal uptake of these heavy metals decreases at high DOM concentration. Heavy metals and sludge have been interacted by absorption, and heavy metals have been coordinated by carbonyl, nitrate, and ammine ligand of DOM and sludge particulates.